Selection Menu



Google
Marching.com
Entire Web



- - - - - - - - - - -
Events & Scores: The Marching Band Event Registry

- - - - - - - - - - -
These archived pages are kept online as a service to marching band fans seeking historical marching band contest scores. Visit the Marching.com Events section for current year event information.

DATE: Saturday, June 2, 2001
EVENT: New York: 40th Gorham Pageant of Bands, 
       Gorham (Marcus Whitman HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

PARADE
Class A
97.00 Medina HS, NY
91.00 Batavia HS, NY

Class B
78.00 Sandy Creek HS, NY
77.50 Penn Yan Academy, NY
74.50 Waterloo HS, NY
71.50 Moravia HS, NY

Class C
85.00 Arkport HS, NY
78.00 South Seneca HS (Ovid-Interlaken), NY

Class CC
63.00 Mount Morris HS, NY
60.50 Bishop Kearney HS (Irondequoit), NY

Open Class
82.00 Naples HS, NY
75.00 Prattsburgh HS, NY

Junior High Class AA
Central Square Middle School, NY 71.50


FIELD BAND
Medina HS-no score was given

GRAND CHAMPIONS:
JHS-Central Square Middle School, NY (1st parade, 
jazz; 2nd concert)

HS-Medina HS, NY (1st jazz, field, parade, guard, 
concert, percussion, dance team;2nd baton corps)

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, June 2, 2001
EVENT: New York: 52nd Sherburne Pageant of Bands, 
       Sherburne (Sherburne-Earlville HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

PARADE
CLASS AA
88.50 Pulaski HS, NY
82.50 A-P-W (Altmar-Parrish-Williamstown) HS, NY *tie
82.50 Marion HS, NY *tie
79.50 Sidney HS, NY
75.50 Mitchell HS, SD
Participation: Susquehanna Valley HS (Conklin), NY 
and Norwich HS, NY

CLASS A
80.00 Bainbridge-Guilford HS, NY
76.50 Waterville HS, NY
73.00 Unatego HS (Unadilla-Otego), NY
72.00 Fonda-Fultonville HS, NY
66.00 Greene HS, NY

CLASS B
75.50 Andover HS, NY
73.00 Oxford Academy, NY
65.00 Morrisville-Eaton HS, NY
64.50 Dolgeville HS, NY
62.50 Poland HS, NY
Participation: Richfield Springs HS, NY, 
Cincinnatus HS, NY, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton HS, NY 
and Cherry Valley-Springfield HS, NY

CLASS C
91.50 Laurens HS, NY
83.50 Lima Christian School, NY
81.50 Oppenheim-Ephratah HS (St. Johnsville), NY
72.50 Worcester HS, NY
63.50 Charlotte Valley HS (Davenport), NY
Participation: Morris HS, NY, McGraw HS, NY, 
Edmeston HS, NY and Unadilla Valley HS (New 
Berlin-South New Berlin), NY

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL CLASS
74.00 North Syracuse JHS, NY


FIELD BAND EXHIBITION:
Syracuse Brigadiers Sr. Drum & Bugle Corps (Syracuse), NY

Parade Drum Major Award:
1 Laurens HS, NY
2 Marion HS, NY

Ernie Marano Color Guard Captain Award:
Unadilla Valley HS, NY

BEST OF CLASS AWARD:
AA: Marion HS, NY (1st jazz; 2nd parade; 3rd concert)
A:  Bainbridge-Guilford HS, NY (1st parade, concert)
B:  Oxford Academy HS, NY (1st jazz, concert; 
    2nd parade, guard)
C:  Laurens HS, NY (1st guard, jazz, parade; 3rd concert)
JHS: North Syracuse JHS (1st jazz, guard, concert, parade)

Frank L. Miller Outstanding Director Award: 
Oxford Academy HS, NY

JHS Grand Champions: 
North Syracuse JHS, NY

Albert Whitney Overall Achievement Grand Champions Award:
Oxford Academy HS, NY

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.


Home | Events | Links | Resources | Marching Band News | Marching Band Photos | Band Fundraisers | Site Map | Contact Us

Provided as a service to the marching community.
Copyright © 1996-2013 Ken Martinson. All rights reserved.
Marching.com™ and the Marching.com Resource Directory™ are trademarks of Ken Martinson.