Selection Menu



Google
Marching.com
Entire Web



- - - - - - - - - - -
Events & Scores: The Marching Band Event Registry

- - - - - - - - - - -
These archived pages are kept online as a service to marching band fans seeking historical marching band contest scores. Visit the Marching.com Events section for current year event information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: California: Santa Monica U.S. Consititution 
       Parade, Santa Monica
JUDGING BY: SCSBOA

High School Band
80.5 Santa Monica HS (Aux)
67.0 Orange City HS

Middle School Band
87.8 North Park MS (Pico Rivera) (Aux, DM)

Middle School Marching Orchestra
73.0 Emerson MS (Los Angeles)

Thanks to Dennis Rodda for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Illinois: Apple Festival Grand Parade and 
       Drums At Appletime, Murphysboro (Murphysboro HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

APPLE FESTIVAL GRAND PARADE 
Junior High Class 
63.90 Pinckneyville Jr HS (Guard)
55.05 Cobden Jr HS (DM, Perc)
53.60 Sparta Lincoln	

Class A
67.9 Gallatin Co HS (Perc)
66.7 Cobden HS	(DM)
65.4 Hardin Co HS (Guard)

Class AA
74.40 Columbia HS (Guard)
73.35 Pinckneyville HS	
66.10 Massac Co. HS (Perc)
Carterville HS (DM)

Class AAA
91.4 O'Fallon HS (DM, Perc, Guard)
79.9 Urbandale HS
79.7 Francis Howell Central HS


DRUMS AT APPLETIME
Class A 
62.80 Mater Dei Catholic HS (DM, Perc, Guard)
57.05 Sparta HS
53.05 Pinckneyville HS

Class AA
74.90 Marion HS	(Guard)
74.45 Waterloo HS (Perc, DM)
72.15 Cape Girardeau Central HS

Class AAA
94.35 O'Fallon HS (Guard, Perc)
86.05 Oakville HS
85.41 Riverview Gardens HS
Francis Howell Central (DM)

GRAND CHAMPION: O'Fallon

Thanks to Mark Mikulay for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: Concord Marching Band Invitational, 
       Elkhart (Concord HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
67.35 Penn (Music)
67.10 Northrop (Marching)
66.40 Lake Central (GE)
64.85 Snider
64.35 Kokomo
62.30 LaPorte
60.25 Warsaw
43.95 Michagan City
39.50 South Bend Riley

Class B
63.20 Portage Central, MI
62.75 Goshen
60.65 FW Northside
59.30 Wawasee
58.60 Plymouth
58.00 Bishop Dwenger
57.00 Elkhart Central
50.50 Wayne
42.10 Northridge
41.65 SB Washington
41.55 SB Adams

Class C
56.55 NorthWood (Music)
56.00 Twin Lakes (Marching, GE)
54.45 Maconaquah
49.65 Concordia
49.10 Elmhurst
46.45 West Noble
45.30 Rensselaer
39.70 Garrett

Class D
61.05 Knox (Music, Marching, GE)
58.35 Fairfield
48.65 John Glenn
46.25 Bremen
44.00 Prairie Heights
42.80 Winamac
40.65 Heritage

Thanks to Kristin Childers and David Holscher for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: Field of Dreams Marching Band 
       Festival, Poseyville (North Posey HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
1 Reitz Memorial
2 Northeast Dubois (Perc, Guard, DM)
3 Tecumseh
4 Wood Memorial

Class AA
1 Perry Central
2 Princeton
3 Salem (Perc, Guard)
4 Eastern (Pekin)
5 Mater Dei (DM)
6 Washington

Class AAA
1 Gibson Southern (Perc, Guard)
2 Southridge
3 Boonville
4 Evansville Bosse (DM)

Class AAAA
1 F.J. Reitz (Perc)
2 Evansville North (Guard, DM)
3 Harrison

OVERALL
Music A/AA: Perry Central
Music AAA-AAAA: F.J. Reitz
Marching A/AA: Princeton
Marching AAA/AAAA: Gibson Southern
GE A/AA: Perry Central
GE AAA/AAAA: Gibson Southern
Grand Champion A/AA: Perry Central
Grand Champion AAA/AAAA: Gibson Southern

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: F.J. Reitz Marching Band Festival, 
       Evansville (F.J. Reitz HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class B
1 Evansville North (Perc, Guard, DM, GE, M&M)
2 Evansville Central (Music)

Class C
1 Pike Central (Perc, DM, Music)
2 North Posey (Guard, GE, M&M)
3 Mt. Vernon

Class D
1 Southridge (All Captions)
2 Springs Valley
3 Eastern (Pekin)

PITCREW: Evansville Bosse
GRAND CHAMPION: Evansville North

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: Mid-States Marching Band Festival, 
       Terre Haute (Indiana State University)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
1 Castle
2 Ben Davis
3 Warren Central
4 Hamilton Southeastern
5 Terre Haute South
6 Terre Haute North

Class B
1 Northview (Perc, Guard, GE, Music, M&M)
2 Jasper (DM)
3 Bloomington North

Class C
1 Gibson Southern (Guard, Music, M&M)
2 Edgewood (GE)
3 Lewis Cass
4 Paoli (Perc)
5 New Palistine
6 Olney E. Richland
7 Mater Dei (DM)

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: Plainfield Marching Band Festival, 
       Plainfield (Plainfield HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
65.10 Lawrence North (All Captions)
58.90 Lafayette Jefferson
48.45 Decatur Central
48.10 Marion

Class B
65.65 Avon (Music, Marching, GE, Aux)
58.15 Vincennes Lincoln (Perc)
52.45 Owen Valley
48.65 Mooresville
46.65 Connersville

Class C
56.25 Edgewood (Music, GE, Perc)
50.20 Beech Grove (Marching)
47.15 Northwestern (Aux)
44.20 Yorktown
40.25 Westfield
37.15 Danville

Class D
47.45 Tri-West (Music, Marching, GE, Perc)
44.50 Orleans
42.20 Eastern (Aux)
40.50 Monroe Central
34.50 North Miami
25.25 Eastern Hancock

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: Red Devil Classic, 
       Jeffersonville (Jeffersonville HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class AAAA
62.20 Madison (music, marching, GE)
57.30 Floyd Central (guard)
56.15 Forest Park
48.35 Corydon Central (percussion)

Class AAA
55.95 South Spencer (music, marching, percussion)
54.50 Bloomington South (GE)
50.80 Bedford North Lawrence (guard)

Class AA
59.20 Heritage Hills (music, marching, GE, guard)
51.00 Rising Sun
49.65 Tell City (percussion)
46.80 New Albany

Class A
54.85 Southwestern (music, marching, GE, guard)
45.60 Henryville (percussion)
28.65 West Washington
19.75 Charlestown

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: Sound of North Invitational, 
       Columbus (Columbus North HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
64.65 Lawrence North (Music, M&M, GE, Perc, Aux)
57.55 Martinsville (DM)
56.65 Floyd Central

Class B
64.00 Columbus East

Class C
50.35 Rising Sun (M&M, GE, Aux, DM)
46.15 Whiteland (Perc)
44.85 Westfield (Music)

Class D
54.20 Southwestern (Music, M&M, GE, Aux, DM)
47.40 Triton Central
46.20 North Decatur (Perc)
31.20 Indian Creek

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: Sounds of Autumn, Terre Haute 
       (Terre Haute North HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class AAA
1 Paoli (Perc, Aux, DM)
2 Terre Haute South

Class AA
1 McCutcheon (DM)
2 Perry Meridian (Perc, Aux)

Class A
1 Southport (Perc, Aux, DM)
2 Clinton Prairie
3 Georgetown Ridge
4 Clinton Central

BEST OF SHOW: Paoli

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: Spirit of Central Invitational, 
       Indianapolis (Lawrence Central HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
71.75 Carmel (Music)
70.80 Center Grove (Marching, Aux)
70.05 Castle
69.70 Centerville (GE, Perc)
69.20 Columbus North
67.80 Warren Central
67.25 Franklin Central

Class B
64.00 Jasper (Music, Marching)
61.75 Greenwood (GE, Aux)
56.75 Brownsburg
56.20 Columbus East (Perc)
56.10 Anderson Highland
55.55 New Castle Chrysler
51.80 Pendleton Heights

Class C
1 Angola
2 Western

Class D
1 Winchester
2 Pioneer
3 Triton Central

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: Symphony of Sound, 
       South Whitley (Whitko HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
1 Kokomo
2 Huntington North
3 Crown Point

Class B
1 Wawasee
2 Highland
3 Wayne

Class D
1 Woodlan
2 Manchester
3 Central Noble

VISUAL - Wawasee
GE - Kokomo
MUSIC - Kokomo
AUX - Huntington North

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: Apollo Marching Competition, 
       Owensboro (Apollo HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class A-1
83.80 Campbellsville (Guard, Perc)
82.05 Breckinridge Co.
76.80 Hancock Co.
51.90 Webster Co.

Class A-2
75.00 Mayfield
74.20 Mount Vernon, IN (Perc)
73.80 Bowling Green
71.30 Ballard Memorial (Guard)

Class A-3
79.70 Hopkinsville
77.50 Owensboro (Perc)
75.40 Owenbsoro Catholic (Guard)

Class AA
71.00 Dawson Springs (Guard, Perc)

Class AAA
87.50 Daviess Co. (Guard, Perc)
84.40 Ohio Co.

Class AAAA
85.8 Madisonville North Hopkins (Perc)
85.1 Henderson Co. (Guard)

LARGE CLASS GRAND CHAMPION: Daviess Co.
SMALL CLASS GRAND CHAMPION: Campbellsville
SPIRIT OF '76 AWARD: Ohio Co.
GUARD: Daviess Co. (98)
PERCUSSION: Daviess Co. (94)

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: Daviess Co. Contest, Owensboro
JUDGING BY: KHEA Panel

CLASS A-1
77.1 Hancock Co.
69.5 Butler Traditional
64.5 Union 

CLASS A -2 
82.9 Campbellsville
79.8 Hopkinsville
78.4 Owensboro Catholic
78.2 Owensboro

CLASS AA
85.3 Apollo
81.5 Barren Co.
81.1 Calloway Co.  

Class AAA
73.9 Seneca

Grand Champion: Apollo
Reserve Grand Champion: Campbellsville

Thanks to Charles Stewart for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: Glasgow Marching Contest, 
       Glasgow (Glasgow HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class A
78.48 Franklin-Simpson (Guard, perc)
66.12 Valley Traditional

Class AA
86.10 Muhlenberg North (guard)
81.84 Murray (perc)
80.24 Cumberland Co.

Class AAA-1
86.62 Hart Co. (guard, perc)
75.02 Louisville Eastern
69.00 Covington Holmes

Class AAA-2
81.78 Christian Co. (guard, perc)
81.10 Green Co.
79.23 Central Hardin

RESERVED GRAND CHAMPION - Muhlenberg North
GRAND CHAMPION - Hart Co.

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: Gold Cup Contest, 
       Elizabethtown (Elizabethtown HS)
JUDGING BY: KMEA Panel

CLASS A-1
78.96 Pleasure Ridge Park
74.44 Lyon Co.
64.58 Bullitt East
61.86 Bardstown
60.80 St. Xavier
59.84 Southern

CLASS AA
86.10 Adair Co.
82.22 Marion Co.
77.42 Larue Co.

CLASS AAAA
86.30 North Hardin
84.88 Louisville Male
81.26 Meade Co.

GRAND CHAMPION: North Hardin
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Adair Co.

Thanks to Charles Stewart for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: Hazard Band of Gold Marching 
       Classic, Hazard (Hazard HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

A-1
64.0 Morgan Co. (Guard)
60.7 Clay Co. (Perc)
58.9 Leslie Co.

A-2
77.0 Raceland-Worthington (Guard, Perc)
75.4 Prestonsburg
71.0 Cumberland HS
60.7 Sheldon Clark

A-3
74.2 Harrodsburg (Perc)
73.9 Pike Co. (Guard)
68.5 Knott Co.
63.7 Breathitt Co.

A-4
77.7 Estill Co. (Guard)
77.1 Johnson Central (Perc)
76.9 Lee Co.
75.7 Whitley Co.

A-5
79.8 Shelby Valley (Perc)
77.4 Casey Co.
75.9 Whitesburg
74.9 Greenup Co. (Guard)

AA
83.3 Paris*
83.1 Garrard Co.* (Perc)
77.5 Powell Co. (Guard)

AAA
78.5 North Laurel (Guard, Perc)

*Distinguished Ratings

GUARD - Powell Co.
PERC. - Garrard Co.
VISUAL - Garrard Co., Paris (tie)
MUSIC - Paris
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION - Garrard Co.
GRAND CHAMPION - Paris

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: Madison Central Tournament of Bands, 
       Richmond (Madison Central HS)
JUDGING BY: KMEA Panel

Class A-1
69.52 Lewis Co. (Music,Visual)
68.54 Dayton (Effect, Perc, Guard)
68.22 Middlesboro
66.38 Owen Co.

Class A-2
78.44 Nicholas Co. (Music)
77.98 East Jessamine (Visual,Effect,Perc,Guard)
75.07 West Jessamine
72.00 Nelson Co.

Class AA-1
79.55 Mercer Co. (Music,Visual,Effect,Guard)
75.22 Boyle Co. (Perc)
71.30 Washington Co.
64.52 Bullitt Central

Class AA-2
80.66 Wayne Co. + (Music,Visual,Effect,Guard)
79.00 Anderson Co. (Perc)
76.70 Bourbon Co.
74.32 Russell Co.

Class AAA
84.13 Grant Co. + (All Captions)

Class AAAA
85.72 Lexington Tates Creek + (Visual,Guard)
84.84 Boone Co. + (Music,Effect,Perc)

Festival Class
Lafayette +

+ Denotes Distinguished (Superior Rating)

Finals
85.96 Lexington Tates Creek (Music,Effect)
84.24 Boone Co. (Perc)
83.54 Grant Co. (Visual,Guard)
81.83 Nicholas Co.
79.40 Wayne Co.
79.10 Mercer Co.
78.89 Anderson Co.
78.10 East Jessamine

Thanks to Gerald Johnson and Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: Northern Kentucky Band Festival, 
       Alexandria (Campbell Co. HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A-1
1 Gallatin Co.
2 Bellevue
3 Waggener

Class A-2 
1 Beechwood
2 Lloyd Memorial
3 Carroll Co.

Class A-3
1 Ryle* 
2 Dixie
3 South Oldham

Class AA-1
1 Conner
2 Highlands
3 Rowan Co.

Class AA-2
1 Simon Kenton*
2 McNicholas
3 Lawrenceburg

Class AAA
1 Harrison Co.

Guard
1 Harrison Co.
2 Ryle
3 Beechwood

Percussion
1 Simon Kenton
2 Harrison Co.
3 Beechwood

Finals
1 Harrison Co.* 
2 Simon Kenton*
3 Ryle*
4 Conner
5 Dixie
6 South Oldham
7 Beechwood
8 McNicholas
9 Scott
10 Lloyd Memorial

* denotes superior rating

Thanks to Lhstpt@aol.com for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: Starfest, Draffenville
       (Marshall Co. HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class A
81.20 Trigg Co. (Guard, Perc)
73.90 Crittenden Co.

Class AA
85.00 Lone Oak (Guard, Perc)
78.90 Reidland
71.90 Heath

Class AAAA
85.10 Gibson Co., TN
84.90 Union City, TN (Guard, Perc)

GRAND CHAMPION DIV I: Lone Oak
GRAND CHAMPION DIV II: Gibson Co.
PERCUSSION: Union City (91)
GUARD: tie - Union City and Lone Oak (91)

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: Warren Central HS Dragon Classic Marching
       Competition, Bowling Green (Warren Central HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class A-1
71.9 Caverna
71.1 Davidson Academy (Guard)
68.1 Metcalfe Co. (Perc)

Class A-2
79.15 Butler Co.  (Guard)
76.70 Monroe Co.  (Perc)
69.40 Edmonson Co.

Class A-3
78.8 McLean Co.  (Perc)
78.7 Hopkins Co. Central  (Guard)
75.6 Todd Co. Central

Class AA-1
79.0 Warren East  (Guard, Perc)
78.4 Muhlenberg South
72.8 Graves Co.

Class AA-2
86.4 Taylor Co.* (Guard, Perc)
81.3 Barren Co.*
80.7 Grayson Co.*

Class AAAA
86.2 Allen Co.-Scottsville*
86.1 Greenwood*

* denotes Distinguished Ratings

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Allen Co.-Scottsville
GRAND CHAMPION: Taylor Co.

Thanks to John Cline for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Maryland: Tournament of Bands, 
       Sykesville (South Carroll HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Assoc.

Group I
80.20 Central Martinsburg HS, Pa.
68.40 Westmar HS (Longaconing), Md.
68.00 Kent Island HS, Md.
67.15 North Caroll HS, Md

Group II
74.70 Liberty HS (Eldersburg), Md.
70.75 Walkersville HS, Md.

Group III
73.75 Urbana HS, Md.
72.60 Governor Thomas Johnson HS (Frederick), Md.
68.35 Long Reach HS, Md.

Group IV
80.25 Westminster HS, Md.
70.65 Linganore HS (Frederick), Md.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Minnesota: Rebel Classic, Champlin 
       (Champlin Park HS)
JUDGING BY: Tri-State Judging Association

CLASS A
67.7 Winona Cotter (Winds, Guard)
61.0 Hastings (DM)
60.5 South Saint Paul (Perc)
56.2 Coon Rapids
53.8 Rocori
49.8 Fridley
49.3 Elk River

CLASS AA
79.0 Irondale (Winds, Perc, Guard)
77.1 Eden Prairie (DM)
76.8 Ankeny
70.7 Rosemount
70.0 Anoka
69.2 Blaine

EXHIBITION
Champlin Park

CROWD PLEASER: Eden Prairie
GRAND CHAMPION: Irondale

Thanks to Joliene Colby for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: New York: New York State Field Band Conference 
       Competition, Cicero (Cicero-North Syracuse HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

National Class
84.27 Oswego HS, NY - tie
84.27 Liverpool HS, NY - tie
83.90 Arlington HS (Lagrangeville), NY

Small School Division 1
77.68 Medina HS, NY
76.64 Eastridge HS (East Irondequoit), NY
73.91 Jordan-Elbridge HS, NY

Small School Division 1
67.04 Johnson City HS, NY

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: New York: New York State Field Band Conference 
       Competition, Baldwinsville (C.W. Baker HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

LS3
71.75 Central Square HS, NY
(Exh) Baldwinsville HS, NY

SS2
73.25 Victor HS, NY
73.07 Phoenix HS, NY

LS2
75.23 Auburn HS, NY

National
86.82 West Genesee HS (Camillus, NY)
83.80 Webster HS, NY
77.11 Horseheads HS, NY 

Thanks to Matthew Benton for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: New York: New York State Field Band Conference 
       Competition, Jamestown (Jamestown HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

SS3
67.04 Falconer HS, NY
63.74 Wellsville HS, NY
60.54 Frewsburg HS, NY
58.28 Warren HS, Pa.

LS3
70.24 West Seneca West HS, NY

SS2
71.93 Southwestern HS (Jamestown, NY)

LS2
82.95 Orchard Park HS, NY
81.26 Jamestown HS, NY

Thanks to Matthew Benton for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: New York: New York State Field Band Conference 
       Competition, Johnstown (Johnstown HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

SS3
59.88 Homer HS, NY

SS2
66.85 Johnstown HS, NY
66.28 Mohonasen HS (Rotterdam, NY)

SS1
77.11 New Hartford HS, NY
76.08 East Syracuse-Minoa HS, NY

Thanks to Matthew Benton for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Ohio: Music in Motion XXV, 
       Louisville (Louisville HS)
JUDGING BY: OMEA Assemble Panel

Class AA
259.30  I   Kent Roosevelt
257.85  I   Marietta
231.85  II  Brunswick

Class A
250.35  I   Field
247.60  I   Copley
247.00  I   St. Edward
245.05  I   Riverview
236.25  II  Nordonia
219.90  II  Crestwood
207.75  III Ellet

Class C
219.50  II  Crestview
215.00  II  Fort Frye

Auxiliary
1 Marietta
2 Nordonia
3 Riverview

Percussion
1 St. Edward
2 Marietta
3 Brunswick

Thanks to Robert Simon for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Pennsylvania: McDowell Band Invitational,
       Erie (McDowell HS)
JUDGING BY: PA  Federation of Contest Judges

CLASS A
1 Northwestern (Music, March, GE, Perc, Winds)
2 Fairview (Guard)
3 Seneca
4 Erie East
5 Otto-Eldred
6 Union City

CLASS AA
1 Corry (Music, March, GE, Perc, Guard, Winds)
2 St. Mary's
3 Ft. LeBoeuf

CLASS AAA
1 Iroquois (March, GE, Perc, Gaurd)
2 Eisenhower (Music)
3 Brookville (Wind)

OPEN CLASS
1 Harborcreek (Music, March, GE, Perc, Guard, Winds-tie)
2 General McLane (Winds-tie)
3 Bradford

Thanks to Jonah Thompson for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Opening Knight Band Festival 
       (Cavalcade of Bands), Landisville (Hempfield HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Freedom Class
Garden Spot HS

Independence Class
74.70 Annville-Cleona HS, Pa.
74.55 Bishop McDevitt HS, Pa.
74.10 York Catholic HS, Pa.
72.85 Lebanon Catholic HS, Pa.
71.80 Eastern York HS, Pa.

American Class
83.05 Spring Grove HS, Pa.

Yankee Class
84.60 South Western HS (Hanover), Pa.
84.30 Manheim Township HS, Pa.
81.90 York Suburban HS, Pa.
80.85 Reading HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Pennsylvania: PIMBA, North Huntington 
       (Norwin HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
67.25 Cochranton HS, Pa.
59.25 Springdale HS, Pa.
56.00 Serra Catholic HS, Pa.

Class AA
74.35 Southmoreland HS, Pa.
72.05 Deer Lakes HS (Russellton), Pa.
68.10 Elizabeth-Forward HS, Pa.

Class AAA
75.85 West Allegheny HS, Pa.
72.80 East Allegheny HS, Pa.
72.30 McKeesport HS, Pa.

Class AAAA
83.20 Gateway HS (Monroeville), Pa.
74.25 Penn Trafford HS, Pa.
67.70 Greater Latrobe Area HS, Pa.
65.60 Woodland Hills, Pa.

National Class
86.60 Kiski Area HS (Vandergrift), Pa.

Exhibition
Norwin HS
North Hills HS

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Sea of Sounds (Tournament of Bands), 
       Middletown (Middletown Area)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Assoc.

Group I
68.20 Milton Hershey HS, Pa.

Group II
78.85 Susquehanna Township HS (Harrisburg), Pa.
75.55 Big Spring HS, Pa.
70.45 Donegal HS, Pa.

Group III
75.65 Steel Valley HS (Munhall), Pa.
73.50 Hershey HS, Pa.
73.15 Lower Dauphin HS (Hummelstown), Pa.

Group IV
79.60 Carlisle HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Bellefonte (Bellefonte HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Assoc.

Group I
70.60 Lewistown HS, Pa.
69.10 Loyalsock HS (Williamsport), Pa.
66.50 Penns Valley HS (Spring Mills), Pa.

Group II
76.65 Indian Valley HS (Lewistown), Pa.
76.30 Bellwood-Antis HS, Pa.
71.00 Elk Co. Christian HS, Pa. *-tie
71.00 Huntingdon HS, Pa.

Group III
81.05 Shikellamy HS (Sunbury), Pa.
72.05 Bloomsburg HS, Pa.
71.95 Tyrone HS, Pa.

Group IV
82.80 Williamsport HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Coatesville (Coatesville HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Assoc.

Group I
82.40 Henderson HS (West Chester), Pa.
71.35 Catasauqua HS, Pa.
71.05 Norristown HS, Pa.

Group II
78.05 Pittston Area HS, Pa.
77.90 Haverford HS, Pa.
76.05 Wilson HS (West Lawn), Pa.
71.95 Emmaus HS, Pa.

Group III
82.55 Lancaster Catholic HS, Pa.
78.40 Bensalem HS, Pa.
71.85 Conestoga Valley HS (Lancaster), Pa.

Group IV
77.70 Upper Darby HS, Pa.
72.10 Washington Township HS (Sewell), NJ

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Dillsburg (Northern York HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Assoc.

Group I
71.60 Bermudian Springs HS (York Springs), Pa.
67.65 Upper Dauphin HS, Pa.

Group II
75.50 Littlestown HS, Pa.

Group III
74.70 New Oxford HS, Pa.
60.75 Meade HS, De.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 16, 2000
EVENT: West Virginia: Tournament of Bands, 
       Martinsburg (Martinsburg HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Assoc.

Group I
75.55 Brunswick HS, Md.
73.90 Northern Garrett HS (Accident), Md.
70.05 Southern Garrett HS (Oaklnad), Md.

Group II
78.45 Greencastle-Antrim HS, Pa.
74.80 Hedgesville HS, W Va.
70.60 Musselman HS, W Va.

Group III
83.00 Allegany HS (Cumberland), Md.
76.65 Frankfort HS (Ridgeley), W Va.

Group IV
81.00 Keyser HS, W Va.
74.80 Williamsport HS, Md.
69.85 Jefferson HS, W Va.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Sunday, September 17, 2000
EVENT: New York: New York State Field Band Conference 
       Competition, Deer Park (Deer Park HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

LS3
74.10 Brentwood HS, NY
70.43 Copiague HS, NY
69.77 Mahopac HS, NY

LS2
77.30 Sachem HS (Lake Ronkonkoma, NY)

Thanks to Matthew Benton for this information.


Home | Events | Links | Resources | Marching Band News | Marching Band Photos | Band Fundraisers | Site Map | Contact Us

Provided as a service to the marching community.
Copyright © 1996-2013 Ken Martinson. All rights reserved.
Marching.com™ and the Marching.com Resource Directory™ are trademarks of Ken Martinson.