Selection Menu



Google
Marching.com
Entire Web



- - - - - - - - - - -
Events & Scores: The Marching Band Event Registry

- - - - - - - - - - -
These archived pages are kept online as a service to marching band fans seeking historical marching band contest scores. Visit the Marching.com Events section for current year event information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: California: CougarFest Field Tournament (SCSBOA), 
       Moreno Valley (Canyon Springs HS) 
JUDGING BY: SCSBOA

Class A
73.9 Jurupa Valley (Perc, Aux)
69.0 Northview
68.8 Moreno Valley

Class AA
77.7 Claremont (Perc, Aux)
75.1 Bonita
69.4 Eisenhower

Class AAA
72.6 West Covina (Perc, Aux)
71.5 Hesperia

Open Class
82.8 Chino (Aux) (Sweepstakes, Music, GE, VE)
80.4 Rubidoux
80.1 J.W. North
79.5 San Marcos (Perc)
78.9 Ramona
71.5 Walnut

Thanks to Kenneth Kilgus for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: California: Preview of Champions (WBA), 
       Atwater (Merced HS)
JUDGING BY: WBA

Class A
60.15 Riverbank HS (All Captions)

Class AA
69.00 Merced HS (GE, Music, Visual, Perc)
67.10 Ceres HS (Aux)
61.50 Hanford HS
60.70 Grace Davis HS
59.45 Modesto HS
59.40 Los Banos HS

Class AAAA
76.50 Beyer HS (All Captions)

Thanks to Quincy Nguyen for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Georgia: Red Raider Classic Marching Festival, 
       Danielsville (Madison County HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Div II  Washington-Wilkes
Div I   Bremen
Div II  South Forsyth
Div I   Elbert Co.
Div I   Pickens
Div I   East Hall
Div I   Sequoyah

Thanks to Paul Anderson for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: ISSMA District Contest, 
       Columbus (Columbus East HS)
JUDGING BY: ISSMA

(In performance order) 
Schools with DIV I ratings move on to regionals.

Class/School/Division Rating
D Henryville I
D North Decatur II
D Orleans I
D Southwestern I
D Rising Sun I
D Springs Valley II
D Eastern Pekin II
D Indian Creek II
D West Washington II

C Scottsburg  I
C Salem I
C Batesville I
C Charlestown II
C Corydon I
C Silver Creek I

B Connersville I
B Columbus East I
B Madison I
B Bloomington North I

A Bedford-North Lawrence I
A Jeffersonville II
A New Albany I
A Floyd Central I
A Columbus North I
A Martinsville I

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: ISSMA District Contest, 
       Elkhart (Concord HS)
JUDGING BY: ISSMA

(In performance order)
Schools with DIV I ratings move on to regionals.

Class/School/Division Rating
D North Judson II
D Bremen I
D Fairfield I
D John Glenn I
D Knox I

B Munster I
B Northridge I
B Goshen I
B Concord I
B Elkhart Central I
B Wawasee I

A Michigan City II
A Penn I
A Lake Central I
A LaPorte I

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: ISSMA District Contest, 
       Ft. Wayne (Northrop HS)
JUDGING BY: ISSMA

(In performance order)
Schools with DIV I ratings move on to regionals

Class/School/Division Rating
D Woodlan I
D Central Noble II
D Manchester I
D Prairie Heights I
D Garrett II
D Heritage II

C Elmhurst I
C Whitko I
C Angola I
C New Haven I
C West Noble I
C Concordia I
C Norwell I

B Columbia City II
B Wayne I
B East Noble I
B DeKalb I
B Carroll I
B North Side I
B Bishop Dwenger I

A Northrop I
A Snider I
A Homestead I

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: ISSMA District Contest, 
       Indianapolis (Lawrence Central HS)
JUDGING BY: ISSMA

(In performance order)
Schools with DIV I ratings move on to regionals

Class/School/Division Rating
D Morristown II
D Fountain Central I
D Blue River Valley I
D Clinton Central II
D North Putnam I
D Triton Central I
D Tri-Central I

C Lebanon  I
C New Palestine I
C Westfield I
C Bishop Chatard I

B Cathedral I
B Greenfield Central I
B Avon I
B New Castle Chrysler I
B Brownsburg I

A Warren Central I
A Lawrence North I
A Lawrence Central I
A Hamilton Southeastern I
A Carmel I

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: ISSMA District Contest, 
       Indianapolis (Southport HS)
JUDGING BY: ISSMA

(In performance order)
Schools with DIV I ratings move on to regionals

Class/School/Division Rating
D Tri-West I
D Monrovia II
D Clay City I

C Beech Grove II
C Whiteland II
C Edgewood I
C Danville II

B Greenwood I
B Plainfield I
B Owen Valley I
B Northview I
B Mooresville II

A Franklin Central I
A Ben Davis I
A Terre Haute South II
A Southport II
A Center Grove I
A Decatur Central II
A Terre Haute North I
A Perry Meridian II

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: ISSMA District Contest, 
       Jasper (Jasper HS)
JUDGING BY: ISSMA

Schools with DIV I ratings move on to regionals

Class A
Div I   Castle (Guard, GE, Music, M&M)
Div I   Harrison
Div I   F.J. Reitz

Class B
Div I   Boonville
Div I   Evansville Central
Div I   Jasper (Guard, GE, Music, M&M)
Div I   Evansville North
Div I   Vincennes Lincoln

Class C
Div I   Evansville Bosse
Div I   Gibson Southern (Guard, GE, M&M)
Div I   Heritage Hills
Div I   Mt. Vernon
Div I   North Harrison (Music)
Div I   North Posey
Div I   Pike Central
Div I   Princeton
Div I   Tell City
Div I   Washington
Div II  Mater Dei
Div II  Reitz Memorial

Class D
Div I   Forest Park (Guard)
Div I   Northeast Dubois
Div I   Paoli (GE)
Div I   Perry Central (M&M)
Div I   Southridge
Div I   South Spencer (Music)
Div II  Wood Memorial

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: ISSMA District Contest, 
       Marion (Marion HS)
JUDGING BY: ISSMA

(In performance order)
Schools with DIV I ratings move on to regionals

Class/School/Division Rating
D Taylor I
D Winchester I
D Monroe Central I
D Randolph Southern I
D Bluffton II

C Western  I
C Yorktown I
C Elwood II
C Northwestern I

B Hobart II
B Bellmont II
B McCutcheon II
B Pendleton Heights I
B Anderson Highland I

A Marion II
A Warsaw I
A Huntington North I

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Indiana: ISSMA District Contest, 
       Walton (Lewis Cass HS)
JUDGING BY: ISSMA

(In performance order)
Schools with DIV I ratings move on to regionals

Class/School/Division Rating
D North Miami II
D Winamac I
D Tri-County I
D Pioneer I
D Clinton Prairie II
D Eastern-Greentown I

C Lewis Cass  I
C Rensselaer II
C Twin Lakes I
C Maconaquah I
C NorthWood I

B Highland I
B Plymouth I
B Lowell I

A Kokomo I
A Lafayette Jefferson I
A Lafayette Harrison I
A Crown Point I

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Minnesota: Music of the Knight, 
       New Brighton (Irondale HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

CLASS A
68.2 Cotter (Winona, MN) (Winds, Guard, DM)
63.7 Oak Creek (WI) (Perc, Soloist)
60.7 South Saint Paul (MN)
52.1 Fridley (MN)
43.3 Elk River (MN)

CLASS AA
86.5 Grand Rapids (MN) (Perc, Guard, Soloist)
81.7 Eden Prairie (MN) (Winds)
79.5 Champlin Park (Brooklyn Park, MN) (DM)
78.1 Rosemount (MN)
76.9 Eastview (Apple Valley, MN)
73.8 River Falls (WI)
72.3 Blaine (MN)
70.0 Anoka (MN)

EXHIBITION
Irondale (New Brighton, MN)

Thanks to Greg Asplund for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Iowa: Algona Band Day Parade & Field Show, 
       Algona (Algona HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

FIELD
Class A/1A
59.7 North Kossuth
51.0 Sentral

Class 2A
72.2 Sheldon
69.4 Garner-Hayfield
68.8 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
63.6 Bishop Garrigan (Algona)
52.7 Eagle Grove

Class 3A
86.6 Algona
80.3 Cherokee-Washington
71.8 Forest City
--   Estherville (comments only)

Class 4A
77.8 Fort Dodge

WINDS - Algona
DRUMS - Algona
AUXILIARY - Garner-Hayfield
MARCHING - Algona
DRUM MAJOR - Cherokee-Washington
SWEEPSTAKES - Algona


PARADE
Middle School Class A
44.1 North Kossuth

Middle School Class 1A
49.3 West Bend - Mallard

Middle School Class 2A
55.3 Emmetsburg
52.9 West Hancock
46.1 Seton (Algona)

Middle School Class 3A
63.1 OB Laing (Algona)
59.4 Webster City
52.5 Forest City

Junior HS Class 3A
60.1 Humboldt

Class A HS
68.1 North Kossuth
65.8 Sentral
58.7 Corwith-Wesley-LuVerne

Class 1A HS
66.0 West Bend Mallard
58.1 Gehlen Catholic (LeMars)

Class 2A HS
76.7 Garner-Hayfield
74.6 Sheldon
71.7 Pocahontas
68.3 Roland Story
67.8 Bishop Garrigan (Algona)
66.7 West Hancock

Class 3A HS
83.4 Algona
76.2 Humboldt
72.3 Forest City
--   Estherville / Lincoln Central (comments only)

Class 4A HS
79.5 Fort Dodge

Thanks to John Aboud for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Iowa: Star Fest 2000, Sioux City 
       (Roberts Stadium)
JUDGING BY: Mid-States Judging Assocation

PRELIMS
Class 1A
63.5 McCook Central, SD
59.3 Woodbury Central, IA
52.7 Boyden-Hull, IA

Class 3A
79.6 MOC-Floyd Valley, IA
78.9 Spirit Lake, IA
73.0 Madison, SD
70.1 Mitchell, SD
64.7 Le Mars, IA

Class 4A
86.2 Bellevue West, NE
81.7 Marshall, MN
71.7 Sioux Falls Roosevelt, SD
66.2 Sioux City West, IA
63.6 Sioux City East, IA
63.1 Yankton, SD


FINALS
89.7 Bellevue West (Perc, Guard, Horn Line-tie)
84.4 Marshall (DM)
81.4 MOC-Floyd Valley (Horn Line-tie)
79.4 Spirit Lake
69.1 Sioux Falls Roosevelt
68.1 Madison
63.2 Sioux City West
62.4 Mitchell
58.8 Sioux City East
53.2 LeMars

Thanks to Steve Connell for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: Caldwell County  Festival of 
       Pride, Princeton
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

A-1
82.6 Hopkins Central HS (Guard)
78.2 Owensboro HS (Perc)
72.6 Providence HS
71.6 Livingston Central HS

A-2
82.250 Hopkinsville HS (Perc)
82.025 Lyon Co. HS (Guard)
81.750 Mayfield HS 

AA-1
79.35 Heath HS (Guard)
75.00 Graves Co. HS (Perc)
74.40 Dawson Springs HS

AA-2
91.60 Muhlenburg North HS (Guard)
86.60 Calloway Co. HS (Perc)
82.55 Reidland HS

AAA
85.50 Elizabethtown HS (Guard, Perc)

AAAA
90.00 Union City HS (Guard, Perc)
87.75 Allen Co. Scottsville HS

Music - Muhlenburg North
Visual - Muhlenburg North
Effect - Union City
Reserve Grand Champion - Union City
Grand Champion - Muhlenburg North

Thanks to Debra Burnell for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: Hopkinsville HS Marching Band Festival, 
       Hopkinsville (Stadium of Champions)
JUDGING BY: KMEA Assembled Panel

A
84.13 Trigg Co. +
75.50 Hopkins Co. Central
72.06 Ballard Memorial
57.52 Livingston Central (5 point penalty)

AA
88.13 Muhlenberg North +
82.84 Murray +
78.97 Calloway Co.
71.48 Heath

AAA
88.44 Daviess Co. +
82.37 Christian Co. +
81.60 Elizabethtown +

AAAA
90.30 Madisonville North Hopkins +
87.54 Henderson Co. +
87.44 Greenwood +
86.51 Allen Co/Scottsville +

+ Denotes Distinguished Rating

A/AA Reserve Champion: Trigg Co.
A/AA Grand Champion: Muhlenberg North
AAA/AAAA Reserve Champion: Daviess Co.
AAA/AAAA Grand Champion: Madisonville-North Hopkins

OVERALL:
Music: Muhlenberg North
Visual and GE: Madisonville-North Hopkins
Reserve Champion: Daviess Co.
Grand Champion: Madisonville-North Hopkins.

Thanks to Gerald Johnson and Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: Kenton Co. Battle of the Bands, 
       Taylor Mill (Scott HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

PRELIMS
Class A-1
1 Lloyd Memorial* (guard)
2 St. Xaiver
3 Lexington Christian (perc)
4 Fleming Co.

Class A-2
1 Beechwood* (guard, perc)
2 Johnson Central
3 Trimble Co.

Class A-3
1 Nicholas Co.*
2 Ryle* (guard, perc)
3 Corbin

Class AA
1 Anderson* (guard, perc)
2 Paris
3 Highlands

Class AAA
1 Grant Co.* (guard, perc)
2 Central Hardin*
3 St. Xaiver

Class AAAA
1 Tates Creek* (guard, perc)
2 Lousiville Male*
3 Milford*

FINALS
91.3 Lexington Tates Creek
90.3 Louisville Male (guard)
87.3 Grant County (perc)
86.4 Milford (OH)
83.4 Central Hardin
82.9 Nicholas County
80.95 Ryle
79.35 Beechwood
78.7 Anderson County
76.8 Lloyd Memorial

Grand Champion: Tates Creek*
Reserve Grand Champion: Louisville Male*

* denotes distinguished rating

Thanks to Michael Brown and Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: Logan County Contest, 
       Auburn (Logan Co. HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

A-1
78.8 Hancock Co (Perc)
77.3 Bullitt East (Guard)
71.9 Webster Co

A-2
81.2 Russellville (Guard)
79.0 Monroe Co
75.9 Todd Co (Perc)
75.1 Edmonson Co

A-3
86.9 Franklin Simpson (Guard)
85.4 Bowling Green (Perc)
85.4 Owensboro Catholic
81.2 McLean Co

AA
83.3 Grayson Co (Guard)
81.8 Warren Central (Perc)
81.5 Muhlenberg South
78.0 Dawson Springs

Reserve Grand Champion - Bowling Green
Grand Champion - Franklin Simpson

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: Music From the Hart Marching Festival, 
       Munfordville (Hart Co. HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

A-1
79.86 Butler Co. (Guard, Perc)
74.04 Harrodsburg
63.92 Caverna
55.90 Waggner

A-2
88.34 Hazard (Guard, Perc)
77.48 Casey Co.
70.78 Caroll Co.
70.24 Knox Central
54.30 South Western

A-3
85.28 Campbellsville (Guard, Perc)
80.88 South Oldham
80.72 Williamstown
74.50 Butler Trad
65.46 Valley Trad

AA
94.27 Adair (Guard)
87.60 LaRue Co. (Perc)
75.28 Warren East
56.86 Fort Knox

AAA
85.50 Glasgow
83.46 Oldham Co. (Guard, Perc)
82.96 Ballard
75.00 Seneca
72.54 North Laurel

AAAA
86.86 Meade (Guard, Perc)

Grand Champion: Adair Co.
Reserve: Hazard
Overall Guard: Adair
Overall Perc: LaRue

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: Ohio County Contest, 
       Hartford (Ohio Co. HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

PRELIMS
Class A
1 Breckinridge County (Guard)
2 Union County (Perc)
3 Crittenden County

Class AA
1 Shelby County (Perc)
2 Lone Oak (Guard)
3 Owensboro Apollo

FINALS
90.40 Shelby County
87.50 Lone Oak
84.80 Owensboro Apollo
84.30 Breckinridge County
73.40 Crittenden County
66.20 Union County

Reserve Grand Champion: Lone Oak
Grand Champion: Shelby County
Guard: Shelby County (92)
Percussion: Shelby County (94)

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Kentucky: Taylor Co. Marching Invitational, 
       Elk Horn (Taylor Co. HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A1
74.6 Metcalfe Co. (guard, perc)
70.8 Breathitt Co.
67.4 Fairdale 

Class A2
80.0 Butler Tranditional (guard, perc)
77.4 Bardstown
75.4 Harlan

Class A3
87.8 East Jessamine (perc)
82.0 Jeffersontown (guard)
78.6 Valley Traditional

Class AA1
85.32 Boyle (perc)
84.30 Washington Co. (guard)
82.90 Russell Co.

Class AA2
89.30 Madison Central (perc, guard)
87.35 Marion Co.
82.95 Simon Kenton

Reserve Grand Champion - East Jessamine
Grand Champion - Madison Central

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Minnesota: Tri-State Band Festival, Luverne
JUDGING BY: Tri-State Judging Association

PARADE
Class A
63.80 West Lyon-Inwood, IA
63.30 Adrian, MN
52.10 Garretson, SD
50.50 George-Little Rock, IA

Class A1
65.30 New Richland-H-E-G, MN
65.10 South O'Brien, Paullina, IA
62.90 Tracy Area, MN
62.00 Sioux Center, IA
60.90 Murray Co. Central - Slayton, MN

Class AA
78.70 Luverne, MN
77.00 Pipestone-Jasper, MN
63.00 Lennox, SD

Class AAA
84.90 Waseca, MN
82.50 Brandon Valley, SD
78.40 Crestwood - Cresco, IA
76.50 Brookings, SD
62.50 Worthington, MN

Class AAAA
84.70 Lincoln - Sioux Falls, SD
77.10 Washington - Sioux Falls, SD

Exhibition
Luverne Middle School - (Host Band)
Southwest State University - Marshall, MN (Guest Band)
1st Marine Divison Marching Band - Camp Pendleton, CA (Guest Band)


FIELD
Class A
65.20 West Lyon - Inwood, IA
63.10 Sioux Center, IA
60.30 Sibley Ocheyedan, IA
54.20 South O'Brien, Paullina, IA
51.30 Parkston, SD

Class AA
80.30 Pipestone-Jasper, MN
79.20 Luverne, MN
63.90 Lourdes - Rochester, MN
62.40 Lennox, SD

Class AAA
86.30 Waseca, MN
83.30 Crestwood - Cresco, IA
82.90 Brandon Valley, SD
72.20 Brookings, SD

Class AAAA
86.20 Lincoln - Sioux Falls, SD
74.00 Washington - Sioux Falls, SD

Exhibition
Southwest State University - Marshall, MN (Guest Band)
1st Marine Division Band - Camp Pendleton, CA (Guest Band)

HORN LINE: Crestwood
DRUM LINE: Waseca
COLOR GUARD: Waseca
DRUM MAJOR: Crestwood
K.M. GETMAN AWARD: Lennox
SWEEPSTAKES: Waseca

Thanks to Luverne Chamber of Commerce for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Missouri: Contest of Champions, 
       Lafayette (Lafayette HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

CLASS A
80.00 Northwest (Mus, Mar, Perc, Aux)
67.70 McCluer North
66.80 Marquette

CLASS 2A
79.40 Collinsville, IL (Mus, Mar)
75.50 Riverview Gardens (Perc, Aux)
73.70 Potosi

CLASS 3A
80.80 St. Charles West (Mar, Perc, Aux)
78.50 Oakville (Mus)
72.20 Belleville East, IL

OPEN CLASS
88.10 Francis Howell North (Mar)
85.40 Parkway West (Aux)
84.50 Francis Howell (Perc)
Hickman (Mus)

FINALS
83.80 Parkway West
81.60 Francis Howell
79.60 Francis Howell Central
79.60 Northwest
79.20 Francis Howell North
77.70 Hickman
77.60 Collinsville, IL
74.60 Oakville
74.50 St. Charles West
71.40 Riverview Gardens

Thanks to ShaneOK72@aol.com for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Missouri: Sullivan Marching Festival, 
       Sullivan (Sullivan HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

PARADE
Class C
78.10 Steelville (DM)
77.60 New Haven
77.50 Wright City (Perc)
72.10 Bismarck
69.90 Fatima
Crystal City (Aux)

Class B
83.70 Bayless (Aux)
82.50 Helias (Perc, DM)
81.10 Cuba

Class A
85.30 Warrensburg (Perc, DM, Aux)
84.70 Union

FIELD
Class C
77.80 Aurora (Solo, Aux, DM, Horns)
69.25 John F. Hodge
66.10 Park Hills (Perc)

Class B
82.65 Union (Solo, Aux, DM, Perc, Horns)
78.90 Windsor
76.05 Nixa
72.80 Warrensburg

Class A
86.70 Camdenton (Aux, Horns)
81.?? Willard (DM)
80.50 Washington (Solo)
77.35 Farmington (Perc)
76.60 Hazelwood Central

Thanks to Kevin Stockman for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: New Jersey: Showcase of Bands (USSBA), 
       Pennsville (Pennsville Memorial HS)
JUDGING BY: USSBA

Group I
70.0 Florence Twp. Memorial HS (Perc, Guard)
68.0 Delran HS
67.9 Mt. Peasant HS
66.5 Bridgeton HS
61.8 Palmyra HS
61.2 Holy Cross HS

Group II
69.0 James M. Bennett HS (Perc, Guard)
67.9 Cumberland Reg. HS

Group III
70.0 Parkville HS (Guard)
69.3 Penns Grove HS (Perc)
Exh  Woodstown HS

Group V
76.7 Pennsauken HS (Perc, Guard, Grand Champion)

Group I (Judged Exhibition)
67.7 Pennsville Memorial HS (host)

Thanks to Michael Hope for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: New Jersey: USSBA Competition, 
       Blairstown (North Warren HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

GROUP I
70.2 Crestwood (Perc, Guard)
68.7 Lenape Val. Reg.

GROUP II
74.8 Linden (Perc, Guard)
72.9 Rutherford
72.1 Mount Olive
72.0 Delaware Val. Reg.
69.6 Dover

GROUP III
75.6 Hillsborough (Perc, Guard)

GROUP IV
79.4 Immaculata (Guard)
78.4 Somerville (Perc)

GROUP V
85.2 Arlington (Perc, Guard)

PERCUSSION: Arlington (90)
COLORGUARD: Arlington (83)

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: New Jersey: USSBA Competition, 
       Woodbury Heights (Gateway Regional HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

GROUP I
74.1 Pt. Pleasant Boro
73.3 Oakcrest (Perc, Guard)
69.1 Manchester Twp.
65.5 Gloucester City

GROUP II
71.5 Allentown (Guard-tie)
70.0 Delsea Reg. (Perc, Guard-tie)
69.5 Audubon

GROUP III
73.3 Clearview Reg. (Perc, Guard)

GROUP IV
71.9 Cherokee (Perc, Guard)

PERCUSSION: Oakcrest (76)
COLORGUARD: Oakcrest (79)

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: New York: New York State Field Band Conference 
       Competition, Auburn (Auburn HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

National Class
85.45 Webster HS, NY

Large School Division 2
80.31 Horseheads HS, NY
77.83 Auburn HS, NY

Small School Division 2
79.02 Victor HS, NY
77.23 Phoenix HS, NY

Large School Division 3
79.02 Baldwinsville HS, NY
72.77 Union-Endicott HS, NY

Small School Divison 3
67.64 Homer HS, NY
63.18 Penn Yan Academy, NY

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: New York: New York State Field Band Conference 
       Competition, Camillus (West Genesee HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

SS3
66.95 Mohawk HS, NY

LS3
75.77 Central Square HS, NY

SS2
75.26 Mohonasen HS (Rotterdam, NY)

SS1
83.48 New Hartford HS, NY
82.96 Medina HS, NY
82.36 Jordan-Elbridge HS, NY 
80.99 Eastridge HS (East Irondequoit, NY)
80.74 East Syracuse-Minoa HS, NY

National
89.47 Oswego HS, NY
89.04 Cicero-North Syracuse HS, NY 
88.18 Liverpool HS, NY 
(Exh) West Genesee HS (Camillus, NY)

Thanks to Matthew Benton for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: New York: New York State Field Band Conference 
       Competition, Falconer (Falconer HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

SS3
74.06 Northwestern HS (Albion, PA)
72.26 Falconer HS, NY
66.95 Clearview HS, OH
63.87 Frewsburg HS, NY

SS2
76.20 Southwestern HS (Jamestown, NY)

LS2
85.45 Jamestown HS, NY

Thanks to Matthew Benton for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: North Carolina: Appalachian Marching Band Festival, 
       Boone (Appalachian State University)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class A
75.150 Weddington (Guard)
74.400 Thomasville (DM)
72.050 Holston (Perc)
62.500 Ashbrook
60.750 Southwest Guilford
56.175 Ragsdale
53.000 South Stanly

Class AA
79.625 North Mecklenburg (DM)
79.275 Independence (Perc, Guard)
75.375 Central Davidson
74.800 John S. Battle
60.000 McMichael

Class AAA
87.000 South Gwinnett (Perc)
84.800 Mooresville (Guard)
84.300 George Washington
83.125 Ledford
82.415 Lincolnton (DM)
78.375 Fuquay-Varina

Class AAAA
92.000 East Lincoln (Perc, DM)
90.650 East Davidson (Guard)
86.925 Sanderson
83.525 East Wake
82.950 Fieldale-Collinsville
78.825 Western Alamance

Espirit de Corps: Fuquay-Varina
Grand Champion: East Lincoln

Thanks to Joey Aycock for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Ohio: Lexington Festival of Champions,
       Lexington (Lexington HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

CLASS B
240.40 Fredericktown (Drums)
237.50 Wellington
235.80 Avon (High Guard)
234.50 Chippewa
212.00 Loudonville
196.00 Wynford

CLASS A
262.00 Field (Guard, Drums)
255.80 Louisville
243.65 Cloverleaf
237.70 Tallmadge

CLASS AA
252.05 Medina (Tie-Guard)
248.45 Brunswick (Drums, Tie-Guard)
245.90 Marion Harding

MUSIC - 89.3 Medina
M&M - 87.0 Field
GE - 89.5 Field
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION - Louisville
GRAND CHAMPION - Field

Thanks to Judy McConnell for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Oklahoma: Catoosa Tournament of Bands, 
       Catoosa (Catoosa HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

FINALS
85.20 Union (Visual Effect, Performance, Music)
78.35 Enid
76.90 Edmond Santa Fe
71.70 Bixby
71.45 Shawnee
71.40 Choctaw
67.05 Tulsa Memorial
66.60 Woodward
65.90 Berryhill
62.25 Goddard
61.40 Roland
56.40 Wagoner

Thanks to Vinay Patel for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Oklahoma: Owasso Marching Championships, 
       Owasso (Owasso HS) 
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

CLASS 3A
1 Dewey

CLASS 4A
1 Collinsville
2 Sallisaw
3 Coweta

CLASS 5A
1 Van Buren, AR
2 Duncan
3 Webb City, MO

CLASS 6A
1 Broken Arrow
2 Moore
3 Sapulpa

FINALS
80.00 Broken Arrow (Music, Visual, GE)
74.40 Collinsville
74.23 Moore
69.00 Sapulpa
68.60 Putnam City North
66.75 Edmond Memorial
62.40 Van Buren, AR
61.85 Stillwater
61.30 Fayetteville, AR
60.50 Duncan
59.85 Ponca City
56.80 Jenks

Thanks to ShaneOK72@aol.com for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Autumn Festival, Greencastle 
       (Greencastle-Antrim HS)
JUDGING BY: U.S. Scholastic Band Association

Group 1
72.8 Francis Scott Key (Music,Perc,Guard,Effect,DM)
71.4 Queen Anne's Co. (Visual,Effect)
64.4 North East

Group 2
75.3 Middletown, MD (All Captions)

Group 3
78.4 South Hagerstown (Visual, Overall Effect)
78.1 Patuxent (Music, Perc, Guard, DM)
71.2 James Buchanan

Group 4
75.6 North Hagerstown (All Captions)

GRAND CHAMPION - South Hagerstown

Thanks to Samuel Forney for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Gateway Contest of Champions, 
       Monroeville (Gateway HS)
JUDGING BY: PIMBA

Class A
66.85 South Park (Music, Visual, GE)
61.45 Serra Catholic

Class AA
80.80 Southmoreland (Music, Visual, GE)
73.15 Elizabeth Forward

Class AAA
77.95 McKeesport (Music, Visual, GE)

Class AAAA
81.50 Penn Trafford (Music, Visual, GE)
72.05 Thoman Jefferson
71.15 Woodland Hills

National Class
88.95 Kiski (Music, Visual, GE)

Exhibition
Gateway 

Thanks to Larry Gholston for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Mars Area High School Band 
       Festival 2000, Mars (Mars HS)
JUDGING BY: PA Federation of Contest Judges

CLASS A
71.02 Corry (Music, Visual, GE)
62.75 Sharon

CLASS AA
79.40 Deer Lakes (Music, Visual, GE)
77.20 Beaver
66.00 Schenley
56.95 Riverside

CLASS AAA
80.70 West Allegheny
74.90 Blackhawk
73.30 Center
63.10 Fox Chapel

CLASS AAAA
83.30 Trinity

NATIONAL CLASS
88.85 Norwin

Thanks to Jonah Thompson for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Pennsylvania: USSBA Competition, 
       Collegeville (Perkiomen Valley HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

GROUP I
67.3 Haddon Heights (Perc, Guard)

GROUP II
73.3 Methacton (Perc, Guard)
71.1 Phoenixville
70.2 Chichester
69.1 Upper Perkiomen
68.5 Archbishop Wood
68.3 Souderton

GROUP III
77.1 Upper Moreland (Perc, Guard)
72.3 Ridley
71.2 East

GROUP IV
77.6 Hatboro-Horsham (Perc, Guard-tie)
75.3 Governor Mifflin (Guard-tie)
70.5 Owen J. Roberts

GROUP V
70.5 Pennridge (Perc, Guard)

PERCUSSION: Hatboro-Horsham (84.5)
COLORGUARD: TIE-Governor Mifflin, Hatboro-Horsham (78)

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Pennsylvania: USSBA Competition, 
       Northampton (Norhampton Area HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

GROUP I
67.6 Marian Catholic (Guard)
67.1 Greater Nanticoke
66.5 East Stroudsburg No. (Perc)

GROUP II
71.2 Blue Mountain (Perc)
70.8 Harry S. Truman (Guard)

GROUP III
72.7 Williams Val. (Guard)
72.6 Saucon Val. (Perc)

PERCUSSION: Saucon Val. (77)
COLORGUARD: Williams Val. (71.5)

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: South Carolina: Hartsville Tournament of 
       Bands, Hartsville (Hartsville HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

CLASS A
84.50 Hanahan (Perc, Guard)
77.70 Johnsonville
76.45 Pickens (DM)
74.55 Mullins
73.70 North Central
68.35 East Clarendon
67.70 C.A. Johnson
67.25 Lakeview
62.90 Denmark-Olar

CLASS AA
81.30 Airport (All Captions)
77.65 Lakewood
77.25 Wade Hampton
74.25 Buford
68.05 Aynor

CLASS AAA
89.30 Georgetown (DM)
86.80 Latta
86.10 Chesterfield (Perc)
85.15 Andrew Jackson (Guard)
77.35 Socastee
74.25 South Florence
74.05 Marion
64.30 Conway

CLASS AAAA
93.75 Swansea (All Captions)
92.15 West Florence
91.20 Goose Creek
88.30 Cheraw
85.35 Wilson
82.20 Crestwood

CLASS AAAAA
95.85 Walterboro (Perc, DM)
92.75 Summerville (Guard)
85.00 Lancaster

PERCUSSION: Swansea (91.5)
COLORGUARD: Summerville (89.5)
DRUM MAJOR: Swansea (90)
A-AA SWEEPSTAKES: Hanahan
AAA-AAAA-AAAAA AND OVERALL SWEEPSTAKES: Walterboro

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: South Carolina: James F. Byrnes Tournament of 
       Bands, Duncan (James F. Byrnes HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

CLASS I
76.50 Saluda (Horn Line)
75.40 Abbeville
73.35 East Rutherford (Drumline, DM, Guard)
68.35 Walhalla
61.75 Lewisville
61.00 Crescent

CLASS II
85.10 Pendleton (All Captions)
83.20 Indian Land
74.50 Brevard
72.60 Mid-Carolina

CLASS III
88.70 York (Horn Line, Drumline, Guard)
79.30 D.W. Daniel (DM)
74.95 Westside

CLASS IV
89.00 Travelers Rest (Horn Line, Drumline)
87.90 Blue Ridge (DM, Guard)
73.90 Spartanburg

CLASS V
93.85 Dorman (Horn Line, Drumline, DM)
91.65 Easley (Guard)
89.40 Boiling Springs
87.70 Rock Hill

HORN LINE: Dorman (381.5)
DRUMLINE: Dorman (89.5)
DRUM MAJOR: Dorman (95)
COLORGUARD: Easley (93)
SMALL DIV GRAND CHAMPION: Pendleton
LARGE DIV AND OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION: Dorman

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: South Carolina: Midland Valley Tournament of
       Bands, Langley (Midland Valley HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

CLASS 1A
92.10 Wagner-Salley (All Captions)
90.50 Blackville-Hilda
77.15 Williston-Elko
75.25 Ruffin
63.70 Ridge Spring-Monetta
63.25 Allendale-Fairfax

CLASS 2A
93.56 Edisto
92.75 Barnwell (All Captions)
78.34 Bamberg-Ehrhardt

CLASS 3A
90.25 South Aiken (DM)
89.90 Aiken (Perc)
89.80 Strom Thurmond
83.95 Pelion (Guard)
80.65 Battery Creek
63.59 J.L. Mann Academy

CLASS 4A
95.95 Silver Bluff
95.29 Greenwood (All Captions)
90.75 North Augusta
58.30 Beaufort

ALL CAPTIONS: Greenwood (Perc-92, DM-95, Guard-94)
SMALL DIV GRAND CHAMPION: Edisto
LARGE DIV AND OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION: Silver Bluff

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: South Carolina: Ridge View Festival of 
       Bands, Columbia (Spring Valley HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

CLASS A
75.3 Newberry (Guard)
74.6 Batesburg-Leesville (Perc, DM)
62.9 Whitmire
61.3 A.C. Flora
60.3 North
57.5 Manning
54.9 North Charleston

CLASS AA
90.1 Swansea (Perc)
87.1 Gilbert (Guard)
80.5 White Knoll
73.6 Pelion
72.7 Apex (DM)
68.2 Lower Richland

CLASS AAA
84.2 Dutch Fork (All Captions)
82.3 Lugoff-Elgin
79.2 Clover
76.4 Spring Valley
71.9 Richland Northeast
70.1 Dreher

CLASS AAAA
93.6 Wando (Perc, DM)
91.5 Shiloh (Guard)
89.2 Sumter

CLASS AAAAA
96.5 Irmo (All Captions)
94.2 Fort Mill
93.6 Northwestern

ALL CAPTION AWARDS: Irmo (Perc-84.4, Guard-91, DM-100)
SMALL DIV GRAND CHAMPION: Swansea
LARGE DIV AND OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION: Irmo

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: South Carolina: Royal Regiment Tournament of
       Bands, Spartanburg (Broome HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

CLASS A
76.50 Walhalla (DM, Guard)
73.50 Landrum (Perc)
70.50 Jonesville
68.00 Mauldin

CLASS AA
86.00 Woodruff
80.00 Riverside
77.50 Blacksburg (All Captions)
76.00 Eastside

CLASS AAA
88.50 Laurens
84.50 D.W. Daniel (All Captions)
81.50 Clinton

DRUM MAJOR: D.W. Daniel (95)
COLORGUARD: Blacksburg (95)
PERCUSSION: D.W. Daniel (93)
SMALL DIV GRAND CHAMPION: Blacksburg (109.85)
LARGE DIV AND OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION: Laurens (121.15)

NOTE: Grand Champion was determined by adding 
class placement scores to a combined caption score.

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Tennessee: Chattanooga Choo-Choo Classic 
       Marching Band Festival, Hixson (Hixson HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

CLASS AA
90.16 DeKalb Co., TN (Perc)
89.33 Dade Co., GA (DM)
85.16 Villa Rica, GA
80.33 Red Bank, TN (Majorettes, Aux)
79.33 Loudon, TN

CLASS AAA
86.50 North Gwinnett, GA (Aux)
82.16 Ridgeland, GA (Perc, DM, Majorette)

CLASS AAAA
94.33 Cleveland, TN (DM, Aux)
93.50 Oakland (Murfreesboro), TN (Perc)
91.00 Tullahoma, TN
90.16 Soddy-Daisy, TN
88.33 McEachern, GA

MUSIC: Cleveland

Thanks to Mike Bailey for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Tennessee: Coca-Cola/Appalachian Classic Band 
       Festival, Blountville (Sullivan Central HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

CLASS AA
Chilhowie (VA): Div 1
Unicoi: Div 2

CLASS AAA
Sullivan South: Div 1

CLASS AAAA
Greeneville: Div 1
Halls: Div 1

GRAND CHAMPION: Greeneville
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Sullivan South

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 30, 2000
EVENT: Tennessee: Hendersonville Golden Invitational, 
       Hendersonville (Hendersonville HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class D
82.00 Hillsboro (Music)
81.30 Macon Co.
75.83 Paducah Tilghman, KY 
73.50 Hunters Lane (Guard, Perc)
69.27 Goodpasture
61.80 Fairview (Field Commander)
59.17 Moore Co. 
59.00 East Robertson 

Class C
88.63 LaVergne 
88.27 White House (Music, Field Commander, Perc)
86.73 Father Ryan 
81.57 Greenbrier 
80.03 Beech 
78.43 Smyrna 
76.27 Harpeth (Guard)
71.67 White Co. 
70.23 Hillwood 
58.17 Marshall Co. 

Class B
89.43 Mount Juliet (All Captions)
83.20 Dickson Co. 
80.33 Bradley Central 

Class A
93.57 Columbia (Music, Field Commander, Perc)
88.77 Centennial (Guard)

MUSIC: Columbia
FIELD COMMANDER: White House
PERCUSSION: Columbia
SMALL DIV. CHAMPION: LaVergne
LARGE DIV. CHAMPION: Columbia
GRAND CHAMPION: Columbia

Thanks to Kristin Childers for this information.


Home | Events | Links | Resources | Marching Band News | Marching Band Photos | Band Fundraisers | Site Map | Contact Us

Provided as a service to the marching community.
Copyright © 1996-2013 Ken Martinson. All rights reserved.
Marching.com™ and the Marching.com Resource Directory™ are trademarks of Ken Martinson.