Selection Menu



Google
Marching.com
Entire Web



- - - - - - - - - - -
Events & Scores: The Marching Band Event Registry

- - - - - - - - - - -
These archived pages are kept online as a service to marching band fans seeking historical marching band contest scores. Visit the Marching.com Events section for current year event information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: Charger Pride 2000 Challenge of Bands, 
       Fort Wayne (Carroll HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
1 Marion

Class B
1 Concord (GE)
2 East Noble (Music, March)
3 Goshen (Perc)
4 Bishop Dwenger (Aux)
5 DeKalb
6 Belmont

Class C
1 Concordia (Music, GE, Perc, Aux)
2 New Haven (March)
3 Whitko

Class D
1 Prairie Heights (March, GE, Aux)
2 Bremen (Music)
3 Central Noble (Perc)
4 Garrett

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: Fall Festival Marching Invitational, 
       Lincoln City (Heritage Hills HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
1 Perry Central (Guard, GE, Music, M&M)
2 Princeton (Perc, DM)
3 Northeast Dubois
4 Wood Memorial

Class AA
1 Southridge (Guard, DM, GE, M&M)
2 Orleans (Perc, Music)
3 Washington

Class AAA
1 South Spencer (GE, Music, M&M)
2 Tell City (Perc)
2 Bedord-North Lawrence (Guard, DM)

Class AAAA
1 Forest Park (Perc, Music)
2 Harrison (DM, M&M)
3 Boonville (Guard, GE)

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: First Capital Marching Invitational, 
       Corydon (Corydon Central HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
1 Southwestern (Perc, Guard, GE, Music, M&M)
2 Henryville (DM)
3 Salem
4 Charlestown

Class AA
1 New Albany (Perc, Guard, GE, Music, M&M)
2 Rising Sun
3 West Washington
4 Eastern (DM)

Class AAA
1 North Harrison (All Captions)
2 Bloomington South
3 Madison

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: Marching Wildcat Invitational, 
       Mount Vernon (Mount Vernon HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
1 North Posey (Perc)
2 Pike Central (Guard, DM)
3 Evansville Bosse

Class AA
1 Evansville North (Guard, DM)
2 Vincennes Lincoln (Perc)
3 Evansville Central

PERCUSSION: Vincennes Lincoln
MUSIC: Vincennes Lincoln
M&M: Evansville North
PITCREW: Evansville Central
GE: Evansville North
GRAND CHAMPION: Evansville North

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: Marksmen Invitational, 
       Tell City (Tell City HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
1 Northeast Dubois (Aux)
2 Mater Dei (Perc, DM)
3 Charlestown
4 Tecumseh

Class AA
1 Southridge (Perc, Aux)
2 Princeton (DM)
3 Southwestern

Class AAA
1 South Spencer (Perc, DM)
2 Heritage Hills (Aux)
3 Pike Central

Class AAAA
1 Evansville North (Perc, Aux, DM)
2 Harrison
3 Evansville Bosse

MUSIC: Harrison
M&M: Harrison
PITCREW: Heritage Hills
GE: South Spencer
GRAND CHAMPION: Evansville North

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: Midwest Marching Invitational and 
       Clinique, Highland (Highland HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class AAA
63.0 T.F. South (Lansing, IL) (Music, Perc)
61.0 Crown Point (Aux, DM)

Class AA
74.5 LaPorte (Music, Perc, Aux)
71.7 Elkhart Central
68.0 Lowell (DM)

Class A
50.3 North Judson
48.3 Thornwood (Music, Perc, Aux, DM)

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: North Harrison Invitational, 
       Ramsey (North Harrison HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
1 New Albany (Perc, Guard, DM, GE, M&M)
2 Silver Creek (Music)

Class AA
1 Corydon Central (All Captions)
2 Bloomington South
3 Jeffersonville

PITCREW: New Albany
GRAND CHAMPION: Corydon Central

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: On the Banks of the Wabash, 
       Bluffton (Bluffton HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
1 Snider
2 Huntington North

Class B
1 Wayne

Class C
1 Norwell (Music, GE)
2 Angola (Marching, Aux)

Class D
1 Woodlan
2 Blue River Valley
3 Winamac
4 Heritage
5 Monroe Central
6 North Miami

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: Preview of Champions, 
       Indianapolis (Ben Davis HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
69.05 Center Grove (Music, March, GE, Aux, DM)
65.85 Northrop
65.45 Columbus North (Perc)
60.80 Kokomo
54.35 Decatur Central
53.75 Terre Haute South
51.50 Pike

Class B
63.55 Avon (All Captions)
59.05 New Castle
59.00 Brownsburg
57.85 Plainfield

Class C
1 Edgewood (All Captions)
2 Lebanon
3 Elwood

Class D
1 North Putnam
2 Randolph Southern
3 Tri-Co.
4 Morristown

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: Pride of Paoli Invitational, 
       Paoli (Paoli HS)
JUDGING BY: Central States Judges Association

CLASS A
56.45 Orleans (Perc, DM)
48.60 Rising Sun (Guard)

CLASS AA
56.80 Scottsburg (Guard)
53.50 Mooresville (Perc)
50.55 Terre Haute North (DM)

CLASS AAA
74.65 Castle (Guard)
66.50 F.J. Reitz (DM)
63.60 Jasper (Perc)
61.45 Bloomington North
59.75 Floyd Central

FINALS
73.25 Castle (Guard)
64.25 Jasper (Perc)
58.75 Bloomington North
58.25 F.J. Reitz (DM)
56.80 Floyd Central
55.65 Scottsburg
52.40 Mooresville
48.70 Terre Haute North

Thanks to Mark Culp for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: Shamrock Showcase, Westfield 
       (Westfield HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
67.75 Lawrence North

Class C
54.20 NorthWood (Music, GE)
51.25 Bishop Chatard (March, DM)
51.25 Yorktown (Aux)
44.70 Batesville (Pit Crew)

Class D
58.20 Tri-West (Music, March, GE)
54.95 Randolph Southern (DM, Pit Crew)
52.85 Fountain Central
52.25 Winchester
49.30 Taylor (Aux)

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: Sounds of September, Bunker Hill 
       (Maconaquah HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
63.7 Homestead (All Captions)
60.6 Lafayette Jeff

Class B
52.60 Plymouth (GE, Perc, Aux, DM)
51.90 Wawasee (Music, March)
47.15 McCutcheon (Pit Crew)

Class C
51.50 Twin Lakes (Music, GE, Perc, Aux, DM)
48.70 Northwestern (March, Pit Crew)
46.15 Elmhurst
41.70 West Noble
41.40 Rensselaer Central

Class D
49.40 Knox (March, GE)
44.60 Fairfield (Music, Aux, DM, Pit Crew)
42.70 Pioneer (Perc)
39.45 Eastern

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: Taylor Marching Invitational, 
       Kokomo (Taylor HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
1 Lawrence North (Music, March, Aux, DM)
2 Snider (GE, Pit Crew)
3 Kokomo (Perc)

Class C
1 Elmhurst (Music, March, GE, Aux, Pit Crew)
2 West Noble (Perc, DM)

Class D
1 Heritage

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: Tiger Invitational, Fairland 
       (Triton Central HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
71.90 Warren Central (DM)
71.25 Franklin Central (Perc, Aux)
56.70 Perry Meridian

Class B
59.25 Greenfield Central
56.95 Pendleton Heights (Aux, DM)
55.70 Columbus East (Perc)
53.55 Connersville
46.35 Cathedral

Class C
61.80 New Palestine (Perc, Aux, DM)
59.65 Whiteland
55.40 Beech Grove
41.75 Western Boone

Class D
55.25 Tri-Co.  (Perc, Aux, DM)
49.15 Tri-Central
48.20 Springs Valley
46.35 Monrovia
35.05 Eastern Hancock

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: Beechwood Invitational,
       Ft. Mitchell (Beechwood HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A1
1. Lloyd Memorial (guard, perc)
2. St. Xavier
3. Gallatin Co.
4. Bracken Co.

Class A2
1. Ryle
2. Dixie (guard, perc)
3. Scott

Class AA
1. Bourbon Co. (perc)
2. Conner (guard)
3. Highlands

Class AAA
1. Grant Co. (guard, perc)

Class AAAA
1. Boone Co. (guard, perc)
2. St. Xavier, OH

Overall Effect: Grant Co.
Overall Visual: Grant Co. 
Overall Music: Boone Co.
Reserve Grand Champion: Grant Co.
Grand Champion: Boone Co.

Thanks to Steve Easley for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: Casey Co. Marching Classic, 
       Liberty (Casey Co. HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A-1
64.3 Metcalfe Co. HS (Guard, Perc)
63.7 Cumberland HS
61.8 McCreary Central HS

Class A-2
71.0 Knox Central HS (Guard)
70.7 Pineville (Perc)
59.9 Southwestern Pulaski

Class A-3
72.6 Dayton HS (Guard, Perc)
71.4 Whitley Co. HS

Class A-4
82.7 East Jessamine HS + (Guard, Perc)
73.8 Butler Traditional HS

Class AA-1
75.4 Russell Co. HS (Perc)
73.0 Powell Co. HS (Guard)

Class AA-2
80.4 Garrard Co. HS + (Perc)
79.7 Boyle Co. HS (Guard)

+ Distinguished Ratings

PERCUSSION: East Jessamine HS
COLOR GUARD: Boyle Co. HS
PRINCIPAL'S TROPHY: East Jessamine HS
MAYOR'S TROPHY: Garrard Co. HS
ESPRIT DE CORPS: Pineville HS
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Garrard Co. HS
GRAND CHAMPION: East Jessamine HS

Thanks to jspettyjohn@msn.com and 
Brian Ellis and Charles Stewart for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: Caverna Colonel's Marching Band 
       Festival, Horse Cave (Caverna HS)
JUDGING BY: KMEA Panel

A-1
70.8 Bullitt East (Guard)
64.2 Carroll Co.
63.4 Union Co. (Perc)
 
A-2
78.6 Nelson Co. (Perc, Guard)
75.8 Mclean Co.
73.2 Monroe Co.
 
AA
79.85 Warren Central
78.40 Grayson Co. (Perc, Guard)
78.20 Barren Co.
76.90 Warren East
76.70 Muhlenberg South
 
AAA
86.20 Hart Co. (Guard)
82.50 Eastern HS (Perc)
 
AAAA
85.40 Meade Co. (Perc, Guard)
  
RES. GRAND CHAMPION: Meade Co.
GRAND CHAMPION: Hart Co.

Thanks to Jeff Root and 
Mike Arthur and Charles Stewart for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: Lone Oak Invitational, Paducah
       (Lone Oak HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class A
75.50 Lyon Co. (Guard)
69.10 Mayfield
67.65 Crittenden Co. (Perc)
63.90 Massac Co., IL

Class AA
80.85 Murray (Perc)
79.25 Calloway Co. (Guard)
74.60 Reidland
66.25 Heath
62.90 Graves Co.

Class AAA
85.90 LaVergne, TN
85.20 Ohio Co. (Guard, Perc)

Class AAAA
80.85 Marshall Co. (Guard, Perc)

GRAND CHAMPION: LaVergne, TN
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Ohio Co.
GUARD: Ohio Co. (91)
PERCUSSION: Marshall Co. (86)

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: Maroon Classic, Madisonville
       (Madisonville North Hopkins HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class A
79.5 Trigg Co. (perc, guard)
72.1 Hancock Co.
67.2 Ballard Memorial

Class AA
83.0 Muhlenberg North
79.8 Owensboro Apollo (perc, guard)
73.9 Caldwell Co.

Class AAA
85.3 Daviess Co. (perc, guard)

Class AAAA
83.3 Henderson Co. (perc, guard)

A/AA Champion: Muhlenberg North
AAA/AAAA Champion: Daviess Co.
Overall Grand Champion: Daviess Co.

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: River Cities Classic, Ashland 
       (Boyd Co. HS & Paul G. Blazer HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

A-1
70.00 Lewis Co.
69.30 Greenup Co.
65.28 Morgan Co.
61.14 Sheldon Clark
55.60 Fairview

A-2
74.78 Russell HS
73.90 Shelby Valley
70.50 Whitesburg
65.20 Fleming Co.

AA
85.6 Nicholas Co +
80.9 Simon Kenton +
69.3 Rowan Co.

AAA
76.7 Bryan Station
74.8 Lawerence Co.

AAAA
75.98 Campbell Co.

+ denotes Distinguished Rating

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Simon Kenton
GRAND CHAMPION: Nicholas Co.

Thanks to DLSmith172@aol.com for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: Shelby Co. HS Showcase 
       of Bands, Shelbyville
JUDGING BY: KMEA Panel

Class A-1
62.4 DuPont Manual
61.5 Southern
60.1 Owen Co.

Class A-2
81.4 Pleasure Ridge Park +  
74.6 Hopkinsville
63.6 Trimble Co.

Class A-3
74.8 Breckinridge Co.
73.8 Jeffersontown
70.9 South Oldham

Best Percussion Class A: Pleasure Ridge Park
Best Guard Class A: Pleasure Ridge Park

Class AA
78.6 Marion Co.
77.4 LaRue Co. (Guard, Perc)
74.2 Anderson Co.
73.8 Mercer Co.

Class AAA
85.0 Harrison Co. + (Guard, Perc)
74.4 Central Hardin
73.2 Oldham Co.
72.8 Ballard
66.0 Seneca

Class AAAA
81.6 Male + (Guard, Perc)

+ Denotes Distinguished (Superior) Rating

Grand Champion A/AA: Pleasure Ridge Park
Grand Champion AAA/AAAA: Harrison Co.

Thanks to Gerald Johnson and Charles Stewart for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: West Jessamine Contest, 
       Nicholasville (West Jessamine HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A-1
1 Johnson Central
2 Prestonsburg
3 Middlesboro

Class A-2
1 Lee Co.
2 Estill Co.
3 Pulaski Co.

Class AA
1 Madison Central
2 Taylor Co.
3 Washington Co.

Class AAA
1 GRC
2 Wayne Co.
3 Covington Holmes

GUARD: Madison Central
PERCUSSION: Madison Central
RESERVE CHAMPION: Taylor Co.
CHAMPION: Madison Central

Thanks to Shana Page for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: New York: NY State Field Band Conference 
       Competition, Central Square (Paul V. Moore HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

LS3
69.30 Central Square HS, NY
67.79 Baldwinsville HS, NY 
67.23 Union-Endicott HS, NY

National
84.46 West Genesee HS (Camillus, NY)
81.26 Cicero-North Syracuse HS, NY 
80.03 Liverpool HS, NY

Thanks to Matthew Benton for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: New York: NY State Field Band Conference 
       Competition, Irondequoit (Eastridge HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

SS3
67.32 Wellsville HS, NY
66.57 Falconer HS, NY
59.88 Penn Yan Academy, NY

SS2
75.80 Victor HS, NY

SS1
80.51 Medina HS, NY 
77.21 Eastridge HS (East Irondequoit, NY)

National
83.99 Webster HS, NY

Thanks to Matthew Benton for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: New York: NY State Field Band Conference 
       Competition, Jordan (Jordan-Elbridge HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

SS2
64.12 Phoenix HS, NY

SS1
72.88 East Syracuse-Minoa HS, NY 
(Exh) Jordan-Elbridge HS, NY

National
82.86 Oswego HS, NY
74.67 Horseheads HS, NY

Thanks to Matthew Benton for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Jersey Shore (Jersey Shore HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group I
78.60 Central Martinsburg HS, Pa.
65.80 Penns Valley HS (Spring Mills), Pa.

Group III
77.60 Shikellamy HS (Sunbury), Pa.
73.05 Mifflinburg HS, Pa.
69.85 Bloomsburg HS, Pa.

Group IV
80.75 Williamsport HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 9, 2000
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Kiski Area Marching Band 
       Competition (PIMBA), Vandergrift (Davis Field)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
61.05 South Park HS, Pa.
59.25 Springdale HS, Pa.

Class AA
75.40 Mars Area HS, Pa.
71.10 Beaver Area HS, Pa.
67.30 Deer Lakes HS (Russellton), Pa.

Class AAA
73.20 West Allegheny HS, Pa.

Class AAAA
78.15 Gateway HS (Monroeville), Pa.
77.40 Triity HS (Washington), Pa.
74.50 Wheeling Park HS, W Va.
64.85 Thomas Jefferson HS (Pittsburgh), Pa.

National Class
85.55 Norwin HS (North Huntingdon), Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.


Home | Events | Links | Resources | Marching Band News | Marching Band Photos | Band Fundraisers | Site Map | Contact Us

Provided as a service to the marching community.
Copyright © 1996-2013 Ken Martinson. All rights reserved.
Marching.com™ and the Marching.com Resource Directory™ are trademarks of Ken Martinson.