Selection Menu



Google
Marching.com
Entire Web



- - - - - - - - - - -
Events & Scores: The Marching Band Event Registry

- - - - - - - - - - -
These archived pages are kept online as a service to marching band fans seeking historical marching band contest scores. Visit the Marching.com Events section for current year event information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: California: Las Plumas/Oroville Band Festivo, 
       Oroville
JUDGING BY: Northern CA Band Association

BAND REVIEW PARADE COMPETITION
Class C
80.25 Central Middle School (Sweeps, DM, Flags)
76.30 Nelson Ave School
71.45 Palermo School

Class B
87.55 Foothill HS (Sacramento)
82.35 Rincon Valley Christian HS
80.85 Placer HS
79.15 Linden HS

Class A
87.50 John Swett HS
85.95 Bella Vista HS
84.65 Yuba City HS
82.90 Bear River HS

Class AA
88.15 Los Banos HS
83.70 Paradise HS
83.55 Durham HS

93.40 Fairfield HS (Parade, Music, Marching & 
Showmanship Sweeps)

FIELD SHOW
Class I
85.70 Bella Vista HS (Field, Music, GE, VP Sweeps)
84.95 Foothill HS
79.65 De La Salle HS

Overall Combined Parade & Field Sweepstakes:
Foothill HS (Sacramento)

Thanks to Jeff Stratton for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: California: Rowland Field Tournament (SCSBOA), 
       Rowland 
JUDGING BY: SCSBOA
                                         
CLASS A
73.35 Canyon
72.10 Covina (Perc, Drill Team)
71.15 Jurupa Valley
67.75 Littlerock (Guard)
65.10 Torrance

CLASS AA
78.20 La Puente
75.05 Charter Oak (Perc)
72.90 West Covina (Guard)
72.25 Temple City

CLASS AAA
86.15 Arcadia
81.45 Nogales (Perc)
80.65 Walnut
78.90 West (Guard, Drill Team)

SWEEPSTAKES
Band - 87.20 Diamond Bar 
High Music - 402 Diamond Bar
Percussion - 83.5 Diamond Bar
Color Guard - 84.6 Diamond Bar
Drill Team - 87.7 Walnut

Thanks to Lorraine Kohagen for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: California: Thousand Oaks Field Tournament,
       Moorpark College
JUDGING BY: SCSBOA

Class A
68.55 Ventura
67.80 Palos Verdes Penninsula
66.55 North Torrance
66.00 Buena

Class AA
75.95 Arvin
72.75 Westlake
68.65 Lompoc
68.15 Moorpark

Class AAA
82.80 John Burroughs
75.85 Simi Valley
74.80 Valencia

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary 73.70 Los Altos
Percussion 84.5 John Burroughs
Music 385.0 Los Altos
Band 83.10 Los Altos

Thanks to Leadkatt@aol.com for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: California: 28th Annual Cupertino Tournament 
       of Bands, Cupertino (Cupertino HS)
JUDGING BY: NCBDA Judges

PARADE
Class D
89.95 Mountain View, CA
82.15 Dublin, CA
81.75 Livingston, CA

Class C
91.15 Foothill (Pleasanton, CA)
90.05 Granada (Livermore, CA)
88.40 Los Altos, CA

Class B
89.90 Homestead (Cupertino, CA)
87.65 Wilcox (Santa Clara, CA)
80.20 Fremont (Sunnyvale, CA)

Class A
89.40 Antioch, CA
88.95 Leigh (San Jose, CA)
86.00 Deer Valley (Antioch, CA)

High ID Unit - Foothill (92)
High Tall Flags - Vallejo, CA (92)
High Rifles - Granada (91)
Drum Major Sweepstakes - Granada (91)
Marching Sweepstakes - Foothill (186.5/200)
Showmanship Sweepstakes - Vallejo (271/300)
Music Sweepstakes - Vallejo (464/500)

PARADE GRAND SWEEPSTAKES - Vallejo (91.60)

FIELD SHOW
Class III
86.55 Westmont (Campbell, CA)
85.60 Los Gatos, CA
83.70 Fremont (Sunnyvale, CA)

Class II
91.20 Los Altos, CA
90.20 Saratoga, CA
89.40 Wilcox (Santa Clara, CA)

Class I
93.20 Foothill (Pleasanton, CA) - tie
93.20 Homestead (Cupertino, CA) - tie
93.00 Mountain View, CA
91.00 Lynbrook (San Jose, CA)

High Color Guard - Foothill (90)
High Percussion - Leigh (San Jose, CA) (94)
High Drum Major - Milpitas, CA (92)
Marching Sweepstakes - Mountain View (284/300)
Showmanship Sweepstakes - Leigh (285.5/300)
Music Sweepstakes - Homestead (375.5/400)

FIELD GRAND SWEEPSTAKES - Leigh (94.20)

TOURNAMENT CHAMPION (Parade & Field) - Foothill (184.35)

Thanks to Kevin Pogue for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: California: WSMBC Competition, Modesto
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

A-60
62.75 Merced Marching 100 (Music, Visual, GE, Perc, DM)
57.00 Riverbank (Auxiliary)
52.25 Downey
51.95 Ceres
51.25 Davis

A-90
60.75 Modesto (GE, Perc, DM)
60.60 Del Oro (Music, Auxiliary)
60.15 Valley Christian (Visual)
53.05 Central
52.70 Atwater

AA
73.85 Oak Grove (Music, Visual, GE)
70.60 Clovis
70.20 Santa Theresa
68.25 Hoover

AAA
81.75 Beyer (Music, Visual, GE)
79.30 Clovis West
74.95 Johansen
61.00 Hanford

Sweepstakes - Beyer

Thanks to Jon Schmid for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Florida: Heartland Marching Band Festival, 
       Wauchula (Hardee HS)
JUDGING BY: FMBC Sanctioned Panel

CLASS A
77.1   Div I   Northside Christian
66.8   Div I   PK Young
65.5   Div I   Palmetto
65.4   Div I   LaBelle
54.4   Div II  Clewiston
53.2   Div II  Crescent City
53.1   Div II  Lake Placid

CLASS 2A
78.6   Div I   Spanish River
72.1   Div I   Indian Rocks
69.1   Div I   Ft. Pierce Central
58.7   Div II  Northeast
58.4   Div II  South Sumter

CLASS 3A
77.9   Div I   Boca Raton
72.9   Div I   Palatka
71.9   Div I   Boca Ciega
58.9   Div II  East Bay
58.7   Div II  Oak Ridge
55.2   Div II  Pasco
50.3   Div II  Fort Pierce West

CLASS 4A
82.1   Div I   Olympic Heights
78.5   Div I   North Marion
74.2   Div I   Braddock
65.9   Div I   Riverdale

CLASS 5A
82.2   Div I   Cape Coral Mariner
80.7   Div I   Clearwater
79.7   Div I   Armwood
78.5   Div I   Springstead
78.4   Div I   Land O'Lakes
74.3   Div I   Cypress Lake

Thanks to Richard Quinttus for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Illinois: 11th Annual Wheaton North Falcon 
       Marching Band Tournament, Wheaton
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

CLASS A
60.10 Morton West (Visual, Music, GE, Perc)
49.70 Argo
49.40 Hinsdale Central

CLASS AA
77.65 Wheaton-Warrenville South (Visual, Music, GE, Perc)
66.50 Wheeling - tie
66.50 Alan B. Shepard - tie

CLASS AAA
83.85 Marian Catholic (Visual, Music, GE, Perc)
80.70 United Township
79.55 Warren Township

Thanks to Mindy Walton for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Indiana: Fall Festival of Bands, 
       Fort Wayne (Homestead HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A 
1 Northrop HS, Fort Wayne, IN (Visual, GE-tie)
2 Penn HS, Mishawaka, IN (Music, GE-tie)
3 R. Nelson Snider HS, Fort Wayne, IN

Class B
1 Dekalb HS, Waterloo, IN (Music, Visual, GE)
2 Wayne HS, Fort Wayne, IN
3 Bishop Dwenger HS, Fort Wayne, IN

Class C
1 Angola HS, Angola, IN (Music, Visual, GE)
2 Norwell HS, Ossian, IN
3 Lebanon HS, Lebanon, IN

Class D
1 Eastern HS, Greentown, IN
2 John Glenn HS, Walkerton, IN
3 Winamac HS, Winamac, IN

GRAND CHAMPION - Northrop

Thanks to RLRansom@aol.com for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Indiana: Heart of Hoosierland Classic, Elwood
JUDGING BY: Central States Judges Association

Class A
81.35 Fort Wayne Northrop (Music,Vis,GE,Perc)
76.10 Lafayette Jeff (Aux)
75.80 Decatur Central 
75.65 Lafayette William Henry Harrison (DM)

Class B
80.10 Bloomington North (Music,Vis,GE,Perc,Aux,DM)
67.50 Logansport
65.85 Pendleton Heights

Class C
74.45 Angola (Vis,GE,Perc,Aux,DM)
67.50 Yorktown (Music)
62.95 Northwestern
58.25 Lebanon
55.20 Bishop Chatard

Class D
64.50 Tri-County (Music,Vis,GE,Aux,DM)
60.75 Fountain Central (Perc)
60.30 Tri-Central

Thanks to Dan Foster for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Indiana: Invitational Field Contest, 
       Carmel (Carmel HS)
JUDGING BY: Central States Judging Association

Class A
84.40 Lawrence Central (Visual, GE, Perc, Auxiliary)
82.80 Center Grove
80.75 Ben Davis
80.30 Columbus North (Winds, DM)
77.65 Anderson Highland
75.70 Fort Wayne Northside
75.25 Warren Central
69.35 Kokomo
65.10 Evansville Central

Class B
80.20 Greenwood (Winds, Visual, Auxiliary, DM)
77.95 Avon (GE)
74.85 Brownsburg 
70.40 New Castle Chrysler
69.10 East Noble (Perc)
67.50 Plainfield
67.35 Vincennes-Lincoln
64.15 Columbia City
62.90 Mooresville

Class C
74.15 Lewis Cass (Winds, GE, DM)
73.25 Gibson Southern (Visual, Auxiliary)
72.70 Russiaville Western 
72.65 New Palestine
72.25 North Harrison (Perc)
69.35 Owen Valley
68.55 Scottsburg
68.10 Twin Lakes
66.35 Maconaquah

Class D
68.70 Winchester (Winds, Visual, DM)
66.95 Clay City (Auxiliary, Perc)
64.15 Tri-County
64.05 Pioneer (GE)
63.30 Blue River Valley
62.95 Tri-West
57.00 North Putnam

Thanks to David Holscher for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Indiana: Invitational Field Contest, 
       Greenwood (Center Grove HS)
JUDGING BY: Central States Judging Association

Class A
87.30 Lawrence Central (Music, GE, Perc, Auxiliary)
87.10 Carmel (Marching)
86.05 Castle
83.75 Anderson Highland
82.30 Lake Central
80.45 Lawrence North
80.30 Floyd Central
75.15 Southport
71.60 Martinsville

Class B
84.75 Northview (all captions)
82.10 Jasper
77.45 East Noble
74.10 Plainfield
70.70 Columbia City
67.90 Mooresville

Class C
79.60 North Harrison (Music, GE, Perc)
77.75 Concordia Lutheran
77.20 Gibson Southern (Marching, Auxiliary)
76.45 Twin Lakes

Class D
70.15 Orleans (Music, GE-tie)
70.05 North Posey (Marching, GE-tie)
65.75 Clay City
60.80 Taylor (Auxiliary) - tie
60.80 Henryville - tie

Thanks to David Holscher for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Kentucky: Festival of Champions,
       Murray (Murray State University)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

PRELIMS
CLASS A  - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
81.96 Trigg Co.*
63.49 Stewart Co., TN

CLASS AA - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
80.85 Lone Oak*
78.51 Mt. Vernon, IN
73.88 Evangelical Christian School, TN
73.68 Henry Co.
72.12 Muhlenburg South (Drum Major)

CLASS AAA  - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
87.45 Muhlenberg North*
87.41 Daviess Co.* (Brass, Effect, Soloist)
85.45 Apollo*
82.47 Ohio Co.*
82.28 Christian Co.*
80.87 Hopkinsville* (Percussion)
80.11 Obion Co. Central, TN*

CLASS AAAA - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
84.76 Boone Co.* (Woodwinds)
84.67 Union City, TN* (Guard, Marching)
73.53 Marshall Co.

OVERALL PERCUSSION - Hopkinsville
OVERALL GUARD - Union City
OVERALL DRUM MAJOR - Muhlenberg South

FINALS
86.85 Daviess Co.* (Brass, Effect, Soloist)
85.65 Boone Co.* (Woodwinds)
85.25 Muhlenburg North*
83.30 Apollo*
81.25 Union City, TN* (Guard, Marching)
80.10 Ohio Co.*
79.30 Lone Oak
78.40 Christian Co.
77.15 Trigg Co.
76.25 Hopkinsville (Percussion)

* - Superior

Grand Champion: Daviess Co.
Reserve Grand Champion: Boone Co.
Honorable Mention: Muhlenburg North

Thanks to Kingmike81@aol.com and Crowe KD and 
Brett Burton for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Kentucky: Louisville Classic, 
       Louisville (Male HS)
JUDGING BY: KMEA Panel

CLASS A-1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
80.90 Union Co.+ (Guard, Perc)
70.50 Trimble Co.
61.40 Valley HS
59.50 Southern HS
58.10 Fern Creek HS
48.40 Western HS

CLASS A-2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
88.30 South Oldham HS+ (Guard, Perc)
86.80 Breckingridge Co.+ 
84.70 Pleasure Ridge Park+
74.50 Estill Co. 
74.20 Carroll Co.
71.40 Highlands

CLASS AA - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
91.80 Nicholas Co.+ (Perc)
90.90 Adair Co.+ (Guard)
84.70 Taylor Co.+
82.30 Mercer Co.+
75.30 Nelson Co.

CLASS AAA - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
93.20 Elizabethtown+ (Guard)
85.60 Shelby Co.+ (Perc)
75.80 Bourbon Co.+
70.20 Seneca HS 
68.10 Eastern HS
65.10 Ballard HS

CLASS AAAA- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
95.10 Lafayette HS+ (Guard, Perc)
85.50 Tates Creek HS+
84.50 Oldham Co.+
84.20 Meade Co.+

+ Denotes Distinguished (Superior) Rating

Overall Best Music: Lafayette
Overall Best Visual: Lafayette
Overall Best Effect: Lafayette

Reserve Grand Champion: Elizabethtown
Grand Champion: Lafayette

Thanks to Gerald Johnson and Scott Turner for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Maryland: Brunswick HS Festival of Bands
       (TOB), Brunswick
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group 1
78.00 Chesapeake HS (Pasadena, MD) (band front, m&m, perc, music)
74.55 Berkley Springs HS (Berkley Springs, WV) (dm)
71.65 Catoctin HS (Thurmont, MD)

Group 2
81.25 Annapolis Christian HS (Annapolis, MD) (band front, m&m, music)
78.80 Middletown HS (Middletown, MD) (dm, perc)
75.30 Frederick HS (Frederick, MD)

Group 3
83.85 Governor Thomas Johnson HS (Frederick, MD) (all captions)

Group 4
86.85 Williamsport HS (Williamsport, MD) (m&m, perc, music)
82.20 Linganore HS (Frederick, MD) 
81.25 Broadneck HS (Annapolis, MD) - tie
81.25 North Hagerstown HS (Hagerstown, MD) (band front, dm) - tie
80.05 Jefferson HS (Shenandoah Junction, WV)  

Thanks to Brandon Cunningham for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Maryland: A Knight in the Valley (TOB), 
       Middletown (Middletown HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group 1
85.75 Cenrtal Martinsburg HS (PA) (music, perc, m&m)
82.30 Lackey HS (Indian Head, MD) (dm, band front)
74.15 Perryville HS (Perryville, MD)

Group 2
80.40 Fallston HS (Fallston, MD) (music, dm, band front, m&m)
77.25 Brunswick HS (Brunswick, MD) (perc)
75.80 Musselman HS (Bunker Hill, WV)

Group 3
84.85 Governor Thomas Johnson HS (Frederick, MD) (all captions)
82.50 Hedgesville HS (Hedgesville, WV)

Group 4
81.90 Linganore HS (Frederick, MD) (music, dm, perc, m&m)
78.15 Jefferson HS (Shenandoah Junction, WV) (band front)

Thanks to Brandon Cunningham for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Maryland: Tournament of Bands, Oakland 
       (Southern Garrett HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

GROUP I
79.35 Northern Garrett HS (Accident), Md. - tie
79.35 Westmar HS (Longaconing), Md. - tie

GROUP II
74.50 Philip Barbour HS (Philippi), W Va.
68.70 Tygarts Valley HS, W Va.

GROUP III
88.40 Allegany HS (Cumberland), Md.
84.60 Elizabeth-Forward HS, Pa.
74.10 Frankfort HS, W Va.
65.65 Meade HS, Md.

GROUP IV
85.45 Keyser HS, W Va.
80.45 Severna Park HS, Md.
80.05 University HS (Morgantown), W Va.
79.00 Fairmont HS, W Va.
76.05 Boonsboro HS, Md.
64.90 Preston County HS (Kingwood), W Va.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Maryland: USSBA Circuit Contest, Lusby 
       (Patuxent HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

I
82.60 LaPlata HS, Md.
81.20 F.S. Key HS, Md.
80.40 Lackey HS, Md.
73.90 West Lake HS, Md.
68.90 Kent County HS, Md.

II
86.30 Leonardtown HS, Md.
82.50 Ocean Lakes HS, Md.
81.30 Queen Anne County HS, Md.
79.10 Great Mills HS, Md.
77.40 Northern HS (Owings), Md.

III
89.00 Atholton HS, Md.
78.20 Seaford HS, De.
72.30 JM Bennett HS, Md.
71.50 River Hill HS

IV
87.00 Kempsville HS, Va.

V
77.10 Parkville HS

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Michigan: Marching Band Invitational, 
       Grandville
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class B
86.9 Mattawan HS
86.1 St. Joseph (Perc, Music)
85.8 Wyoming Park (Marching, Auxiliary)
82.7 Kenowa Hills
80.3 Hastings
75.0 Kennedy HS
74.8 Plainwell Community HS
72.9 Vicksburg Community HS

Class A
91.6 Jenison HS (All captions)
73.5 Zeeland HS

GRAND CHAMPION - Jenison

Thanks to Frank Sampsell for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Missouri: Francis Howell Marching Invitational, 
       St. Charles (Francis Howell HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

BLUE
64.80 Marquette (Music, March, Perc, Aux)
56.10 Fox
51.50 Troy Buchanan

SILVER
77.10 Windsor (Music, March, Perc)
67.40 Hickman Mills (Aux)
67.30 Cape Girardeau Central

GOLD
81.20 Oakville (Music, March)
79.50 Jefferson City (Perc)
75.70 Parkview
Washington (Aux)

DRUM MAJOR - Oakville
PEOPLE'S CHOICE - Hickman Mills
SWEEPSTAKES - Oakville

Thanks to Terry LaForce for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: New Jersey: Tournament of Bands, 
       Medford (Shawnee HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
88.35 Haddon Heights (DM,Aux)
77.00 Pleasantville
74.40 Gateway
73.40 Pitman
73.15 Riverside

Group 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
88.35 Middle Twp.
88.05 Triton (DM,Aux)
79.30 Overbrook
77.95 Egg Harbor

Group 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
84.35 Lenape Regional (DM,Aux)
00.00 Shawnee (exhibition)

Group 4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
82.45 Cherokee (DM,Aux)

Thanks to Dale Rider for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: New Jersey: Tournament of Bands, 
       Mullica Hill (Clearview HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

GROUP I
83.55 Norristown HS, Pa.
73.35 Pennsville Memorial HS, NJ

GROUP II
87.80 South Carroll HS (Sykesville), Md.
83.65 Audobohn HS, NJ
81.55 Deptford HS, NJ
80.85 Glasgow HS, De.
79.45 Sterling HS, NJ
78.95 Delsea HS, NJ
78.90 Bridgeton HS, NJ
74.80 West Deptford HS, NJ
74.45 Cumberland Regional HS, NJ
73.60 Salesianum HS (Wilmington), De.

GROUP III
89.05 Brandywine HS (Wilmington), De.
77.75 Eastern Regional HS, NJ
71.80 Williamstown HS, NJ

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: New Jersey: USSBA Circuit Contest, 
       Sayreville (Sayreville HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Group I
69.5 Dunellen HS (music, perc)
69.1 Manville HS (auxiliary)
67.2 Woodbury HS

Group II
79.7 Morris Hills HS (auxiliary, music)
78.6 Old Bridge HS (perc)
75.2 Chatham HS 

Group III
79.7 Mainland HS (auxiliary, music, perc)
78.4 Penn's Grove

Group IV
87.0 J.P. Stevens HS (music, perc)
86.6 South Brunswick HS (auxiliary)
81.9 West Orange HS
78.5 North Bergen HS

Group V
86.2 Hanover Park HS

BEST OVERALL: J.P. Stevens HS

Thanks to srnjen@viconet.com and Ron Poorman for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: New Jersey: USSBA Circuit Contest, 
       Brick (Brick Memorial HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

I
74.40 Point Pleasant HS, NJ
72.60 Oakcrest HS, NJ
72.10 Lakewood HS, NJ
70.40 Cherry Hill West HS, NJ

II
78.50 Northern Burlington HS, NJ
77.90 Brick Township HS, NJ
69.50 Manchester HS, NJ

III
80.10 Ridley HS, Pa.
79.70 East Brunswick HS, NJ
78.30 Edison HS, NJ
75.50 Lacey HS, NJ

IV
79.90 Jackson HS, NJ

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: New Mexico: New Mexico State University 
       Tournament of Bands, Las Cruces
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

CLASS C
48.5 Lordsburg, Lordsburg NM
43.0 Socorro, Socorro NM
41.5 Cobre, Bayard NM
35.9 Morenci, Morenci AZ

CLASS B
73.0 Americas, El Paso TX (Guard)
68.8 El Paso, El Paso TX
68.2 Riverside, El Paso TX
65.6 Parkland, El Paso TX
61.4 Los Alamos, Los Alamos NM
57.8 Canutillo,  Canutillo TX
56.6 Silver, Silver City NM
55.1 Santa Teresa, Santa Teresa NM (Perc)
52.2 Burges, El Paso TX
46.2 Deming, Deming NM
41.5 Mountain View, El Paso TX

CLASS A
69.7 Cibola, Albuquerque NM
66.6 Bowie, El Paso TX
65.6 Jefferson/Silva, El Paso TX
65.6 Onate, Las Cruces NM 
60.8 Austin, El Paso TX
58.9 Ysleta, El Paso TX 

CLASS AA
92.1 Coronado, El Paso TX
90.5 Robert E. Lee, Midland TX
89.5 JM Hanks, El Paso TX 
89.2 Bel Air, El Paso TX  
88.7 Montwood, El Paso TX 
87.4 Franklin, El Paso TX (Guard)
86.6 Mayfield, Las Cruces NM (Perc)
82.0 Rio Rancho, Rio Rancho NM
81.4 Del Valle, El Paso TX
81.4 Eldorado, Albuquerque NM 
77.0 Alamogordo, Alamorgordo NM
73.3 Andress, El Paso TX
69.5 Irvin, El Paso TX
69.5 Socorro, El Paso TX
68.45 Las Cruces, Las Cruces NM

Greg Randal Award of Excellence - Mayfield HS, Las Cruces NM
(the highest scoring New Mexico band in prelims)


FINALS
93.8 Coronado
93.3 Robert E. Lee
90.4 JM Hanks
88.9 Bel Air
88.4 Franklin
86.4 Montwood 
85.4 Mayfield
82.5 Rio Rancho
82.1 Del Valle
80.0 Eldorado

Thanks to H. Grubbs for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: New York: Bands of America Regional, 
       Hempstead (Hofstra University)
JUDGING BY: BOA Panel

PRELIMS
Class A
60.50 Ramsey (Visual, GE)  
54.15 Nottoway (Music)
 
Class AA
88.35 West Genesee (Music, Visual, GE)
81.95 Norwalk
79.80 Trumball
78.10 Lampeter-Strasburg
71.65 Redland
68.65 Methacton
67.00 Newton
61.00 Morris Knolls
55.55 Huntington
45.60 Hicksville
 
Class AAA
88.20 Norwin (Music, Visual, GE)
83.90 North Penn
82.60 Liverpool
77.25 Cicero North Syracuse
73.45 Piscataway
73.40 Cumberland Valley
72.45 W.T. Woodson
70.20 Orchard Park 
66.80 Southington
 
FINALS
88.20 Norwin (PA) (Music, Visual, GE)
87.20 West Genesee (NY)
83.45 Liverpool (NY)
81.70 Norwalk (CT)
79.50 North Penn (PA)
73.90 Cicero North Syracuse (NY)
72.35 Trumball (CT)
69.95 Lampeter-Strasburg (PA)
69.90 Cumberland Valley (PA)
67.45 Piscataway (NJ)

Thanks to Quincy Nguyen for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: New York: NY State Field Band Conference, 
       Falconer (Falconer HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

CLASS A
75.50 West Seneca West HS, NY
74.49 Northwestern HS (Albion), Pa.
67.41 Frewsburg HS, NY

CLASS AA
84.97 Southwestern HS, NY

NATIONAL CLASS
89.60 Jamestown HS, NY
85.69 Newark HS, Oh.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: New York: NY State Field Band Conference, 
       Homer (Homer HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

CLASS A
67.84 Westmoreland HS, NY

CLASS AA
81.20 Phoenix HS, NY

CLASS AAA
84.43 Norwich HS, NY
83.97 East Syracuse-Minoa HS, NY

CLASS AAAA
80.35 Union-Endicott HS, NY

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: New York: NY State Field Band Conference, 
       Victor (Victor HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

CLASS A
79.58 Wellsville HS, NY
79.43 Marcus Whittman HS (Rushville) NY
73.26 Mohawk HS, NY

CLASS AAA
81.74 Victor HS, NY

CLASS AAAA
88.60 Medina HS, NY
88.21 Eastridge HS (East Irondequoit) NY
86.13 New Hartford HS, NY

CLASS NATIONAL
93.68 Webster HS, NY

Thanks to Matthew Benton for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Ohio: Claymont Band Round Up, Uhrichsville
JUDGING BY: OMEA Panel

Class C
1 Lakeland (Music, Visual, GE, Aux, DM)
2 River
3 Monroe Central (Perc)

Class B
1 Coshocton (Visual, GE)
2 Indian Valley (Music)
3 Struthers (Perc, Aux, DM)

Class A
1 Field (Music, Visual, GE, DM)
2 St. Edward (Visual, Perc, Aux)
3 Tallmadge

Class AA
1 Copley (Music, Visual, GE, Perc, DM)
2 Medina
3 Brunswick (Aux)

Thanks to Douglas Wagner for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Ohio: Drums Along the Little Miami, 
       Loveland (Loveland HS)
JUDGING BY: Central States Judges Association

CLASS A - SMALL
41.1 Batavia HS (Aux, Visual, GE)
40.1 Milton-Union HS (Perc, Music)

CLASS A - LARGE
52.3 Edgewood HS
46.5 Norwood HS (Aux, Perc, GE, Music, Visual)
41.8 Bishop Alter HS

CLASS AA
59.1 Tecumseh HS (All captions) 

CLASS AAA
60.2 West Carrolton HS (All captions)

OPEN CLASS
71.8 Miamisburg HS (Aux, Music, GE)
71.6 Milford HS (Perc, Visual)
60.7 Marlington HS

OVERALL AWARDS
Auxiliary - Miamisburg
Percussion - Milford
Music - Miamisburg
Visual - Milford
GE - Miamisburg

Thanks to Richard Quinttus for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Ohio: Pickerington Band Festival, Pickerington
JUDGING BY: OMEA Panel
 
Class C - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
239.9 Arcadia (music, guard, marching, GE)
227.1 Delphos Jefferson (perc)
190.0 Amanda Clearcreek
 
Class B - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
249.8 Springfield-Shawnee (music, marching, GE, guard)
228.5 Canal Winchester (perc)
217.0 Bloom-Carroll
216.2 Granville
 
Class A - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
273.0 Lexington (perc, music, marching, GE)
257.8 Berne Union (guard)
253.7 Teas Valley
251.9 Marysville
201.0 Miami Trace
 
Class AA - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
287.0  Grove City (perc, music, marching, GE)
275.8  Dublin Scioto (guard)
275.6  Reynoldsburg
261.1  Groveport Madison
253.95 Worthington Kilbourne
245.2  Bishop Watterson
205.3  Valley Forge
 
Percussion - 9.5 Grove City
Music - 96 Grove City
Guard - 86.5 Dublin Scioto
Grand Champion - Grove City
 
Thanks to Kevin Coons for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Oklahoma: Renegade Review, Tulsa (Union HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

CLASS A 
26.85 Kremlin-Hillsdale, OK

CLASS 3A
45.35 Roland, OK
41.40 Berryhill, OK

CLASS 4A
73.65 Collinsville, OK
48.55 McLoud, OK

Class 5A
68.85 St. Charles West, MO
65.55 Blue Valley, KS
64.20 Willard, MO
63.85 Guthrie, OK
44.80 El Reno, OK
44.65 Shawnee, OK
39.30 Duncan, OK

Class 6A
87.30 Broken Arrow, OK
84.60 Owasso, OK
74.00 Moore, OK
69.50 Ponca City, OK
65.55 Bartlesville, OK
64.55 Jenks, OK
64.10 Kickapoo, MO
63.55 Tulsa Memorial, OK
61.70 Mustang, OK
60.00 Edmond Memorial, OK
59.30 Fancis Howell North, MO
49.25 Choctaw, OK
44.40 Putnam City, OK


FINALS  - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
85.95 Broken Arrow (Music, Visual, GE)
82.80 Owasso
73.60 Moore
72.95 Collinsville
70.40 Ponca City
65.85 Saint Charles West
65.10 Blue Valley
65.05 Jenks
64.85 Enid
62.40 Willard
61.60 Bartlesville
59.70 Kickapoo
 
Thanks to Kevin Stockman and Slick for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Cavalcade of Bands, 
       Downingtown (Downingtown HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

INDEPENDENCE CONFERENCE
76.80 York Catholic HS, Pa.
76.75 Conrad Weiser HS, Pa.

AMERICAN CONFERENCE
83.10 Pottstown HS, Pa.
81.85 Ephratah HS, Pa.

YANKEE CONFERENCE
90.30 Spring Grove HS, Pa.
89.25 South Western HS, Pa.
88.05 Reading HS, Pa.
85.75 J. P. McCaskey HS, Pa.
85.45 Governor Mifflin HS (Shillington), Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Cavalcade of Bands, 
       Upper Moreland (Upper Moreland HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

INDEPENDENCE CONFERENCE
78.60 Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, Pa.
77.90 Archbishop Wood HS (Warminster), Pa.
76.30 Perkiomen Valley HS, Pa.
75.30 Upper Dublin HS, Pa.

AMERICAN CONFERENCE
83.25 Central Bucks West HS, Pa.
81.20 Harry S. Truman HS, Pa.
81.15 Souderton HS, Pa.
80.00 Upper Perkiomen HS, Pa.

YANKEE CONFERENCE
90.10 Hatboro-Horsham HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Carlisle (Carlisle HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
81.25 DeLone Catholic (Music,Perc)
77.50 Cedar Crest (Aux)

Group 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
86.05 Susquehanna Twp. (Perc,Aux)
84.75 Warwick (Music)
83.90 Big Spring
80.90 Donegal
76.70 Littlestown

Group 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
89.55 Liberty (Music,Perc)
87.80 Mechanicsburg
86.55 Lancaster Catholic
83.40 Bermudian Springs
83.30 Lower Dauphin (Aux)

Group 4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
90.35 Shikellamy (Music,Aux)
86.50 Northern York, PA
86.20 Urbana
85.70 Washington Twp
85.25 Coatesville
84.35 Manheim Central
00.00 Carlisle (exhibition)

Thanks to Dale Rider for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Orefield (Parkland HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
75.50 Catasauqua (Music,Perc,Aux)

Group 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
80.40 Northern Lehigh (Music,Aux)
79.15 Whitehall (Perc)
77.90 Sun Valley
69.10 Northwest Area
00.00 Parkland (exhibition)

Group 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
89.70 Nazareth (Music,Perc)
84.85 Wilson (Aux)
79.10 Emmaus
76.45 Lebanon
74.20 Allentown Central Catholic

Group 4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
92.50 Pocono Mtn (Music,Perc,Aux)
74.70 Pleasant Valley

Thanks to Dale Rider for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Bensalem (Bensalem HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

GROUP I
86.90 Henderson HS (West Chester), Pa.
76.20 Edgewood HS, NJ

GROUP II
82.60 Abington HS, Pa.
75.45 Archbishop Wood HS (Warminster), Pa.
75.15 Mt. Pleasant HS, De.
73.20 Chichester HS, Pa.

GROUP III
84.00 William Penn HS (New Castle), Pa.
82.15 Archbishop Ryan HS (Philadelphia), Pa.
72.60 Highland Regional HS, NJ

GROUP IV
82.35 Caesar Rodney HS (Camden), De.
82.15 Upper Darby HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: The Red and White Spectacular (TOB), 
       Mount Carmel (Mount Carmel HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

GROUP I
75.60 Loyalsock Area HS (Williamsport), Pa.
73.25 Indian Valley HS, Pa.

GROUP II
74.80 Lewistown HS, Pa.
73.65 Montoursville HS, Pa.

GROUP III
78.05 Williams Valley HS (Tower City), Pa.
77.25 Northern Lebanon HS, Pa.

GROUP IV
80.60 Shamokin HS, Pa.
79.20 Berwick HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Montrose (Montrose Area HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
75.00 Nanticoke

Group 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
89.85 Lake Lehman

Group 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
80.65 Wyoming Area
79.90 Lackawanna Trail
77.35 Vestal
75.80 Blue Ridge
71.00 Wyoming Valley West
00.00 Montrose Area HS (exhibition)

Thanks to Dale Rider for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Tyrone (Tyrone Area HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

GROUP I
89.25 Central Martinsburg HS, Pa.
80.45 Windber HS, Pa.
78.30 Westmont-Hilltop HS, Pa.
74.65 Bedford HS, Pa.
68.45 Lock Haven HS, Pa.
65.00 Berlin-Brothers Valley HS, Pa.

GROUP III
82.35 Bellwood-Antis HS, Pa.
81.95 Bellefonte HS, Pa.
76.00 DuBois HS, Pa.

GROUP IV
89.70 Williamsport HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: South Dakota: Quad State Field Marching 
       Competition, Vermillion
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

CLASS A  - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
75.9 Chambers, NE (DM)
74.9 Akron-Westfield, IA (Perc, Guard, Horns)
67.3 McCook Central, SD
66.3 Scotland, SD
64.5 Woodbury Central, IA
60.3 WLVA, IA 
54.1 Elkhorn Valley, NE
54.0 Dakota Valley, SD

CLASS AA - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
86.1 Luverne, MN (Guard, DM)
84.1 MOC-Floyd Valley, IA (Perc, Horns)
78.0 Sioux Center, IA
70.4 Sibley-Ocheyedan, IA
67.8 Chamberlain, SD

CLASS AAA  - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
90.6 Brandon Valley, SD (Guard, Horns)
87.5 Madison, SD (Perc, DM)
66.1 Vermillion, SD

CLASS AAAA - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
95.0 Sioux Falls Lincoln, SD (All captions)
89.0 Sioux City North, IA
87.4 Sioux Falls Roosevelt, SD
85.0 Sioux Falls Washington, SD
84.6 Rapid City Stevens, SD
82.7 Aberdeen Central, SD
81.2 Yankton, SD
78.6 John Marshall, Rochester, MN
78.4 Sioux City West, IA

EXHIBITION - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
USD Marching Coyotes

PERCUSSION - Sioux Falls Lincoln
GUARD - Sioux Falls Lincoln
DRUM MAJOR - Sioux Falls Lincoln
HORN LINE - Sioux Falls Lincoln
SWEEPSTAKES - Sioux Falls Lincoln

COMBINED SWEEPSTAKES (results from Vermillion and 
Brookings events) - Brandon Valley

Thanks to Dr. Lawrence Mitchell for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Tennessee: JCM Invitational, Jackson
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Division II
Class D
78 Lexington (DM)
77 Adamsville
75 Kirby (Perc)
60 Riverside

Class C
76 McNairy Central (Guard)
68 Chester County

Division I
Class B
87 Humboldt
82 Bolton
77 Millington

Class A
93 Grenada, MS (Perc, Guard)
90 Munford
89 Germantown
86 Trenton Peabody (DM)

Division II Sweepstakes: Lexington
Division I Sweepstakes: Grenada, MS

Thanks to Tony Hysmith for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Tennessee: WGI Friendship Cup Regional, 
       Nashville (Overton HS)
JUDGING BY: BOA Panel 

CLASS A
69.05 Hunters Lane (Perc, Effect, Music, Visual)
69.00 Smyrna (Auxiliary)
66.35 North Side
61.90 Goodpasture Christian

CLASS AA
81.05 Ooltewah (Perc, Effect, Music, Visual)
77.60 Colerain (Auxiliary)
76.15 Harrison Central
74.05 Mt. Juliet
73.75 Dickson
73.20 Tullahoma

CLASS AAA
86.70 McGavock (Perc, Effect, Music, Visual)
84.85 John Overton (Auxiliary)
82.50 Brentwood
81.45 Houston

FINALS 
87.60 McGavock
85.80 John Overton
83.30 Brentwood
83.20 Ooltewah
83.20 Houston
76.75 Harrison
76.50 Colerain
74.50 Mt. Juliet
73.95 Dickson
71.25 Tullahoma

Thanks to Will Robertson for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Texas: Bands of America Regional, 
       San Antonio (Alamodome)
JUDGING BY: BOA

PRELIMS
Class A
72.10 Burnet HS (Music, Visual, GE)
64.00 Lorena HS
59.50 Reagan County HS
59.35 Mathis HS
56.20 George West HS
56.15 Yoakum HS
 
Class AA
78.80 Connally HS (Music, Visual, GE)
75.15 Smithson Valley HS
68.30 Uvalde HS
66.20 Boerne HS
65.80 Canyon HS
65.00 Del Valle HS
 
Class AAA
89.65 Westfield HS (Music)
89.15 Winston Churchill HS (Visual)
88.40 Leander HS (GE)
87.55 Robert E. Lee HS
86.40 Seguin HS
86.25 MacArthur HS
86.20 Haltom HS
86.00 The Woodlands HS
84.35 Richland HS
83.00 New Braunfels HS
80.55 Taft HS
80.40 Oliver Wendell Holmes HS
80.20 Temple HS
79.25 Edinburg North HS
78.95 Tom C. Clark HS
78.15 Edinburg HS
77.50 Judson HS
76.95 James Madison HS
74.90 John Marshall HS
74.50 La Joya HS
 
FINALS
91.25 Winston Churchill HS (TX) (GE)
90.35 Westfield HS (TX) (Msuic, Visual)
89.70 Leander HS (TX)
89.50 Rober E. Lee HS (TX)
85.60 MacArthur HS (TX)
84.55 The Woodlans HS (TX)
84.15 Haltom HS (TX)
83.80 Seguin HS (TX)
83.50 New Braunfels HS (TX) 
83.15 Richland HS (TX)

Thanks to Bill Gremillion and Quincy Nguyen for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Texas: Buccaneer Marching Festival, 
       Brenham (Blinn College)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class 4A
1 Oak Ridge HS (Guard, Perc, DM)
2 Brenham HS
3 Waltrip HS (Soloist)
Montgomery HS (Twirler)

Thanks to Eric Wilson for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Texas: Carrollton TOC Marching Invitational, 
       Carrollton
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

96.200 Marcus (Drums)
96.100 Duncanville (Music, Marching, GE)
93.400 Crowley (Guard)
92.400 J.J. Pearce
91.750 Mesquite
90.725 R.L. Turner
89.350 Rowlett
88.675 Keller
88.200 Wylie
84.950 Creekview

Thanks to Bill Gremillion for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Texas: UTA Marching Contest, Arlington
JUDGING BY: Not Specified
 
95.10 L.D. Bell (DM, Marching, Music, GE)
91.25 Lewisville (Perc)
88.75 Martin
86.85 Colleyville Heritage
83.25 DeSoto
81.75 Carroll
75.00 Garland
67.65 Grand Prairie
65.60 Alvarado
62.05 Arlington Heights
Trinity (Guard)

Sweepstakes: L.D. Bell

Thanks to Bill Gremillion for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Texas: Westlake Marching Contest, Austin
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

PRELIMS
CLASS AA
1. LBJ-Johnson City (Marching, Auxiliary)
2. Academy 
3. Navarro (Perc)
Mason HS (Music)

CLASS AAA
1. Hidalgo (Music, Marching, Auxiliary, Perc)
2. Llano
3. Carizzo Springs

CLASS AAAA
1. Hays (Music, Marching, Auxiliary, Perc)
2. Samuel Clemens
3. LBJ-Austin

CLASS AAAAA
1. James Bowie (Marching, Perc)
2. Westwood (Music)
3. Georgetown
Copperas Cove (Auxiliary)

Top 10 bands in prelims, regardless of class, advanced to Finals.

FINALS
90.65 James Bowie
89.92 Hays
88.45 Hidalgo
88.40 Westwood
85.75 Samuel Clemens
84.71 Georgetown
83.95 McNeil
81.85 Copperas Cove
81.20 Round Rock
79.70 LBJ-Austin

Thanks to Ben Bond for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Virginia: 20th Annual George Wythe Band Festival, 
       Wytheville
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class A 
82.70 Christiansburg (MUSIC, GE, AUX, SOLOIST)
82.40 Bland County (MARCHING, PERC, DM
79.00 Grundy

Class AA
91.85 John Battle (MUSIC, MARCHING, PERC, SOLOIST)
89.99 Chilhowie (GE, AUX)
89.63 Tazewell (DM)

Class AAA
93.30 Blacksburg (MUSIC, MARCHING, GE, PERC, DM, SOLOIST)
84.96 Radford (AUX)
83.80 Marion

Class AAAA
94.64 Brookville (MUSIC, GE, PERC, DM, AUX, SOLOIST)
94.31 Richlands (MARCHING)

AUDIENCE CHOICE: Richlands
Band of the Day - Group A & AA: John Battle
Band of the Day - Group AAA & AAAA: Brookville

Thanks to Rob Kern for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Virginia: James Madison University Parade of 
       Champions, Harrisonburg 
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel
   
Class A
76.2 Liberty (GE, M&M)
69.6 Robert E. Lee (Winds)
61.8 Wilson Memorial
55.5 Riverheads
53.7 James River
53.0 Courtland
51.9 James Monroe
50.9 Nelson County
49.6 Page County

Class AA
79.4 Sullivan East (GE, Winds)
78.0 Colonial Heights (M&M)
73.5 Patrick Henry/Roanoke
72.7 Jefferson Forest
69.2 Churchland
68.4 Patrick Henry/Glade Springs
64.4 Park View
62.3 Staunton River
55.2 Orange County
53.1 Warwick

Class AAA
82.1 Jordan-Elbridge (GE, Winds)
80.0 Fieldale-Collinsville (M&M)
72.6 Greenbrier East
63.8 Wilson Area
59.8 Rockbridge County

Class AAAA
88.1 Herndon (GE)
87.3 West Carteret (M&M, Winds)
87.1 Dobyns-Bennett
80.9 Oswego
78.8 Salem
72.6 Mills Godwin
68.7 West Potomac

Thanks to Marshall Kohen and 
Brantley T. Douglas III for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Virginia: Woodbridge Invitational, 
       Woodbridge
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Excellent - Falls Church HS
Excellent - Stonewall Jackson HS
Superior  - Potomac HS
Excellent - Gar-Field HS
Superior  - Hylton HS
Superior  - Annandale HS
Excellent - James Wood HS
Superior  - Woodbridge HS

Thanks to Russ Ferguson for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 10, 1998
EVENT: Wisconsin: Cudahy HS Marching Invitational,
       Cudahy
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

NOVICE
44.9 Burlington

CLASS A
51.9 Columbus

CLASS AA
62.0 Waunakee
55.0 New Berlin West

CLASS AAA
61.9 Fort Atkinson
60.8 Waukesha South

CLASS AAAA
79.6 Whitnall (Guard)
78.6 Waukesha North
78.1 Waukesha West (Music, Perc, Visual)
70.1 Chippewa Falls

Exh. Cudahy

Thanks to Rick Kirby for this information.


Home | Events | Links | Resources | Marching Band News | Marching Band Photos | Band Fundraisers | Site Map | Contact Us

Provided as a service to the marching community.
Copyright © 1996-2013 Ken Martinson. All rights reserved.
Marching.com™ and the Marching.com Resource Directory™ are trademarks of Ken Martinson.