Selection Menu



Google
Marching.com
Entire Web



- - - - - - - - - - -
Events & Scores: The Marching Band Event Registry

- - - - - - - - - - -
These archived pages are kept online as a service to marching band fans seeking historical marching band contest scores. Visit the Marching.com Events section for current year event information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: California: Delta Band Review "Preview of 
       Champions," Antioch
JUDGING BY: NCBDA Judges

PARADE
(This was a parade only competition)

Class D
84.15 Santa Cruz
84.05 Orestimba (Newman, CA)
76.45 Mount Diablo (Concord, CA)

Class C
88.05 Ygnacio Valley (Concord, CA)
87.50 Concord
87.40 Northgate (Walnut Creek, CA)

Class B
92.70 Benicia
89.15 Los Banos
82.35 California (San Ramon, CA)

Class A
90.05 Vallejo
89.60 Laguna Creek (Elk Grove, CA)
86.50 Vintage (Napa, CA)
80.95 Cordova (Rancho Cordova, CA)

Class AA
86.30 Valley (Sacramento, CA)
85.85 Deer Valley (Antioch, CA)
84.75 Lodi
84.55 Tokay (Lodi, CA)
81.80 Bear Creek (Stockton, CA)

High Percussion - Lodi HS
High Rifle Team - Golden Valley HS (Merced, CA)
High Identification Unit - Golden Valley HS
High Tall Flags - Vallejo HS

Marching Sweepstakes - Golden Valley (185.5 out of 200)
Showmanship Sweepstakes - Golden Valley (282.5 out of 300)
Music Sweepstakes - Golden Valley (470.0 out of 500)

Junior High Sweepstakes - William B. Bristow MS (77.75)

PARADE GRAND SWEEPSTAKES - Golden Valley (93.80)

Thanks to Kevin Pogue for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Colorado: WGI Friendship Cup Regional, 
       Denver (Northglenn-Five Star Stadium)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

FINALS
80.50 Ponderosa (Perc, Guard)
80.30 Northglenn 
79.80 Pomona
77.50 Bear Creek 
74.10 Columbine 
73.80 Fairview 
72.60 Gateway 
65.80 Alameda 
63.15 Broomfield 
63.05 Wheatridge 
61.60 Arapahoe 
60.90 Sheridan 

Thanks to Quincy Nguyen for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Delaware: Tournament of Bands, Felton 
       (Lake Forest HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

GROUP I
80.15 Colonel Richardson HS, Federalsburg, Md.
67.15 Perryville HS, Md.

GROUP II
76.90 Fallston HS, Md.
74.90 McKean HS, Wilmington, De.
74.25 Sun Valley HS, Aston, Pa.

GROUP III
76.85 Parkside HS, Md.
76.65 Seaford HS, De.

GROUP IV
79.75 Caesar Rodney HS, Camden, De.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Indiana: New Castle Invitational, New Castle
JUDGING BY: Central States

Class A
75.05 Ft. Wayne North (All Captions)

Class B
69.00 Brownsburg (Perc, Aux, Music, Visual, GE)
63.95 Greenfield Central (DM)
60.40 Connersville
57.65 Pendleton Heights

Class C
72.00 Western (All Captions)
66.95 Maconaquah
63.60 Woodlan
61.85 Yorktown
52.15 North Montgomery

Class D
72.10 Winchester (Perc, DM, Music, Visual, GE)
64.70 Randolph Southern
60.05 Taylor (Aux)
59.70 Triton Central
59.35 Blue River Valley
52.45 Morristown
48.90 North Decatur

Thanks to Jon Johnson for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Indiana: Sounds of North/Pride of 
       Columbus East Invitational, Columbus
JUDGING BY: Central States Judging Association

CLASS AAA - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
71.80 Lafayette Jefferson (Marching, Guard)
71.20 Bloomington North (Music, GE, Perc, DM)
60.85 Perry Meridian

CLASS AA - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
64.90 Rising Sun (Music-tie, Marching, GE, DM)
63.85 Greenfield Central (Music-tie, Guard)
59.70 Franklin (Perc)
57.40 Salem

CLASS A - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
56.80 Southwestern (Music, GE, DM)
55.55 Monrovia (Marching)
51.75 Westfield (Guard)
50.80 Morristown
49.85 Clinton Prairie (Perc)
47.60 North Decatur

EXHIBITION
Batesville
Columbus North
Columbus East

GRAND CHAMPION: Lafayette Jefferson
BEST PIT CREW: Rising Sun

Thanks to Andrew Bennett and Richard Quinttus for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Indiana: Invitational Field Contest
       Angola HS
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class B
73.65 East Noble (Music, Visual, Percussion)
72.75 DeKalb (GE, Guard)
51.30 Bellmont

Class C
66.45 Norwell (all captions)
57.50 Northwood
55.45 Whitko
53.85 New Haven
43.70 Elmhurst

Class D
57.35 Central Noble (Visual, Percussion, Guard)
56.00 Prairie Heights (GE)
55.00 Bluffton (Music)
48.00 Bremen
46.50 Butler Eastside
44.10 Garrett
42.50 Churubusco

Thanks to David Holscher for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Indiana: Invitational Field Contest
       Greenwood HS
JUDGING BY: Central States Judges Association

Class A
82.15 Homestead (GE, Percussion)
81.55 Center Grove (Music, Marching, Auxiliary)
78.45 Columbus North
77.05 Ben Davis
74.10 Anderson Highland
73.80 Warren Central
72.75 Jefferson
69.35 Southport
67.45 Decatur Central
59.20 Martinsville

Class B
77.30 Northview (Music, Marching, GE, Auxiliary)
72.25 Avon
71.25 Bloomington North (Percussion)
63.95 Mooresville
57.25 Franklin

Class C
64.60 New Palestine (Auxiliary)
61.85 Owen Valley (Percussion)
59.15 Scottsburg
54.60 Edgewood
50.25 Westfield
46.40 Whiteland

Class D
56.35 Clay City
55.30 Spring Valley
55.10 Tri-West
47.40 Clinton Prairie

Thanks to David Holscher and Richard Quinttus for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Indiana: Invitational Field Contest
       Kendallville (East Noble HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
60.35 Central Noble
48.15 Butler Eastside

Class AA
56.70 Marion
55.55 Prairie Heights
51.00 Bellmont

Class AAA
80.55 Northrop
72.60 Angola
67.95 Warsaw

Thanks to David Holscher for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Indiana: Invitational Field Contest
       Indianapolis (Ben Davis HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
80.00 Center Grove
79.45 Homestead
74.00 Anderson Highland
67.70 Terre Haute South
66.45 Decatur Central

Class B
77.20 Greenwood
70.40 Avon
65.60 Plainfield

Class C
68.40 New Palestine
51.75 Zionsville
51.50 Edgewood
46.20 Whiteland

Class D
61.25 Winchester
58.65 Tri-West
58.00 Clay City
50.95 Triton Central
49.95 Winamac
48.50 North Putnam

Thanks to David Holscher for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Indiana: Invitational Field Contest
       Kokomo HS
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
67.? Hamilton Southeastern
58.? Terre Haute South
58.? WL Harrison

Class B
55.60 Carroll
53.45 Pendleton Heights
52.10 Bishop Dwenger

Class C
73.35 Lewis Cass
66.00 Twin Lakes
60.35 Concordia Lutheran
57.50 Yorktown
52.20 Lebanon
51.60 North Montgomery
49.45 Rensselaer Central
47.55 Kokomo Northwestern

Class D
57.55 Greentown Eastern
57.35 Fairfield
53.60 Tri County
52.30 Blue River Valley
50.60 Tri Central
47.85 North White

Thanks to David Holscher for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Indiana: Tiger Pride Invitational, Lebanon
JUDGING BY: Central States Judges Association

CLASS D
61.45 Sheridan (Music, GE, Perc)
60.00 Pioneer (Visual)
57.60 Tri-County (Guard, DM)
51.10 Western Boone
40.40 Clinton Central

CLASS C 
67.05 Twin Lakes (Music, Visual, GE, Perc, DM)
54.65 Beech Grove
52.55 Fountain Central (Guard)

CLASS A
65.80 Terre Haute South (All Captions)
59.25 Logansport
58.05 McCutcheon

Thanks to culp.ma@pg.com for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Kentucky: 44th Annual Band Festival, 
       Hartford (Ohio County HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class A
1. Breckenridge Co.* (All Captions)
2. Union Co.
3. Crittenden Co.

Class AA
1. Calloway Co.* (All Captions)
2. Russellville H.S.
3. Hancock Co.

Class AAA
1. 90.2 Elizabethtown H.S.* (Color Guard, Percussion)
2. 89.7 Muhlenburgh North * (Field Commander)

Class AAAA
1. Union City, Tn.*  (All Captions)

FINALS
1. 90.45 Elizabethtown*
2. 89.85 Muhlenburgh North*
3. Union City, Tn.*
4. Calloway Co.*
5. Breckenridge Co.*
6. Russellville H.S.
7. Hancock Co.  
8. Union Co.
9. Crittenden Co.

Grand Champion: Elizabethtown
Reserve Grand Champion: Muhlenburgh North

* Denotes Distinguished Rating

Thanks to CroweKD@aol.com and Dennis Duncan for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Kentucky: Cumberland Falls Marching 
       Band Classic, Corbin
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class A-1
62.96 Whitley Co. (DM, Perc)
60.50 Gallatin Co. (Guard)
59.50 Leslie Co.

Class A-2
66.68 Knox Central (DM, Perc, Guard)
60.22 Harlan
58.12 Cawood

Class A-3
87.06 Hazard (DM, Perc, Guard)
71.72 Clay Co.
64.72 Pineville

Class A-4
64.54 Evarts (DM)
60.50 Knott Co. Central (Perc, Guard)
55.60 McCreary Central

Class A-5
81.16 Somerset (DM, Guard)
80.43 Dayton (Perc)
80.04 Ludlow
78.68 Middlesboro

Class A-6
86.90 East Jessamine (Guard)
84.09 Pleasure Ridge Park (Perc)
80.04 Estill Co.
78.68 Carroll Co. (DM)

Class AA
77.40 Anderson Co. (Perc, Guard)
75.46 Garrard Co.
65.62 Lee Co. (DM)
*Comments only-- Pike Co.

Class AAA
84.45 Boyle Co. (Perc)
84.21 Wayne Co. (DM,Guard)
82.77 North Laurel 
82.18 South Laurel 

Director's Award - Wayne Co. (4th overall)
Mayor's Award - Boyle Co. (3rd overall)
Reserve Grand Champion - East Jessamine
Grand Champion - Hazard

Thanks to Drew Hansford for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Kentucky: Lloyd Memorial High Invitational
JUDGING BY: KMEA

CLASS A
85.70 Beechwood (perc)
84.50 Campbellsville (guard)
79.80 Bellevue (DM)
76.40 Williamstown
71.50 Owen County

CLASS AA
88.00 Grant County (all captions)
80.50 Conner 

CLASS AAA
78.15 LaSalle (DM)
74.70 Simon Kenton (perc) (guard)
72.60 Eastern 
69.40 Ballard

FINALS
89.50 Grant County (guard) (DM)
86.70 Campbellsville 
85.40 Beechwood (perc)
83.40 Conner
79.50 Bellevue

Thanks to Ryan Martin for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Kentucky: Pulaski County Marching Band 
       Invitational, Somerset
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class A
1 Cumberland+ (Music, Perc, Visual, Effect)
2 Casey County (Field Commander)
3 Clinton County
4 Lincoln County (Auxiliary)

Class AA 
1 Paris+ (All captions)
2 Scott+

Class AAA
1 Green County+  (All captions)
2 Covington Holmes+

+indicates distinguished (superior) rating

Reserve Grand Champion: Paris
Grand Champion: Green County

Thanks to Mike Reeves for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Kentucky: Southern KY Marching Band 
       Festival, Bowling Green
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class A
1. Trigg County (Perc, Guard, DM)

Class AA
1. Adair County+ (Perc, Guard)
2. Murray+ (DM)
3. Logan County+
4. Muhlenberg South

Class AAAA
1. North Hardin+ (Perc, Guard)
2. Glasgow+ 
3. Central Hardin+
4. Greenwood+ (DM)

+ indicates distinguished (superior) rating

Reserve Champion: Adair County
Grand Champion: North Hardin

Thanks to Gerald Johnson for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Kentucky: Christian County Tournament of 
       Bands, Hopkinsville
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class AAA
1 Hopkinsville* (Marching, GE Music, Percussion)
2 Apollo* (Music, GE Visual, Guard)
3 Grayson Co. (Drum Major, Soloist)
4 Hopkins Co. Central

* Superior Rating

Best "Pit Packing" Papas: Apollo
Sweepstakes Winner: Hopkinsville

Thanks to Steve Knob and Brandon Salmon for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Maryland: Tournament of Bands, 
       Owings (Northern HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

GROUP I
76.15 Chesapeake HS, Md.
76.10 Lackey HS, Md.
69.00 West Lake HS, Md.
67.55 Calvert HS, Md.
63.90 Kent County HS, Md.

GROUP II
80.60 LaPlata HS, Md.
77.40 Thomas Stone HS, Waldorf, Md.
77.10 Leonardtown HS, Md.
75.05 Great Mills HS, Md.
74.80 Arundel Hs, Md.
73.85 McDonough HS, Md.
66.75 Old Mill HS, Md.

GROUP III
75.95 Patuxent HS, Md.

GROUP IV
81.30 Severna Park HS, Md.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Maryland: Preview of Champions Tournament 
       of Bands, Cumberland (Allegany HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Assoc.

Group 1
75.9 Westmar (m/m, perc, guard)
74.8 Northern Garrett (music)
71.4 Westmont Hilltop

Group 2
78.85 Southern Garrett (Music)
77.95 Walkersville (m/m, perc, guard)
75.55 Middletown (MD)
72.60 Brunswick
71.95 Frederick HS

Group 3
88.35 Liberty (m/m, music, perc)
82.85 Gov. Thomas Johnson
77.55 Hedgesville (guard)

Group 4
88.4 Williamsport (MD) (m/m, music, perc)
85.5 Keyser (WV) (guard)
74.4 Fort Hill

Thanks to Eric Lauver for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Maryland: USSBA, Hempstead 
       (Francis Scott Key HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

I
70.20 First Colonial HS, Va.

II
73.60 South Carroll HS, Sykesville, Md.
70.40 Leonardtown HS, Md.

III
78.20 Liberty HS, Eldersburg, Md.
76.80 Atholton HS, Md.
68.30 South Hagerstown HS, Md.

IV
79.30 Westminster HS, Md.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Minnesota: Tri-State Band Festival, 
       Luverne
JUDGING BY: Tri-State Judges Association

PARADE
CLASS A
62.00 West Lyon HS, Inwood, IA
61.70 McCook Central, Salem, SD
61.00 Sioux Center Community, Sioux Center, IA
58.40 Tracy Area HS, Tracy, MN
57.40 Sibley-Ocheyedan, Sibley, IA

CLASS A1
73.70 Adrian HS, Adrian, MN
70.30 New Richland-H-E-G, New Richland, MN
58.20 Murray County Central, Slayton, MN
56.80 Ellsworth HS, Ellsworth, MN
56.60 George-Little Rock, George, IA
56.10 Viborg HS, Viborg, SD

CLASS AA
82.80 Luverne HS, Luverne, MN
81.90 Pipestone-Jasper, Pipestone, MN
8e.00 MOC-Floyd Valley, Orange City, IA
77.00 Spirit Lake HS, Spirit Lake, IA

CLASS AAA
81.40 Brandon Valley HS, Brandon, SD
76.70 Brookings HS, Brookings, SD
60.80 Worthington HS, Worthington, MN

CLASS AAAA
77.00 Washington HS, Sioux Falls, SD
75.90 Roosevelt HS, Sioux Falls, SD
71.70 Yankton HS, Yankton, SD


FIELD
CLASS A
63.90 Sioux Center Community, Sioux Center, IA
60.90 West Lyon HS, Inwood, IA
60.40 Sibley-Ocheyedan, Sibley, IA
57.40 McCook Central, Salem, SD
51.70 Woodbury Central, Moville, IA

CLASS AA
84.70 Pipestone-Jasper, Pipestone, MN
81.40 Luverne HS, Luverne, MN
76.50 Spirit Lake HS, Spirit Lake, IA
76.00 MOC-Floyd Valley, Orange City, IA

CLASS AAA
82.70 Brandon Valley HS, Brandon, SD
77.80 Madison HS, Madison, SD
71.40 Huron HS, Huron, SD
71.20 Brookings HS, Brookings, SD

CLASS AAAA
81.30 Sioux City North, Sioux City, IA
80.70 Roosevelt HS, Sioux Falls, SD
75.30 Washington HS, Sioux Falls, SD
67.60 Yankton HS, Yankton, SD

OUTSTANDING HORN LINE - Brandon Valley
OUTSTANDING DRUM LINE - Pipestone-Jasper
OUTSTANDING COLOR GUARD - Pipestone-Jasper
OUTSTANDING DRUM MAJOR - Madison 
K.M. GETMAN SPIRIT AWARD - Huron
SWEEPSTAKES TROPHY - Pipestone-Jasper

Thanks to Ken Martinson for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Minnesota: Music of the Knight, 
       New Brighton (Irondale HS)
JUDGING BY: Tri-State Judges Association

NOVICE
36.50 Saint Croix Falls

CLASS A
82.80 Waseca
72.90 Marshall
72.20 Winona Cotter
62.40 South St. Paul
51.00 Fridley

CLASS AA
82.00 Eden Prairie
80.70 Sioux Falls Lincoln
77.10 River Falls
76.90 Champlin Park

GUARD - Waseca
PERCUSSION - Champlin Park
HORN LINE - Waseca

Thanks to Ken Martinson for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Missouri: Contest of Champions, 
       Wildwood (Lafayette HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

CLASS A - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
71.04 Riverview Gardens (Perc, Marching)
70.53 Marquette (Aux, Music)
69.01 Potosi

CLASS AA  - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
73.26 Poplar Bluff (Marching, Music, Perc)
70.97 Northwest House Springs (Aux)
69.44 Columbia Rock Bridge

CLASS AAA - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
82.30 Oakville (Perc, Aux)
81.73 Cape Central (Marching, Music-tie)
79.43 Washington
Collinsville (Music-tie)

OPEN CLASS  - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
86.60 Francis Howell (Music, Perc)
85.57 Parkway West (Marching, Aux)
81.99 Parkway South

FINALS  - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
87.49 Francis Howell
85.86 Parkway West
83.53 Parkway South
81.54 Saint Charles West
81.40 Cape Central
81.18 Oakville
79.96 Collinsville
76.59 Washington
75.35 Riverview Gardens
73.55 Poplar Bluff

Thanks to Kevin Stockman for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: New Jersey: Tournament of Bands, 
       Runnemeade (Triton HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

GROUP I
76.80 Haddon-Heights HS, NJ
74.45 Edgewood HS, NJ
72.50 Pennsville Memorial HS, NJ
69.85 Gloucester City HS, NJ
69.00 Riverside HS, NJ
68.10 Pitman HS, NJ

GROUP II
74.95 Sterling HS, NJ
73.20 Bridgeton HS, NJ

GROUP III
74.35 Shawnee HS, NJ

GROUP IV
81.15 Toms River East HS, NJ
79.50 Southern Regional HS, Manahawkin, NJ
76.25 Cherokee HS, NJ

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: New Jersey: Tournament of Bands, 
       Deptford (West Deptford HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

GROUP I
73.05 Gateway Regional HS, NJ
68.00 Penncrest HS, Media, Pa.
66.05 Collingswood HS, NJ

GROUP II
74.55 Delsea HS, NJ
71.65 Cumberland Regional HS, NJ

GROUP III
80.80 William Penn HS, De.
76.55 South Plainfield HS, NJ
71.15 Williamstown HS, NJ

GROUP IV
82.90 Washington Township HS, Sewell, NJ

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: New Jersey: USSBA, Piscataway 
       (Piscataway HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

I
72.60 Glen Ridge HS, NJ
67.60 Parsippany HS, NJ
63.90 North Plainfield HS, NJ
60.70 Rutherford HS, NJ

II
73.80 Columbia HS, NJ
72.50 Parsippany Hills HS, NJ
72.40 Msgr. Farrell HS, NY 
69.30 North Warren HS, NJ
64.80 Westfield HS, NJ
63.00 Bayonne HS, NJ

III
82.40 Nazareth HS, Pa.
77.40 West Windsor-Plainsboro HS, NJ

IV
76.70 Immaculata HS, NJ
71.80 Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS, NJ
70.70 Franklin HS, NJ

V
79.20 JP Stevens HS, NJ

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: New Jersey: USSBA, South Brunswick 
       (South Brunswick HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

I
72.30 Central Bucks West HS, Pa. 
70.60 Point Pleasant HS, NJ
63.30 North Brunswick, NJ

II
75.60 Northern Burlington HS, NJ
74.50 Sayreville HS, NJ
69.00 Manlapan HS, NJ

III
73.20 Mainland Regional HS, NJ

IV
80.20 South Brunswick HS, NJ
73.60 Allentown HS, NJ

V
72.50 Wayne Valley HS, NJ

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: New York: NY State Field Band Conference Show,
       Medina (Medina HS) 
JUDGING BY: NYS Federation of Contest Judges

CLASS A
66.44 Hilton HS, NY
62.76 Lancaster HS, NY

CLASS AAA
83.34 Jordan-Elbridge HS, NY
81.85 Orchard Park HS, NY
81.34 East Syracuse-Minoa HS, NY
70.98 Victor HS, NY

CLASS AAAA 
87.41 Eastridge HS, East Irondequoit, NY

NATIONAL CLASS
86.04 Jamestown HS, NY

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: New York: NY State Field Band Conference, 
       Norwich (Norwich HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

CLASS A
78.00 Johnstown HS, NY
70.98 Homer HS, NY
65.75 Mohawk HS, NY
65.15 Binghamton HS, NY

* lightning forced the cancellation of the remainder of the show

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: New York: NY State Field Band Conference Show, 
       Oswego (Oswego HS)
JUDGING BY: NYS Federation of Contest Judges

CLASS AA
75.51 Phoenix HS, NY
70.72 Baldwinsville HS, NY
69.26 Central Square HS, NY

NATIONAL CLASS
89.04 West Genesee HS, Camillus, NY
87.59 Webster HS, NY
85.36 Liverpool HS, NY
85.19 Cicero-North Syracuse HS, NY

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Ohio: Bands of America Regional, 
       Toledo (University of Toledo)
JUDGING BY: BOA

PRELIMS
Class A
62.90 Cheasaning Union HS, MI (Music, Visual, GE)
59.35 Annapolis HS, MI
56.80 Buckeye HS, OH
53.80 Struthers HS

Class AA
79.55 Marian Catholic HS, IL (Music, GE)
79.00 Reeths-Puffer HS, MI (Visual)
76.20 Miamisburg HS, OH
75.95 Jenison HS
72.25 Hilliard Davidson HS
67.20 Hudsonville HS
65.80 Normal West HS
63.15 Mt. Pleasant HS
61.95 Lakeland HS
61.30 Farmington Harrison HS
53.30 Fruitport HS

Class AAA
82.10 Lake Park HS, IL (Visual-tie)
81.15 Carmel HS, IN (Music, GE)
80.30 Plymouth Canton EP, MI
78.50 Lincoln-Way Comm. HS, IL (Visual-tie)
76.05 Westerville North HS
73.30 LaPorte HS
72.40 Milford HS
71.80 Lawrence North HS
71.10 Chesterton HS
66.05 Portage HS
65.90 Athens HS
57.00 McDowell HS
52.40 John Glenn HS 


FINALS
81.00 Carmel H.S., IN (Music, Visual)
80.90 Lake Park H.S., IL
80.45 Plymouth Canton H.S., MI (GE)
77.55 Reeths Puffer H.S., MI
75.20 Lincoln Way H.S., IL
75.00 Marian Catholic H.S., IL
71.20 Miamisburg H.S., OH
70.95 Jenison H.,S, MI
69.15 LaPorte H.S., IN
63.50 Westerville North H.S., OH

Thanks to Quincy Nguyen for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Bradford Autum Classic (LMBA), 
       Bradford (Bradford Area HS)
JUDGING BY: PA Federation of Contest Judges

CLASS A
1 Fairview (Music, Marching, Winds, Perc, GE)
2 Otto Eldred
3 Sheffield (Guard)
4 A-C Valley
5 Ridgway

CLASS AA
1 Corry (Music, Marching, Winds Perc, GE)
2 Northwestern
3 Seneca (Guard)
4 Northwestern
5 Coudersport

Thanks to Andrew Bajorek for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Cavalcade of Bands, 
       Lancaster (Lancaster Catholic HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

INDEPENDENCE CONFERENCE
76.00 York Catholic HS, Pa.

AMERICAN CONFERENCE
83.25 Penn Manor HS, Pa.
78.20 Warwick HS, Lititz, Pa.
75.10 Ephratah HS, Pa.
74.85 Conestoga Valley HS, Pa.
73.85 Lebanon HS, Pa.

YANKEE CONFERENCE
90.05 Lampeter-Strasburg HS, Pa.
86.30 Manheim Township HS, Pa.
84.90 Hempfield HS, Pa.
84.15 York Suburban HS, Pa.
84.10 Reading HS, Pa.
82.15 JP McCaskey HS, Pa.
80.65 Governor Mifflin HS, Shillington, Pa.

EXHIBITION
Dover HS, Pa.
Red Lion HS, Pa.
Lancaster Catholic HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Cavalcade of Bands, 
       Wissahickon (Wissahickon HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

INDEPENDENCE CONFERENCE
76.20 Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, Pa.
75.60 Archbishop Wood HS, Pa.
69.80 Upper Dublin HS, Pa.

AMERICAN CONEFERNCE
79.90 Methacton HS, Fairview Village, Pa.
79.60 West Chester East HS, Pa.

YANKEE CONFERENCE
86.90 Upper Moreland HS, Pa.
86.35 Hatboro-Horsham HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: PIMBA Circuit Contest, 
       Irwin (Norwin HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

CLASS A
70.95 Cochranton HS, Pa.
56.40 Springdale HS, Pa.
54.75 Burgettstown HS, Pa.

CLASS AA
78.60 Southmoreland HS, Pa.
75.50 Deer Lakes HS, Pa.
72.90 Beaver Area HS, Pa.
65.45 South park HS, Pa.
65.25 Quaker Valley HS, Pa.
664.90 Serra Catholic HS, Pa.

CLASS AAA
80.80 Gateway HS, Monroeville, Pa.
78.25 Claymont HS, Pa.
77.75 Steel Valley HS, Pa.

CLASS AAAA
84.30 Trinity HS, Pa.
83.25 West Allegheny HS, Pa.
81.45 McKeesport HS, Pa.
72.50 Woodland Hills HS, Pa.

NATIONAL CLASS 
91.20 Kiski Area HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Bellwood (Bellwood-Antis HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group 1 - - - - - - - - - -
81.35 Central Martinsburg (DM)
74.50 Windber (Aux)
72.30 Conemaugh Twp
71.90 Lock Haven (Perc)
69.85 Bedford

Group 2 - - - - - - - - - -
78.50 Central Cambria (Perc-tie)
75.50 Frankfort HS (Perc-tie, DM-tie, Aux-tie)
75.00 Tyrone (DM-tie, Aux-tie)

Group 3 - - - - - - - - - -
79.45 Bellwood - Antis (exhibition)

Group 4 - - - - - - - - - -
75.95 Somerset (Perc, DM, Aux)

Thanks to Dale Rider for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Emmaus (Emmaus HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

GROUP I
68.35 Catasauqua HS, Pa.
66.35 Salisbury HS, Pa.

GROUP II
77.25 Northern Lehigh HS, Pa.
75.35 Whitehall HS, Pa.
70.55 Central Catholic HS, Allentown, Pa.

GROUP III
78.85 Parkland HS, Orefield, Pa.
75.45 Williams Valley HS, Tower City, Pa.

GROUP IV
81.05 Coatesville HS, Pa.
78.75 Upper Darby HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Etters (Redland HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
74.60 Camp Hill HS (All captions)
71.70 Bald Eagle-Nittany HS
71.20 Trinity HS
67.85 Lebanon Catholic HS

Group 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
79.95 Big Spring HS (All captions)

Group 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
81.10 Cedar Cliff HS (Perc,Music,March)
77.75 East Pennsboro HS (Aux,DM)

Group 4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
85.50 Westminster (Perc,Aux,Music,March-TIE)
84.20 Shikellamy HS (Marching-TIE)
83.05 Northern (PA) HS (DM)

Thanks to Dale Rider for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Hanover (Hanover HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

GROUP I
76.80 Delone Catholic HS, McSherrystown, Pa. (perc, auxiliary)
71.10 Upper Dauphin HS, Pa.

GROUP II
75.00 Biglerville HS, Pa. (perc, auxiliary)
69.65 Littlestown HS, Pa.

GROUP III
80.25 Bermudian Springs HS, York Springs,Pa. 
74.30 Hershey HS, Pa. (perc, auxiliary)

GROUP IV
83.90 Carlisle HS, Pa. (perc, auxiliary)
81.30 Susquehannock HS, Pa.
78.90 Linganore HS, Frederick, Md.
75.20 Gettysburg HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Lewistown (Lewistown HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

GROUP I
77.55 Indian Valley HS, Pa. (perc)
76.80 Loyalsock HS, Willimasport, Pa. (DM)
75.80 Penns Valley HS, Spring Mills, Pa.
73.05 Milton Hershey HS, Pa.

GROUP II
76.15 Mount Carmel HS, Pa. (perc)
72.20 Montoursville HS, Pa. (DM)

GROUP III
82.50 Bellefonte HS, Pa. (perc, DM)
82.00 Mifflinburg HS, Pa.

GROUP IV
87.25 Williamsport HS, Pa. (perc, DM)

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Norristown (Norristown HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

GROUP I
78.25 Pittston Area HS, Pa. (perc, DM, music)
67.35 Academy Park HS, Sharon Hills, Pa.

GROUP II
73.55 Deptford HS, NJ (perc, DM, music)

GROUP III
81.75 Brandywine HS, Wilmington De. (music, DM)
79.15 Bensalem HS, Pa.
78.05 Wilson HS, West Lawn, Pa.
77.35 Archbishop Ryan HS, Pa. (perc)

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Pittsburgh (Avonworth HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group 1 - - - - - - - - - -
73.95 Indian Creek
71.85 Avonworth (exhibition)

Group 3 - - - - - - - - - -
74.90 McGuffy
71.80 Carrick

Group 4 - - - - - - - - - -
84.80 Wadsworth

Thanks to Dale Rider for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: USSBA Circuit Contest, 
       Phoenixville (Phoenixville HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

I
76.30 Henderson HS, West Chester, Pa. (auxiliary, perc)
67.60 Delran HS, NJ

II
72.90 Spring-Ford HS, Royersford, Pa. (auxiliary, perc)
71.10 Wyoming Area, Exeter, Pa. -tie
71.10 Ridley HS, Pa. - tie
66.60 Highland Regional HS, NJ

III
71.90 Perkiomen Valley HS, Pa. (auxiliary, perc)
68.70 Mount Pleasant HS, De.

IV
74.80 Owen J. Roberts HS, Pa.  (auxilairy, perc)

V
81.50 North Penn HS, Lansdale, Pa. (auxiliary, perc)
78.90 Cumberland Valley HS, Mechanicsburg, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Virginia: North Stafford Invitational, 
       North Stafford
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class A
75.70 Spotsylvania (Music)
75.73 Highland Springs (GE, M&M, Guard, Perc)
64.70 Wakefield
63.70 Liberty
62.30 New Kent (DM, Majorettes)

Class AA
89.70 Varina (Music, GE, M&M, Guard, Perc)
86.00 Potomac (DM)
75.80 Massaponax (Majorettes)
67.00 Stafford

Class AAA
80.70 Annandale (Music, GE, Guard, Perc)
74.70 Brooke Point (M&M, DM)

Class AAAA
81.30 W. T. Woodson (GE, M&M, DM, Guard, Perc)
79.00 G. C. Marshall (music)
73.70 James Wood

Thanks to Paul Martin for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: Virginia: Virginia's Showcase of Bands, 
       Herndon (Herndon HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel
   
CLASS A - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
83.55 Leonardtown, MD (DM, Perc)
81.40 Potomac Falls, VA
78.75 Chopticon, MD

CLASS AA - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
89.88 Fairfax, VA (DM, Visual Ensemble, Perc)
89.23 Mt. Vernon, VA
81.13 Broad Run, VA

CLASS AAA - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
95.10 James Madison, VA (DM, Perc)
90.90 McLean, VA
86.25 Chantilly, VA (Visual Ensemble)

CLASS AAAA - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
94.65 James Robinson, VA
92.80 W.T. Woodson, VA (Perc)
92.70 Centreville, VA
     
GRAND CHAMPION - James Madison, VA
     
Thanks to Marshall Kohen for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 26, 1998
EVENT: West Virginia: Tournament of Bands,
       Hedgesville (Hedgesville HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group 1 - - - - - - - - - -
83.50 Central Martinsburg (DM)
79.35 Westmar (Perc, Aux)
77.75 Shady Spring
74.90 Berkley Springs

Group 2 - - - - - - - - - -
77.20 Greencastle-Antrim (Perc, DM, Aux)
76.60 Jefferson Twp.
74.85 Musselman HS

Group 3 - - - - - - - - - -
81.00 Hedgesville (exhibition)

Group 4 - - - - - - - - - -
80.80 Martinsburg (Perc, DM, Aux, exhibition)
77.75 Linganore

Thanks to Dale Rider for this information.


Home | Events | Links | Resources | Marching Band News | Marching Band Photos | Band Fundraisers | Site Map | Contact Us

Provided as a service to the marching community.
Copyright © 1996-2013 Ken Martinson. All rights reserved.
Marching.com™ and the Marching.com Resource Directory™ are trademarks of Ken Martinson.