Selection Menu



Google
Marching.com
Entire Web



- - - - - - - - - - -
Events & Scores: The Marching Band Event Registry

- - - - - - - - - - -
These archived pages are kept online as a service to marching band fans seeking historical marching band contest scores. Visit the Marching.com Events section for current year event information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Alabama: Phi Mu Alpha Southern Classic 
       Marching Contest, Jacksonville (JSU)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

OPEN CLASS FINALS
94.50 Wheeler (Marietta, GA)   
93.67 Newnan, GA   
93.08 Enterprise, AL
91.83 Warren County (Nashville, TN)
90.92 Woodstock, GA  
89.67 Lithia Springs, GA
89.21 South Cobb  (Austell, GA)
85.92 Dunwoody, GA

MUSIC - 95.70 Wheeler
GUARD - 95.00 Newnan
PERCUSSION - 92.00 Wheeler 
DRUM MAJOR - 94.00 Newnan
DANCE LINE - 97.00 Enterprise
MAJORETTES - 92.00 Lithia Springs

Thanks to Ben Cunningham for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: California: Southwest Regional Classic, 
       Riverside (Ramona HS)
JUDGING BY: SCSBOA Panel
 
Class A
70.60 Elsinore
70.20 Redlands (Perc, Guard)
69.85 Norta Vista
66.45 Taft Union
65.10 Bloomington
63.60 Cajon
62.95 Banning
61.80 Redlands East Valley
60.85 Yucaipa

Class AA
76.05 Montclair (Perc, Guard)
73.05 Saddleback
70.70 Eisenhower
69.75 Brea Olinda
69.00 La Sierra
66.05 Temescal Canyon
65.60 Northview
59.70 Century

Class AAA
80.20 Alta Loma
79.80 Riverside Poly (Guard)
76.90 Baldwin Park
75.75 La Serna (Perc)
70.65 Aliso Niguel
68.65 A.B. Miller

Class AAAA (OPEN)
89.20 Highland (AZ) (Perc)
84.45 John W. North (Guard)
80.15 Esparanza
79.20 Centennial
77.55 Walnut
77.45 West, Torrance 

GE - 318.5 Highland (AZ)
VISUAL - 177 Highland (AZ)
MUSIC - 396.5 Highland (AZ)

Thanks to Edward Escobar and Ken Rasner for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: California: West Side Classic, 
       Newman (Orestimba HS)
JUDGING BY: NCBA Panel

PARADE
Jr. High - Class B
81.55 Weaver MS (Merced, CA)
81.40 Bristow MS (Brentwood, CA)
80.00 Salida MS, CA
77.40 Yolo JHS (Newman, CA) (DM-Military)
74.70 Linden JHS, CA
73.45 Wilson MS (Chowchilla, CA)

Jr. High - Class A
86.15 Hamilton MS (Stockton, CA) (Showmanship)
85.90 Hoover MS (Merced, CA) (DM-Mace)
84.30 Tenaya MS (Merced, CA)
79.80 Rivera MS (Merced, CA)
78.35 El Portal MS (Escalon, CA)
71.20 Livingston JHS, CA

High School - Class D
86.55 Dos Palos, CA
82.90 Gustine, CA
82.65 Pacific Grove, CA
82.40 Incline (Incline Village, NV)
79.20 Caruthers, CA
71.60 Winters, CA (DM-Open)

High School - Class C
86.05 Escalon, CA
85.70 Linden, CA
84.00 Hilmar, CA
83.95 Livingston, CA
74.50 Patterson, CA

High School - Class B
91.75 Foothill (Pleasanton, CA)
90.70 Livermore, CA
88.25 Cordova (Rancho Cordova, CA)
87.70 East Union (Manteca, CA)
85.45 De La Salle (Concord, CA)
79.15 Mount Diablo (Concord, CA)

High School - Class A
92.05 Antioch, CA
91.90 Vallejo, CA
87.60 Franklin (Stockton, CA) - tie
87.60 San Ramon Valley (Danville, CA) - tie

High School - Class AA:
94.50 Fairfield, CA (Rifles, ID Unit, Tall Flags, Perc)
91.80 Las Plumas/Oroville, CA (DM-Military)
89.80 Armijo (Fairfield, CA)
87.95 Turlock, CA
85.00 San Benito (Hollister, CA)
81.00 Modesto, CA

JR. GRAND SWEEPSTAKES
87.35 Los Banos JHS, CA (Flags, ID, Perc, Marching, Music)

HIGH SCHOOL GRAND SWEEPSTAKES
95.05 Golden Valley HS (Merced, CA) (DM-Mace, Marching,
Music, Showmanship)

Thanks to Kevin Pogue for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: California: WGI Friendship Cup Regional, 
       Riverside (Riverside Community College)
JUDGING BY: WGI Panel

PRELIMS
Class A
72.60 Trabuco Hills HS (Music, Visual, GE, Perc)
64.65 University HS
64.35 Orange Glen HS (Auxiliary)
61.55 Merced HS

Class AA
77.40 Ayala HS (Visual, GE, Perc, Auxiliary)
76.60 Valencia HS (Music)
70.85 Oceanside HS
70.50 Red Mountain HS
70.00 Arlington HS
65.45 Mt. Miguel HS
63.45 Canyon Springs HS
63.50 Durango HS

Class AAA
90.50 (tie) Mission Viejo HS (GE, Perc)
90.50 (tie) Valley View HS (Visual, Auxiliary)
90.30 Etiwanda HS (Music)
87.65 Highland HS
87.05 Fountain Valley HS
82.15 Poway HS
80.65 El Dorado HS
80.50 Rio Rancho HS
75.85 West HS
71.55 Granada Hills HS

Top two schools in each class and the next six highest 
scores regardless of class advanced to finals.

FINALS
89.90 Valley View HS (Music, Visual, GE, Auxiliary)
88.55 Etiwanda HS
88.00 Mission Viejo HS (Perc)
86.40 Fountain Valley HS
84.45 Highland HS
80.05 Poway HS
79.70 Ayala HS
77.60 El Dorado HS
75.90 Rio Rancho HS
73.90 Valencia HS
69.45 Trabuco Hills HS
64.75 University HS

Thanks to Quincy Nguyen for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: California: WSMBC Competition, Gilroy HS
JUDGING BY: WSMBC Panel

Class AA
78.8 Santa Teresa (all captions)

Class A-90
66.7 Gilroy (all captions)
61.0 Kennedy
59.0 Central

Class A-60
63.7 Ceres (Music, Visual, Guard, Perc)
62.1 Arroyo (Effect)
55.3 Yerba Buena

Thanks to Joey Fortino for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Colorado: Colorado Bandmasters Association 
       State Championships, Englewood (Englewood HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Note: Class AAAA Prelims and Finals were held at 
Englewood HS on October 31 following the cancellation 
of the AAAA/AAAAA Finals originally scheduled at 
Mile High Stadium. 5A Finals were held Sunday.
    
CLASS AAAA FINALS
86.25 Air Academy HS (Visual, Music, GE, Perc)
84.30 Montezuma-Cortez HS (DM, People's Choice)
77.45 Douglas County HS (Guard)
77.35 Central HS
75.20 Wheat Ridge HS
74.35 Green Mountain HS
70.75 Englewood HS
70.15 Broomfield HS

Thanks to R. Costa for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Florida: Florida Marching Band Coalition Regional, 
       Santa Fe (Santa Fe HS)
JUDGING BY: FMBC Panel

PRELIMS
CLASS D
85.25 Fernandina Beach
77.50 Trinity Christian
58.95 Suwanee
55.75 Forest
51.15 Madison County

CLASS C
71.05 Hernando
61.75 Springstead
54.00 Baker County
48.20 MacIntosh Academy

CLASS B
80.05 Gulf Breeze
79.10 St. Augustine
70.95 Ridgeview
66.00 Middleburg
60.00 Miami Sunset

CLASS A
87.40 Gainsville
86.70 University
86.40 Miami Southridge
76.35 Terry Parker


FINALS
90.50 University
89.00 Miami Southridge
88.65 Gainsville
83.95 Trinity Christian
82.50 Fernandina Beach
81.85 Gulf Breeze
76.85 St. Augustine
68.30 Hernando

Thanks to Richard Quinttus for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Florida: WGI Friendship Cup Regional, 
       Ft. Walton Beach (Choctawhatchee HS)
JUDGING BY: WGI Panel

FINALS
94.45 Tate HS (Auxiliary)
90.20 Escambia HS
89.75 Comeaux HS
87.80 Choctawatchee HS
85.35 Harrison Central HS (Percussion)
83.75 Stone HS
80.75 Douglas Co. HS
76.05 Northside HS
73.55 Crystal Springs HS
72.25 Jackson Prep HS

Thanks to Quincy Nguyen for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Indiana: Bands of America Regional, 
       Indianapolis (RCA Dome)
JUDGING BY: BOA Panel
 
PRELIMS
Class A
85.65 Bellbrook HS (Music, Visual, GE)
77.30 Kings HS
73.90 Illinois Valley Central HS

Class AA
89.65 Marian Catholic HS (Music, Visual, GE)
81.45 Avon HS
79.10 Normal West HS

Class AAA
91.55 Centerville HS (Music, GE)
89.50 Lake Park HS
88.65 Center Grove HS (Visual)

FINALS
91.80 Centerville HS (Music, GE)
90.90 Lake Park (Visual-tie)
90.45 Center Grove HS (Visual-tie)
90.10 Marian Catholic HS
88.25 Carmel HS
82.75 Belabors HS
81.90 Westerville South HS
81.85 Avon HS
81.45 Northmont HS
76.20 Milford HS

Thanks to Quincy Nguyen for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Kentucky: KMEA State Marching Band Finals, 
       Bowling Green (WKU)
JUDGING BY: KMEA Panel

Class A
1 Hazard
2 East Jessamine
3 Marion County
4 Campbellsville

Class AA
1 Grant County
2 Nicholas County
3 Adair County
4 Dixie Heights

Class AAA
1 Elizabethtown
2 Harrison County
3 Apollo
4 Muhlenburg North

Class AAAA
1 Lafayette
2 North Hardin
3 Paul Lawrence Dunbar
4 Madisonville-North Hopkins

Thanks to Mike Reeves for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Maryland: Tournament of Bands, 
       Salisbury (Parkside HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

GROUP I
89.95 Colonel Richardson HS (Federalsburg), Md.
84.95 Chesapeake HS, Md.
84.45 Lackey HS, Md.
71.85 Perryville HS, Md.

GROUP II
86.60 LaPlata HS, Md.
85.80 Thomas Stone HS, Md.
81.90 Great Mills HS, Md.
81.65 Wicomico HS, Md.
80.95 Fallston HS, Md.
80.25 Thomas McKean HS (Wilmington), De.

GROUP III
83.65 Lake Forest HS, De.
82.35 Seaford HS, De.
74.55 J. M. Bennett HS, Md.

GROUP IV
87.50 Caesar Rodney HS (Camden), De.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Maryland: Tournament of Bands, 
       Walkersville (Walkersville HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
87.05 Westmar (Music,Perc,DM,Aux)
81.20 Berkley Springs
79.00 Catocin HS
76.15 Calvert

Group 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
89.55 Southern Garrett (Music,Perc,DM-TIE,Aux)
88.25 Northern, MD
87.50 Greencastle-Antrim
86.85 Leonardstown
82.50 Middletown, MD (DM-TIE)
82.05 Brunswick HS
81.75 Frederick

Group 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
94.50 Allegany (Music,Perc,Aux)
89.50 Gov. Thomas Johnson (DM)
83.25 Frankfort

Group 4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
92.35 Urbana (Music,Perc,DM,Aux)
86.20 Linganore
82.60 Jefferson
77.45 Waynesboro

Thanks to Dale Rider for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Michigan: Huron Valley Invitational, 
       White Lake (Lakeland HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Flight I
92.85 Plymouth-Canton
88.00 Milford
81.95 Clarkston
81.90 Athens
65.60 Carman Ainsworth
62.65 Wayne Memorial

Flight III
83.40 Farmington-Harrison (Music, Marching, GE)
65.25 Thurston
63.65 Trenton
62.45 Algonac
54.95 Gibraltar-Carlson

Flight IV
81.35 Chesaning (Music, Marching, GE)
62.90 Lamphere
60.35 Montage
49.85 Clinton

Thanks to Jerilyn Neeme and 
Jon Kemppainen for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: New Jersey: Tournament of Bands, 
       Somerdale (Sterling HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
90.90 Hammonton (Perc,DM)
82.60 Pennsville

Group 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
95.65 Middle Twp. (Perc,DM)
93.40 Triton
92.25 Haverford
90.00 Deptford
89.25 Audubon
83.05 Delsea Regional
81.40 West Deptford
81.35 Bridgeton
78.95 Cumberland Regional
00.00 Sterling (exhibition)

Group 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
90.35 William Penn (Perc)
87.10 Concord
85.60 Ridley
85.35 Eastern (DM)
81.35 Highland Regional

Group 4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
92.95 Clearview (DM)
92.40 Upper Darby (Perc)

Thanks to Dale Rider for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: New Jersey: USSBA Championships 
       (1A Maroon, 4A Maroon, 1 Open, 5A, 5 Open), 
       East Rutherford (Giant's Stadium)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

GROUP 1A MAROON
89.5 Oakcrest (Visual, Music, Effect)
87.4 Passaic Valley (Auxiliary)
85.9 North Rockland (Perc)
83.7 Delran
81.0 North Plainfield
80.6 Belleville
79.7 Park Ridge
79.6 Rutherford
78.2 North Brunswick

GROUP 4A MAROON
93.7 Chesire (Visual, Music, Effect, Auxiliary)
92.4 Blackstone-Millville (Perc)
91.6 Brentwood
90.4 Cherokee
89.1 Elizabeth
87.5 Cranston East
86.7 North Bergen
84.6 North Hunterdon
84.4 Patuxent
82.1 Pleasant Valley

GROUP 1 OPEN
92.7 Glen Ridge (Music, Effect, Perc)
91.8 Parsippany (Visual, Auxiliary)
87.2 Francis Scott Key

GROUP 5A
90.3 Southington (Music, Effect, Perc, Auxiliary)
87.1 Huntington
86.1 Wayne Valley (Visual)
83.8 Quakertown
83.6 Thomas Jefferson
82.3 Mineola
80.6 Fitch

GROUP 5 OPEN
95.5 North Penn (Visual, Music)
94.0 Hanover Park (Effect, Perc)
93.9 Piscataway (Auxiliary)
92.3 Port Chester
91.3 JP Stevens
91.1 Arlington
89.7 Cumberland Valley
85.2 Somerville

Thanks to Here2Hit@aol.com for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Ohio: OMEA State Finals, 
       Columbus (Cooper Stadium)
JUDGING BY: OMEA Panel

CLASS C           Rating
--------------------------	
Shenandoah          II
Cadiz               II    
Waterford            I
Portsmouth East      I
Northwood           II


CLASS B           Rating
-------------------------
Westfall             I
South Point         II
London              II
Philo               II
Coshocton           II
Ridgewood            I
Chesapeake          II
Springfield Shawnee  I
Versailles          II
Taylor              II
Hamilton Local       I


CLASS A           Rating
-------------------------
Springboro           I
Lakewood St. Edward  I
Meigs               II
Chillicothe          I
Tallmadge           II
Louisville           I
Field                I
Newton              II 
Warren Local        II
Teays Valley        II
Athens               I
River View          II
Lebanon             II


CLASS AA          Rating
-------------------------
Willoughby South     I
Mentor              II
Fairfield            I
Talawanda            I
Westland             I
Troy                II
Dublin Scioto        I
Hilliard Davidson    I
Beavercreek          I
Groveport Madison    I
Lakota East          I
Kettering Fairmont   I
Lancaster            I
Dublin Coffman       I
Lakota West          I
Grove City           I

Thanks to Bill Thomas for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Oklahoma: OBA Marching Band Championship 
       (Classes 4A, 5A), Tulsa (University of Tulsa)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

PRELIMS
Class 5A
74.00 Guthrie 
68.25 Ada 
68.95 El Reno
60.65 Woodward 
60.20 Duncan 
56.50 Carl Albert

Class 6A
94.40 Broken Arrow
92.60 Union
89.25 Owasso
88.55 Moore 
88.10 Enid
87.15 Mustang  
86.00 Westmoore
82.75 Jenks  
81.90 Bartlesville 
80.65 Ponca City 
80.15 Edmond Memorial
78.60 Tahlequah
78.45 Tulsa Memorial
75.45 Putnam City North
74.40 Midwest City
74.00 Choctaw
73.35 Stillwater
73.10 Putnam City
70.70 Edmond Santa Fe
63.20 Del City
62.05 Shawnee
58.70 Yukon
52.35 Putnam City West
45.60 Tulsa Will Rogers

FINALS
95.60 Broken Arrow (Music, Visual, GE)
93.80 Union
92.05 Owasso
89.20 Moore
87.90 Enid
84.85 Mustang
84.15 Westmoore
84.05 Jenks
80.60 Ponca City
78.00 Bartlesville
76.60 Edmond Memorial
74.65 Tahlequah

Thanks to Darrin Davis for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Cavalcade of Bands, 
       Hatboro (Hatboro-Horsham HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Exhibition: Keith Valley Middle School, Pa.

INDEPENDENCE CONFERENCE
91.80 Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, Pa.
90.70 Archbishop Wood HS (Warminster), Pa.
90.30 Edgewood HS, NJ
89.30 Perkiomen Valley HS, Pa.
88.95 Upper Dublin HS, Pa.
85.95 Gloucester City HS, NJ

AMERICAN CONFERENCE
93.55 Methacton HS (Fairview Village), Pa.
91.30 Harry S. Truman HS, Pa.
91.20 Souderton HS, Pa.

YANKEE CONFERENCE
94.50 Upper Moreland HS, Pa.
94.00 Manheim Township HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Cavalcade of Bands, 
       Reading (Reading HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

INDEPENDENCE CONFERENCE
83.35 Conrad Weiser HS, Pa.

AMERICAN CONFERENCE
83.60 Pottstown HS, Pa.

YANKEE CONFERENCE
93.15 South Western HS (Hanover), Pa.
89.40 Hempfield HS, Pa.
88.15 Governor Mifflin HS (Shillington), Pa.
87.55 J. P. McCaskey HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Cavalcade of Bands, 
       West Chester (West Chester East HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Exhibition: Downingtown 9th grade band

INDEPENDENCE CONFERENCE
80.60 Garnet Valley HS, Pa.

AMERICAN CONFERENCE
90.70 Penn Manor HS, Pa.
88.65 Ephrata HS, Pa.
87.70 West Chester East HS, Pa.
84.70 Eastern York HS, Pa.

YANKEE CONFERENCE
94.40 Downingtown HS, Pa.
94.10 Spring Grove HS, Pa.
92.80 York Suburban HS, Pa.
89.50 Owen J. Roberts HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania Interscholastic 
       Marching Band Championships (PIMBA), 
       Library (South Park HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

CLASS AA
87.70 Mars Area HS, Pa.
86.10 Southmoreland HS, Pa.
76.45 Quaker Valley HS, Pa.
74.60 Beaver Area HS, Pa.
71.40 South Park HS, Pa.
70.85 Serra Catholic HS, Pa.

Class AAA
92.45 Gateway HS (Monroeville), Pa.
82.95 Steel Valley HS, Pa.
79.75 East Allegheny HS, Pa.
78.60 Claymont HS, Pa.

CLASS AAAA
89.40 McKeesport HS, Pa.
88.95 West Allegheny HS, Pa.
85.90 Penn-Trafford HS, Pa.
76.15 Woodland Hills HS, Pa.

NATIONAL ClASS
96.60 Norwin HS, Pa.
96.55 Kiski Area Hs, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Shamokin (Shamokin HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
86.50 Catasauqua (Music,Perc)
84.40 Bald Eagle Nittany (Aux)
83.70 Loyalsock (DM)

Group 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
90.00 Big Spring (Music)
86.30 Mount Carmel (Perc,DM,Aux)

Group 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
90.85 Bellefonte (Music,Perc,DM)
88.90 Lower Dauphin (Aux)
88.80 Mifflinburg
86.20 Wyoming Area
85.95 Emmaus
84.05 Williams Valley

Group 4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
95.05 Williamsport, PA  (Music,Aux)
92.55 Coatesville (Perc)
91.95 Northern York, PA  (DM)
85.75 Berwick
00.00 Shamokin (exhibition)

Thanks to Dale Rider for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Bloomsburg (Bloomsburg HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

GROUP II
76.45 Southern Columbia HS (Catawissa), Pa.
72.05 Warrior Run HS, Pa.

GROUP IV
87.30 Berwick

Exhibition: Danville HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Enola (East Pennsboro HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
91.85 Central Martinsburg (Music,March,Perc,DM)
79.80 Upper Dauphin
78.80 Halifax

Group 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
90.95 Susquehanna Twp. (Music,March,Perc,Aux)
88.45 Annapolis Area Christian (DM)
88.35 Big Spring
82.65 York Catholic

Group 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
88.20 Bermudian Springs (Music,March,Perc,DM,Aux)

Group 4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
95.75 Pocono Mtn (Music,March,Perc,DM,Aux)
93.35 Shikellamy
88.70 Manheim Central
86.75 Severna Park
82.70 Broadneck

Thanks to Dale Rider for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Camp Hill (Cedar Cliff HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
86.25 Camp Hill (Perc, Aux)
82.45 Trinity
79.45 Susquenita
79.40 Milton Hershey

Group 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
93.10 Mechanicsburg (Aux)
92.80 Liberty (Perc)
88.90 Montrose Area HS
87.95 Middletown Area, PA
86.35 East Pennsboro
00.00 Cedar Cliff (exhibition)

Group 4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
90.80 Washington Twp (Perc,Aux)
90.65 Red Land
89.00 Manheim Central
85.50 Susquehannock

Thanks to Dale Rider for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands,
       McSherrystown (Delone Catholic HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
88.90 Hanover (Music,Perc,Aux,Visual)
79.45 Upper Dauphin
00.00 DeLone Catholic (exhibition)

Group 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
93.30 Lake Lehman (Music,Aux,Visual)
92.30 Susquehanna Twp. (Perc)
88.85 Annapolis Area Christian
85.15 Donegal
84.95 Whitehall
80.70 Biglerville
79.60 York Catholic
77.30 Littlestown
75.55 Montoursville
71.65 Clarke County

Group 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
91.30 Lancaster Catholic (Music,Perc,Aux,Visual)
88.85 Parkland
85.15 Hershey

Thanks to Dale Rider for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands,
       Lebanon (Lebanon HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
91.30 Pittston Area (Music,March,Perc,DM,Aux,Brass)
85.55 Cedar Crest
84.05 Cocalico
81.50 Halifax

Group 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
92.60 South Carroll (Music,March,Perc,Aux)
91.50 Warwick
85.70 Glasgow
82.90 Sun Valley

Group 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
92.65 Brandywine (Music,DM,Brass)
91.30 Wilson (March,Aux)
90.30 Bensalem (Perc)
88.75 Bermudian Springs
80.75 Northern Lebanon
00.00 Lebanon, PA  (exhibition)

Group 4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
95.35 Pocono Mtn (Music,March,DM,Brass)
94.00 Westminster
93.80 Shikellamy (Perc,Aux)
92.65 Carlisle

Thanks to Dale Rider for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Myerstown (ELCO HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
91.85 Norristown (Music,DM,Aux)
83.95 Cocalico
83.25 Cedar Crest
80.80 Lock Haven (Perc)
78.10 Wissahickon
77.40 Salisbury
72.75 Lebanon Catholic

Group 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
89.80 Warwick (Music,Perc,DM,Aux)
85.80 Northern Lehigh

Group 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
92.90 Nazareth (Music,Aux)
91.75 Penn Manor HS (Perc)
82.40 Lebanon, PA  (DM)

Group 4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
90.75 Northern York, PA  (Music,Perc,DM,Aux)

Thanks to Dale Rider for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Pittsburgh (McGuffey HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

GROUP I
89.20 Northern Garrett HS (Accident), Md.
81.55 North Catholic HS (Pittsburgh), Pa.
75.55 Hundred HS, W Va.

GROUP II
78.90 Avonworth HS, Pa.
73.70 Tygarts Valley HS (Mill Creek), W Va.
71.30 Martins Ferry HS, W Va.

GROUP III
88.65 Elizabeth-Forward HS, Pa.
84.75 Deer Lakes HS (Russelton), Pa.

GROUP IV
93.10 Wadsworth HS, Oh.
91.25 Trinity HS (Washington), Pa.
86.70 Baldwin HS (Pittsburgh), Pa.
83.70 Blackhawk HS (Beaver Falls), Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Huntingdon (Huntingdon Area HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
93.15 Central Martinsburg (Music,March)
89.00 Windber (Perc)
83.60 Westmont (Aux)
79.95 Penns Valley (DM)
79.10 Indian Valley
00.00 Juniata Valley (exhibition)

Group 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
89.70 Huntingdon Area (exhibition)
88.15 Central Cambria (Music,March,Perc)
82.00 Tyrone (DM,Aux)
81.75 Conemaugh Twp
79.75 Brockway

Group 3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
89.35 Bellwood - Antis (Music,March,Perc,DM,Aux)
83.35 DuBois

Group 4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
00.00 Somerset (Music,March,Perc,DM,Aux)

Thanks to Dale Rider for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Tennessee: Bands of America Regional, 
       Johnson City (East Tennessee State University)
JUDGING BY: BOA Panel

PRELIMS
Class A
77.00 Bassett HS (Visual, GE)
71.75 Mount Pleasant HS (Music)
70.75 Elizabethton HS
65.75 Wayne County HS
55.00 Lynchburg Chri
50.30 Madison HS

Class AA
81.40 Central Cabarrus HS (GE)
78.10 Marietta HS (Music)
75.00 Tuscola HS
74.05 Cleveland HS
73.20 East Lincoln HS
72.45 Ooltewah HS (Visual)
70.65 North Buncombe HS
69.85 E.C. Glass HS
66.00 Trinity HS
63.60 Smoky Mountain HS
55.00 South Johnston HS
50.95 William Blount HS

Class AAA
90.20 Lassiter HS (Music, Visual, GE)
84.10 Irmo HS
82.70 Lexington HS
77.95 Dobyns-Bennet HS
76.25 Henry Clay HS
76.20 Soddy-Daisy HS
72.95 Great Bridge HS
70.45 Cary HS
69.95 Paul M. Dorman HS
64.75 Rock Hill HS
59.55 Spartanburg HS

FINALS
90.85 Lassiter HS (Music, Visual, GE)
86.50 Lexington HS
85.60 Irmo HS
84.60 Central Cabarrus HS
84.35 Marietta HS
79.30 Dobyns-Bennett HS
77.20 Bassett HS
76.55 Henry Clay HS
75.85 Soddy-Daisy HS
74.95 Tuscola HS

Thanks to Quincy Nguyen for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Tennessee: Contest of Champions, 
       Murfreesboro (MTSU)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

FINALS
93.66 McGavock
93.14 Columbia Central HS
93.11 John Overton HS
89.47 Oakland HS (Murfreesboro)
87.99 Brentwood HS
87.32 Science Hill HS (Johnson City)
86.74 Boone County HS (Florence, KY)
85.99 Union City HS
85.99 Giles County HS (Pulaski)

GRAND CHAMPION: McGavock
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Columbia Central
HONORABLE MENTION: John Overton
TENNESSEE GOVERNOR'S CUP: McGavock
KENTUCKY GOVERNOR'S CUP: Boone County

Thanks to Keith F. Odom for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Tennessee: Division 1 State Championship, 
       LaVergne (LaVergne HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

FINALS
1 Davidson Academy (Music)
2 Westmoreland
3 Adamsville
4 Goodpasture (Marching, Soloist, DM, Perc, Guard)
5 Halls
6 West Carroll
7 Ezell Harding
8 Bruceton

Governor's Cup: Davidson Academy

Thanks to Cassie Goolsby for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Virginia: Tournament of Bands, 
       Virginia Beach (Salem HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

GROUP I
82.70 First Colonial HS, Va.
77.90 Granby HS, Va.
74.00 Goochland HS, Va.
73.25 New Kent HS

GROUP II
86.15 Potomac Falls HS, Va.
83.85 Ocean Lakes HS, Va.
83.50 Floyd Kellam HS, Va.
77.45 Spotsylvania HS, Va.

GROUP III
92.10 Princess Anne HS, Va.
90.35 Kempsville HS, Va.
87.10 Fairfax HS, Va.

GROUP IV
91.70 Herndon HS, Va.
89.85 Woodside HS
87.35 Brookville HS
85.85 Grafton HS, Va.
84.75 Gloucester HS, Va.
83.60 Kecoughtan HS

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: Virginia: VBODA State Festival-Northeast Region, 
       Dumfries (Potomac HS)
JUDGING BY: VBODA

Band II  Aux. II  James Monroe High
Band III Aux. III Wakefield High
Band II  Aux. II  Courtland High
Band II  Aux. II  Thomas Dale High
Band II  Aux. III Stonewall Jackson High
Band II  Aux. II  Orange County High
Band II  Aux. II  Massaponax High
Band I   Aux. I   JEB Stuart High
Band III Aux. II  Thomas A. Edison
Band I   Aux. I   Potomac Senior High
Band II  Aux. II  Washington-Lee High
Band II  Aux. II  Brooke Pointe High
Band I   Aux. II  Gar-Field Senior High
Band I   Aux. II  Mount Vernon High
Band I   Aux. II  North Stafford High
Band II  Aux. II  Osbourn Park High
Band I   Aux. I   CD Hylton High
Band II  Aux. II  Park View High
Band I   Aux. I   Chancellor High
Band II  Aux. II  Hayfield Secondary
Band II  Aux. I   West Springfield High
Band I   Aux. I   Mills E. Godwin High
Band I   Aux. I   Oakton High
Band I   Aux. II  Woodbridge High
Band I   Aux. I   James W Robinson Secondary

Thanks to Paul Martin for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 31, 1998
EVENT: West Virginia: Tournament of Bands,
       Mill Creek (Tygarts Valley HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

GROUP I
88.45 Northern Garrett HS (Accident), Md.

GROUP II
77.45 Philip Barbour HS (Phillippi), W Va.
75.95 Pocohontas County HS, W Va.

GROUP III
76.20 Lewis County HS, W Va.

GROUP IV
88.85 University HS (Morgantown), W Va.
74.75 Elkins HS, W Va.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.


Home | Events | Links | Resources | Marching Band News | Marching Band Photos | Band Fundraisers | Site Map | Contact Us

Provided as a service to the marching community.
Copyright © 1996-2013 Ken Martinson. All rights reserved.
Marching.com™ and the Marching.com Resource Directory™ are trademarks of Ken Martinson.