Selection Menu



Google
Marching.com
Entire Web



- - - - - - - - - - -
Events & Scores: The Marching Band Event Registry

- - - - - - - - - - -
These archived pages are kept online as a service to marching band fans seeking historical marching band contest scores. Visit the Marching.com Events section for current year event information.

DATE: Friday, November 13, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands 
       ACC Invitational Championships, 
       Scranton (Lackawanna County Stadium)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

GROUP I
86.95 Penncrest HS (Media), Pa. (Music)
85.05 Fairview HS, Pa. (Brass)
84.60 Pennsville HS, NJ (Visual, Auxiliary)
84.50 Pleasantville HS, NJ (Woodwinds)
83.40 Hanover Area HS, Pa. (DM)
82.95 Lock Haven HS, Pa. (Perc)
82.05 Shady Spring HS, W Va.

GROUP II
89.65 Abington HS, Pa. (Woodwinds, Auxiliary, Music, Brass, Visual)
88.65 Donegal HS (Mount Joy), Pa.
88.05 John Dickinson HS (Wilmington), De.
87.40 Tyrone HS, Pa.
85.75 Middletown HS, Md. (Percussion, DM)
85.65 Christiana HS (Newark), De.

GROUP III
92.20 Bermudian Springs HS (York Springs), Pa. (Music, 
      Woodwinds, Auxiliary, Brass, Visual)
90.35 Governor Thomas Johnson HS, Md. (DM, Perc)
89.30 Penns Grove HS (Carney's Point), NJ
87.80 Bloomsburg HS, Pa.
87.45 Wyoming Area HS (Exeter), Pa.
86.60 Shawnee HS, NJ

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 14, 1998
EVENT: Indiana: Bands of America Grand National 
       Championships, Indianapolis (RCA Dome)
JUDGING BY: BOA Panel

FINALS
97.55 Lassiter (Marietta, GA)
96.30 Plymoth-Canton (Canton, MI)
94.75 Center Grove (Greenwood, IN)
94.55 Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights, IL)
93.90 Centerville, OH
92.95 Kiski Area (Vandergrift, PA)
92.55 Carmel, IN
92.50 Lake Park (Roselle, IL)
91.30 Winston Churchill (San Antonio, TX)
91.05 Tarpon Springs, FL
88.35 Broken Arrow, OK
87.85 Union (Tulsa, OK)

Music - Marian Catholic
Visual - (tie) Lassiter, Plymouth-Canton
GE - Lassiter

1998 Grand National Champion - Lassiter (Marietta, GA)

Thanks to Kevin Pogue for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 14, 1998
EVENT: Arizona: State Marching Festival (ABODA), 
       Phoenix (Area Venues)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

DIVISION 1  - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
(At Mesa Community College) 
(I/D = Division 1 rating with Distinction)
I/D  Highland HS-Gilbert, AZ (Mus, Vis, Aux, Perc, DM)
I/D  Corona Del Sol HS-Tempe, AZ (Mus, Vis, Aux, Perc, DM)
I/D  Gilbert HS-Gilbert, AZ (Mus, Vis, Aux, Perc, DM)
I/D  Tempe HS-Tempe, AZ (Mus, Vis, Aux, Perc)
I/D  Desert Vista HS-Phoenix, AZ (Vis, Aux, Perc, DM)
I/D  Dobson HS-Mesa, AZ
I    Red Mountain HS-Mesa, AZ (Mus)
I    Horizon HS-Scottsdale, AZ (Vis, Perc)
I    Marcos De Niza HS-Tempe, AZ
II   Sabino HS-Tucson, AZ
II   Catalina Foothills HS-Tucson, AZ
II   Chandler HS-Chandler, AZ
II   Canyon Del Oro HS-Tucson, AZ
II   Coolidge HS-Coolidge, AZ
II   Independence HS-Phoenix, AZ
II   Mountain Ridge HS-Glendale, AZ
II   Mountain View HS-Mesa, AZ
II   Paradise Valley HS-Phoenix, AZ
II   Peoria HS-Peoria, AZ
II   Prescott HS-Prescott, AZ
II   Rincon/University HS-Tucson, AZ
II   Sahuaro HS-Tucson, AZ
II   Westwood HS-Mesa, AZ
N/S  Yuma HS-Yuma, AZ

DIVISION 2  - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
(At Phoenix College)


DIVISION 3  - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
(At Mesa High School)


Thanks to Chip Durham for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 14, 1998
EVENT: California: Big Orange Classic (WSMBC), 
       Riverside (Riverside Community College)
JUDGING BY: WSMBC Panel

Class A-60
78.6 Ramona HS (Perc)
66.0 Madison HS (Auxiliary)
62.8 Norte Vista HS
61.7 Magnolia HS
58.9 Moreno Valley HS
57.9 Redlands HS
52.2 Estancia HS

Class A-90 Division I
75.2 Valley Christian HS
70.8 Redlands HS (Redlands)
69.9 Montclair HS
69.6 Warren HS (Auxiliary)
63.1 Costa Mesa HS
59.9 Yucca Valley HS
58.3 Yucaipa HS

Class A-90 Division II
82.1 Trabuco Hills HS (Auxiliary, Perc, DM)
76.0 Palm Desert HS (Woodwinds, Brass)
71.5 Serra HS
70.8 El Modena HS
66.1 La Sierra HS (tie)
66.1 Cathedral City HS (tie)
65.7 Chaffey HS
62.6 Cimarron-Memorial HS

NOTE: The winner of the daytime competition 
(Trabuco Hills HS), regardless of class, advances 
to compete in Class AA in the evening competition.

Class AA
89.3 Live Oak HS (Auxiliary, Perc)
81.4 Trabuco Hills HS
77.9 Palmdale HS
76.7 Canyon Springs HS
74.8 Aliso Niguel HS
71.6 San Pasqual HS
70.6 Katella HS
70.5 Serrano HS
64.9 Bonanza HS

Class AAA
92.0 Mission Viejo HS (Perc, Brass)
90.0 Valley View HS (Auxiliary)
88.6 Fountain Valley HS
86.3 West HS
85.6 Nogales HS
79.3 Arlington HS

Percussion Sweepstakes - James Logan HS
Auxiliary Sweepstakes - James Logan HS
Drum Major - James Logan HS
Overall Sweepstakes: 93.4 - James Logan HS

Thanks to Quincy Nguyen for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 14, 1998
EVENT: California: Chula Vista Band Review (SCSBOA), 
       Chula Vista
JUDGING BY: SCSBOA Panel

AUXILIARY
Jr. High
1 Chula Vista Junior HS
2 Hilltop Middle School

Class A
1 Castle Park HS
2 Mira Mesa HS
3 Montgomery HS

Class AA
1 Rancho Bernardo HS
2 Mt. Miguel HS
3 Mt. Carmel HS

MUSIC
Jr. High
1 Hilltop Middle School

Class A
1 Mira Mesa HS
2 Montgomery HS
3 Mar Vista HS

Class AA
1 Rancho Bernardo HS
2 Mt. Miguel HS
3 Patrick Henry HS

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxilary: Valhalla HS
Music (Jr.High): Chula Vista Junior HS
Music: Mt. Carmel HS

Thanks to Michelle Monteyo for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 14, 1998
EVENT: California: Fall Festival of Music, 
       Rialto (Eisenhower HS)
JUDGING BY: Southern California Judges Association

CLASS C
73.70 Banning (Aux, Perc)
70.90 Rialto

CLASS B
89.20 Pacific (San Bernardino)(Aux, Perc)
87.80 Norco
75.75 Sultana (Hesperia)

CLASS A
88.15 Colton (Perc)
85.40 A.B. Miller (Fontana)
83.80 San Bernardino (Aux)
82.55 Fontana

CLASS AA
92.65 San Gorgonio (Aux, Perc)

MUSIC - 456.5 San Gorgonio
G.E. - 294 San Gorgonio
VISUAL - 184 Norco
AUXILIARY - 92.5 Pacific
PERCUSSION - 91.2 Colton
GRAND CHAMPION - San Gorgonio

Thanks to Dave Schaafsma for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 14, 1998
EVENT: California: SCSBOA Contest, Oxnard (Oxnard HS)
JUDGING BY: SCSBOA Panel

CLASS C
70.30 Marshall
70.05 Buena (guard, perc)
70.00 Nordhoff

CLASS B
71.50 Hawthorne (perc)
70.15 Sylmar (guard)
66.65 Santa Barbara

CLASS A
82.00 Canyon
78.70 Dos Pueblos (perc)
77.75 Hart (guard)
71.10 Arroyo Grande

OPEN CLASS
87.55 Simi Valley
87.50 Santa Monica
86.25 Los Angeles
84.70 Bakersfield (perc)
84.00 San Marcos (guard)

SWEEPSTAKES
Perc - 90.50 San Marcos
Auxiliary - 80.85 Simi Valley
Band - 90.75 Centennial (Music, GE, Visual)

Thanks to Parker for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 14, 1998
EVENT: California: Vintage Reserve Band Review 
       & Field Tournament, Napa (Vintage HS)
JUDGING BY: NCBA Panel

PARADE
Class D
84.50 Bear Creek (Stockton, CA)
80.85 Mount Diablo (Concord, CA)
80.60 Fremont (Sunnyvale, CA)

Class C
90.70 Concord, CA
86.60 Armijo (Fairfield, CA)
85.85 Ygnacio Valley (Concord, CA)

Class B
93.45 Vallejo, CA
88.20 John Swett (Crockett, CA)
88.15 Wilcox (Santa Clara, CA) (Perc)

Class A
90.55 Homestead (Cupertino, CA) (Military DM)
89.30 Leigh (San Jose, CA)
84.75 Lynbrook (San Jose, CA)

Marching Sweepstakes: 193.5 - Fairfield, CA
Showmanship Sweepstakes: 287.0 - Fairfield, CA
Music Sweepstakes: 479.0 - Fairfield, CA
Parade Sweepstakes: 95.95 - Fairfield, CA (ID, Flags, Mace DM)


FIELD
Class D
82.05 Center (Antelope, CA)
81.05 Fremont (Sunnyvale, CA)
73.85 Leland (San Jose, CA)

Class C
88.15 Wilcox (Santa Clara, CA)
86.40 Bella Vista (Fair Oaks, CA)
80.75 Armijo (Fairfield, CA)

Class B
93.45 Saratoga, CA (Woodwinds)
90.80 Vallejo, CA
90.05 Santa Teresa (San Jose, CA)
Santa Clara, CA (Perc)

Class A
94.50 Leigh (San Jose, CA) (Guard)
92.70 Folsom, CA
92.65 Lynbrook (San Jose, CA) (DM)

Marching Sweepstakes: 289.0 - Homestead HS (Cupertino, CA)
Showmanship Sweepstakes: (tie) 281.5 - Homestead, Leigh
Music Sweepstakes: 384.5 - Homestead
Field Sweepstakes: 95.50 - Homestead (Brass)

Parade & Field Perpetual Grand Sweepstakes: 186.05 - Homestead

Thanks to Kevin Pogue for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 14, 1998
EVENT: California: WSMBC Regional, 
       Clovis (Buchanan Stadium)
JUDGING BY: WSMBC Panel

FINALS
94.23 Thousand Oaks (AAA) (Music, Visual, GE, DM)
91.20 Ayala (AAA) (Auxiliary)
88.15 Beyer (AAA)
86.95 Clovis West (AAA) (Perc)
85.00 Oak Grove (AA)
83.60 Bullard (AAA)
83.10 Buchanan (AAA)
80.65 Clovis (AA)
76.10 Clayton Valley (A90)
75.95 Johansen (AAA)
74.75 Ridgeview (AA)
66.80 Riverbank (A60)

Thanks to David Simcho for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 14, 1998
EVENT: Florida: FBA District 7 Marching Band Festival, 
       Leesburg (Leesburg HS)
JUDGING BY: FBA Panel

CLASS CC
II Dunnellon (Superior: Marching; Excellent: Music, Aux, GE)
I  Umatilla (Superior: Marching, Aux, Music 1; Excellent: GE, Music 2)

CLASS B
II Mt. Dora (Superior: Marching, Aux; Excellent: Music, GE)
II South Sumter (Excellent: all captions)	
II Eustis (Good: Marching; Excellent: Music, GE, Aux)
I  Tavares (Superior: all captions)

CLASS BB
I  Lake Weir (Excellent: Music 2; Superior: all other captions)
I  Leesburg (Superior: all captions)
II Cape Coral (Excellent: Music; Superior: all other captions)

CLASS A
II Forest (Excellent: Music; Superior: all other captions)
II Vanguard (Excellent: Music, GE; Superior: Marching, Aux)
I  Belleview (Superior: all captions)
II Southlake (Excellent: all captions)

CLASS AA
I  Cypress Creek (Superior: all captions)

Thanks to Richard Quinttus for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 14, 1998
EVENT: Hawaii: Mililani Trojan Bandfest,
       Mililani (Mililani HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

CLASS A
78.85 Kahuku (Music, M&M, Guard, Perc, DM)
68.45 Farrington (GE)
65.00 Campbell

CLASS AA
84.90 Roosevelt (Music, M&M, GE, Guard, Perc, DM)
74.05 Iolani
69.45 Castle (Soloist)
56.25 Nanakuli

CLASS AAA
91.15 Kamehameha (Guard, Perc)
90.85 Moanalua (M&M, GE, DM)
87.10 Kaimuki-Kalani (Music, Soloist)

SWEEPSTAKES
CLASS A - Kahuku
CLASS AA - Roosevelt
CLASS AAA - Kamehameha

Thanks to Gregg Abe for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 14, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Cavalcade of Bands Championships - 
       Independence and Yankee Divsions, 
       Bensalem (Bensalem HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

INDEPENDENCE CONFERENCE "A" DIVISION
87.95 Perkiomen Valley HS, Pa.
86.00 Conrad Weiser HS, Pa.
85.30 Wissahickon HS, Pa.
85.20 Upper Dublin HS, Pa.

INDEPENDENCE CONFERENCE "OPEN" DIVISION
92.25 Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, Pa.
90.45 York Catholic HS, Pa.
89.85 Archbishop Wood HS (Warminster), Pa.

AMERICAN CONFERENCE "A" DIVISION
85.10 Eastern York HS, Pa.
84.50 Lebanon HS, Pa.
83.80 Conestoga Valley HS, Pa.
81.65 Palmyra HS, Pa.
80.90 Garnet Valley HS, Pa.

AMERICAN CONFERENCE "OPEN" DIVISION
95.95 Penn Manor HS (Millersvile), Pa.
95.10 Lancaster Catholic HS, Pa.
93.30 Methacton HS (Fairview Village), Pa.
92.85 Ephrata HS, Pa.
91.60 Harry S. Truman HS, Pa.
91.05 West Chester East HS, Pa.
90.65 Souderton HS, Pa.
90.40 Pottstown HS, Pa.
90.15 Upper Perkiomen HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 14, 1998
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands 
       Atlantic Coast Championships Groups II/IV, 
       Scranton (Lackawanna County Stadium)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

GROUP II
97.10 Middle Township HS (Cape May Courthouse), NJ 
      (Marching, Brass, WW)
96.70 Lake Lehman HS (Lehman), Pa. (Music, DM, Auxiliary)
95.65 Triton HS, NJ
95.10 Governor Livingston HS (Berkley Heights), NJ
93.60 Susquehanna Township HS (Harrisburg), Pa.
93.30 South Carroll HS (Sykesville), Md.
92.45 Warwick HS (Lititz), Pa.
91.10 Haverford HS, Pa.
90.85 Deptford HS, NJ
90.75 Walkersville HS, Md.
90.70 Huntingdon HS, Pa.
90.50 Anapolis Christian HS, Md.
90.20 Audubon HS, NJ (Perc)
89.55 Big Spring HS (Newville), Pa.
89.45 Whitehall HS, Pa.
88.25 Central Cambria HS (Ebensburg), Pa.
87.35 Southern Garrett HS (Oakland), Md.
86.90 Glasgow HS (Newark), De.
86.55 Northern HS (Owings), Md.
86.40 Northern Lehigh HS, Md.
84.95 LaPlata HS, Md.
84.85 Thomas Stone HS (Waldorf), Md.
84.30 Mount Carmel Area HS, Pa.
83.25 Matawan HS, NJ
82.85 Jefferson Township HS (Oak Ridge), NJ
81.85 Avonworth HS, Pa.

GROUP IV
98.35 Pocono Mountain HS (Swiftwater), Pa. (Visual, 
      Brass, Music, WW, Perc)
96.30 Westminster HS, Md.
95.30 Williamsport HS, Pa.
95.00 Carlisle HS, Pa. - tie
95.00 Shikellamy HS (Sunbury), Pa. - tie
93.80 Wadsworth HS, Oh. - tie
93.80 Upper Darby HS, Pa. (Auxiliary) - tie
92.15 Northern York HS (Dillsburg), Pa. - tie
92.15 Redland HS (Lewisberry), Pa. - tie
92.05 Washington Township HS (Sewell), NJ
91.95 Urbana HS, Md. (DM)
90.15 Clearview HS (Mullica Hill), NJ
88.60 Williamsport HS, Md.
88.55 Toms River East HS, NJ
88.50 Coatesville HS, Pa.
87.85 Southern Regional HS (Manahawkin), NJ
87.70 Manheim Central HS, Pa.
87.20 Keyser HS, W Va.
85.85 Caesar Rodney HS (Camden), De.
83.55 Susquehannock HS (Glen Rock), Pa.
83.40 University HS (Morgantown), W Va. - tie
83.40 Somerset HS, Pa. - tie
82.85 Linganore HS (Frederick), Md.
81.85 North Hagerstown HS, Md.
81.60 Berwick, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.


Home | Events | Links | Resources | Marching Band News | Marching Band Photos | Band Fundraisers | Site Map | Contact Us

Provided as a service to the marching community.
Copyright © 1996-2013 Ken Martinson. All rights reserved.
Marching.com™ and the Marching.com Resource Directory™ are trademarks of Ken Martinson.