Selection Menu



Google
Marching.com
Entire Web



- - - - - - - - - - -
Events & Scores: The Marching Band Event Registry

- - - - - - - - - - -
These archived pages are kept online as a service to marching band fans seeking historical marching band contest scores. Visit the Marching.com Events section for current year event information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: Connecticut: Musical Arts Conference, 
       Norwalk (Brien McMahon HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class II
35.85 Jonathan Law HS
30.95 Bethel HS, Ct.
27.40 Central HS

Class III
47.40 Danbury HS, Ct.
44.35 West Hill HS

Class IV
60.95 Trumbull HS. Ct.
51.10 Naugatuck HS
40.40 Shelton HS, Ct.

Class V
65.90 Arlington HS (Pleasant Valley), NY
63.65 Norwalk HS, Ct.
58.95 Port Chester HS, NY
58.60 Newtown HS, Ct.
53.65 Stamford HS, Ct.
52.10 Ramsey HS, NJ

Thanks to Jon Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: Illinois: Apple Festival Grand Parade, 
       Murphysboro
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Junior High Class
58.8 Pinckneyville Jr HS (Guard, DM)
57.3 Sparta Lincoln MS
56.7 Murphysboro MS (Perc)

Class A
73.3 Cobden HS (Perc, Guard)
59.4 Wayne City HS
58.2 Pope Co HS
Crystal City HS (DM)

Class AA
74.3 Columbia HS
72.9 Pinckneyville HS (Perc, Guard)
72.0 Potosi HS
Massac Co HS (DM)

Class AAA
87.3 O'Fallon HS (Perc, Guard)
81.9 St. Charles West HS
78.1 Highland HS

Thanks to Mark Mikulay for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: Illinois: Drums At Appletime, 
       Murphysboro (Murphysboro HS) 
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class A
56.7 Potosi HS (Guard)
55.9 Mater Dei Catholic HS (Perc)
53.8 Massac County HS (DM)

Class AA
67.4 Marion HS (DM, Guard, Perc, Soloist)
63.3 Waterloo HS
58.1 Hazelwood West HS

Class AAA
83.4 O'Fallon (Perc)
77.0 Edwardsville (Guard)
76.1 St. Charles West (DM)

Grand Champion: O'Fallon

Thanks to Tammy Mikulay for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: Illinois: Lancer Joust, 
       Roselle (Lake Park HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

CLASS A
1 Reavis
2 Argo

CLASS AA
1 Lincoln-Way East
2 Wheaton Warrenville South
3 Whitnal

CLASS AAA
1 Lake Park
2 Prospect
3 Lincoln-Way Central

FINALS
80.25 Lake Park
77.10 Prospect
76.10 Lincoln-Way East
71.00 Lincoln-Way Central
67.75 Warren Township
67.70 Plainfield
65.65 Wheaton Warrenville South
65.45 Victor J. Andrew
59.55 Lemont
46.85 Reavis

MUSIC: Lake Park
VISUAL: Lincoln-Way East
GENERAL EFFECT: Lake Park

Thanks to Shane Young for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: Indiana: Concord Invitational, 
       Elkhart (Concord HS)
JUDGING BY: Central States Judges Association

Class D
35.90 Bremen (All Captions)

Class C
53.65 Knox (Music)
53.60 Concordia Lutheran (GE)
53.35 NorthWood (Visual)
52.50 Twin Lakes
50.90 Ft. Wayne Wayne
50.65 John Glenn
50.55 Fairfield
47.00 Prairie Heights
44.15 Ft. Wayne Elmhurst
40.90 Garrett
32.85 South Bend LaSalle

Class B
66.30 DeKalb (GE, Music-Tie)
64.10 Ft. Wayne North Side (Visual)
61.65 East Noble (Music-Tie)
61.00 Portage Central (MI)
58.25 Wawasee
57.70 Plymouth
57.50 Bishop Dwenger
55.40 Elkhart Central
50.00 Northridge
49.85 St. Joseph (MI)
39.25 Washington
37.70 South Bend John Adams
29.70 Hobart

Class A
78.80 Ft. Wayne Homestead (Music, Visual)
75.25 Ft. Wayne Northrop (GE)
74.35 Ft. Wayne Snider
74.30 Penn
73.15 Kokomo
70.20 Goshen
69.60 Lake Central
67.15 LaPorte
63.55 Warsaw
59.25 Crown Point
56.60 Huntington North
51.95 Merrillville
42.40 South Bend Riley

Thanks to culp.ma@pg.com for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: Indiana: Sounds of Autumn Invitational, 
       Terre Haute (Terre Haute North Vigo HS) 
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
38.30 Clinton Prairie Pride of Prairie (DM)
38.05 Georgetown Ridge Farms Marching Band (Aux)
37.90 Whiteland Community Warrior Band (Perc)
31.90 Indian Creek Marching Braves 

Class AA
57.4 Terre Haute South Pride of South (Aux, Perc, DM)
56.2 Bloomington South Panther Regiment 
48.3 Southport Marching Cardinals 

Class AAA
70.5 Ben Davis Marching Giants (Aux, Perc, DM)
46.75 East Richland (Illinois) Tiger Regiment 

Exhibition
Terre Haute North

Thanks to BDGiantTL09@aol.com for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: Kentucky: Hazard Band of Gold Marching 
       Classic, Hazard
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

CLASS A-1
65.90 Cumberland
65.10 Leslie Co. (Perc, Guard) 
II    Sheldon Clark

CLASS A-2
71.60 Prestonsburg (Perc)
71.30 Knox Central (Guard)
65.80 Perry Co. Central

CLASS A-3
81.30 Corbin + (Perc)
79.70 Estill Co. (Guard)
69.20 Harrodsburg

CLASS A-4
81.80 J. J. Kelly + (Perc, Guard)
66.40 Fleming Co.
63.40 Greenup Co.

CLASS AA
84.40 Paris + (Perc, Guard)
75.30 North Laurel

CLASS AAA
82.50 Paul Blazer + 
81.90 Lawrence Co. + (Perc, Guard)

OVERALL AWARDS
PERCUSSION: Lawrence Co.
COLOR GUARD: Paris
ESPIRIT DE CORPS: Estill Co.
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Paul Blazer
GRAND CHAMPION: Paris

+ Denotes Superior

Thanks to Regina Davis for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: Kentucky: Madison Central HS Tournament 
       of Bands, Richmond
JUDGING BY: KMEA Assembled Panel

Class A
1 Dixie Heights (Perc,Guard)
2 Powell Co.
3 St. Xavier
4 Harlan

Class AA-1
1 Shelby Co. + (Perc,Guard)
2 Mercer Co.
3 South Laurel
4 Owensboro

Class AA-2
1 Harrison Co. + (Guard)
2 Grant Co. + (Perc)
3 Anderson Co.

Class AAA
1 Wayne Co. + (Perc,Guard)
2 Garrard Co.
3 Bryan Station

Class AAAA
1 Tates Creek + (Perc,Guard)
2 Eastern

+ Denotes Distinguished (Superior) Rating


FINALS:
1 Tates Creek + (Visual,Effect)
2 Harrison Co. + (Music)
3 Shelby Co. + (Guard,Perc)
4 Grant Co. +
5 Wayne Co. +
6 Garrard Co.
7 Anderson Co.
8 Eastern

Thanks to Gerald Johnson for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: Kentucky: Northern Kentucky Band Festival, 
       Alexandria (Campbell Co. HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

A-1
1 Owen Co (Perc, Guard, Music, Visual)
2 Henry Co. (Effect)
3 Trimble Co.

A-2
1 Nicholas Co. (Music, Visual)
2 Ryle (Perc, Guard, Effect)
3 Lloyd Memorial
4 Western Brown, OH

AA
1 South Oldham* (Perc, Guard, Music, Effect)
2 Conner (Visual)
3 Williamstown
4 Highlands

AAA
1 Simon Kenton (Perc, Music, Visual, Effect)
2 Seneca (Guard)
3 Mason Co.

AAAA
1 Milford, OH* (Guard, Music, Visual, Effect)
2 Sycamore, OH (Perc)


FINALS
Grand Champion: South Oldham*
Reserve Grand Champion: Milford, OH*
3 Conner
4 Nicholas Co.
5 Ryle
6 East Jessamine
7 Beechwood
8 Sycamore, OH

Guard: Beechwood
Percussion: South Oldham
Music Performance: Milford, OH & Nicholas Co. (tie)
Visual Performance: Conner
Overall Effect: South Oldham

*Denotes Superior Rating

Thanks to Mike Brown for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: Maryland: Tournament of Bands, 
       Sykesville (South Caroll HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group I
78.35 Central Martinsburg HS, Pa.
74.70 Brunswick HS, Md.
68.95 Catoctin HS, Md.
66.90 North Carroll HS, Md.

Group II
72.35 Thomas Stone HS (Waldorf), Md.

Group III
77.95 Liberty HS (Eldersburg), Md
74.05 Governor Thomas Johnson HS (Frederick), Md.
73.55 Urbana HS, Md.
72.90 Princess Anne HS (Virginia Beach), Va.

Group IV
83.15 Westminster HS, Md.
76.80 Northern York HS (Dillsburg), Pa.
75.30 Linganore HS (Frederick), Md.

Thanks to Jon Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: Minnesota: Rebel Classic, Champlin 
       (Champlin Park HS)
JUDGING BY: Tri-State Judges Association

CLASS A
66.3 Winona Cotter (Winds, Guard, Perc, DM)
57.8 Hastings
52.5 Fridley
52.0 Rocori

CLASS AA
84.8 Grand Rapids (Guard)
84.1 Irondale (Perc)
83.7 Eden Prairie (DM)
78.3 Marshall
77.6 Eastview (Winds)
72.3 Rosemount
71.4 Anoka
69.6 Dowling
69.4 Blaine
68.4 Coon Rapids

EXHIBITION
Champlin Park

CROWD PLEASER: Dowling
GRAND CHAMPION: Grand Rapids

Thanks to Ken Martinson for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: New York: NYSFBC Competition, 
       Baldwinsville (Charles W. Baker HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

Large School: D3
71.71 Central Square HS, NY
69.58 Lancaster HS, NY
69.20 Auburn HS, NY
65.91 Union-Endicott HS, NY
(Exh) Baldwinsville HS, NY

National Division
84.93 West Genesee HS (Camillus, NY)
83.71 Webster HS, NY

Thanks to Matthew Benton for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: New York: NYSFBC Competition, Cicero 
       (Cicero-North Syracuse HS) 
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

National Class
81.45 Oswego HS, NY
79.47 Liverpool HS, NY

Small School Class 1
76.83 East Syracuse-Minoa HS, NY
74.76 Jordan-Elbridge HS, NY
70.71 Eastridge HS (East Irondequoit), NY

Small School Class 2
71.75 Victor HS, NY
67.98 Phoenix HS, NY

EXHIBITION
Cicero-North Syracuse HS
Alumni Band of North Syracuse HS, Cicero HS 
  and Cicero-North Syracuse HS

Thanks to Jon Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: New York: NYSFBC Competition, 
       Jamestown (Jamestown HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

Large School Class 2
80.22 Orchard Park HS, NY
78.43 Jamestown HS, NY

Large School Class 3
65.91 West Seneca West HS, NY

Small School Class 3
72.22 Falconer HS, NY
65.81 Wellsville HS, NY
61.39 Sheffield HS, PA
60.92 Frewburg HS, NY

Thanks to Jon Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: New York: NYSFBC Competition, 
       Johnstown (Johnstown HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

Small School: D3
66.94 Norwich HS, NY
65.15 Homer HS, NY

Small School: D2
74.20 Johnstown HS, NY
73.35 Mohonasen HS (Rotterdam, NY)

Small School: D1
82.58 New Hartford HS, NY

Thanks to Matthew Benton for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Cavalcade of Bands, 
       Landisville (Hempfield HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Freedom Division (festival class - no scores/placements)
Garden Spot, Pa.
Elizabethtown, Pa.

Independence Division
76.40 Annville-Cleona HS, Pa.
73.50 York Catholic HS, Pa.
72.80 Lebanon Catholic HS, Pa.
70.85 Eastern York, Pa.

American Division
85.70 South Western HS (Hanover), Pa.
84.65 Spring Grove HS, Pa.
83.55 Penn Manor HS, Pa.

Yankee Division
84.75 Manheim Township HS, Pa.
84.05 York Suburban HS, Pa.
82.65 Reading HS, Pa.
80.445 Red Lion HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jon Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Knight of Sound (USSBA), 
       Lansdale (North Penn HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Group I
64.30 Upper Dublin HS, Pa.
62.70 Wissahickon HS, Pa.

Group II
71.00 Perkiomen Valley HS (Perksasie), Pa.
68.10 Methacton HS (Fairview Village), Pa.
65.90 Phoenixville Area HS, Pa.
65.80 Abington HS, Pa.
64.80 Souderton Area HS, Pa.
64.10 West Windsor-Plainsboro South HS, NJ
62.60 Chichester HS, Pa.
62.00 Burlington City HS, NJ

Group III
71.20 Upper Moreland HS, Pa.
70.40 Central Bucks West HS, Pa.
70.00 Hatboro-Horsham HS, Pa. *-tie
70.00 Nazareth Area HS, Pa.
65.70 Bridgewater-Raritan HS, NJ
62.80 Wilson Area HS (Easton), Pa.
Exhibition: Mainland Regional HS (Linwood), NJ

Group V
Pennridge HS (Collegeville), Pa.

Thanks to Jon Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: Pennsylvania: McDowell Invitational 
       (Lakeshore Marching Band Association), 
       Erie/Millcreek (McDowell HS)
JUDGING BY: PA Federation of Contest Judges

Class A
70.70 Northwestern HS (Albion), Pa. (Perc, Music, 
  Visual, GE)
68.50 Erie Central HS, Pa. (Winds)
68.05 Fairview HS, Pa.
68.05 Erie East HS, Pa. (Guard)
61.95 Seneca HS, Pa.
61.90 Otto-Eldred HS (Duke Center), Pa.
61.60 Strong Vincent HS (Erie), Pa.

Class AA
72.15 Girard HS, Pa.(GE, Winds)
71.45 Corry HS, Pa. (Music, Guard-tie)
69.60 St. Mary's HS, Pa. (Perc, Guard-tie)
59.50 Keystone (Knox), Pa.

Class AAA
75.75 Eisenhower HS (Russell), Pa. (All Captions)
59.85 Sharpsville HS, Pa.
54.65 Brookville HS, Pa.

Open Class
81.75 General McLane HS (Edinsboro), Pa. (Perc, Guard, 
  Music, Winds, GE)
78.55 Harborcreek HS, Pa. (Visual)
78.10 Bradford HS, Pa.
76.80 Iroquois HS (Erie), Pa.

Exhibition
North East

Thanks to Jon Armstrong and 
Chris Trautman for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: Pennsylvania: PIMBA, North Huntingdon 
       (Norwin HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class A
69.00 Elizabeth-Forward HS, Pa.
59.00 Charleroi HS, Pa.

Class AA
70.50 West Allegheny HS, Pa.

Class AAA
80.15 Deer Lakes HS (Russellton), Pa.
74.40 McKeesport HS, Pa.
73.20 East Allegheny HS, Pa.
66.85 Carlynton HS

Class AAAA
84.60 Gateway HS (Monroeville), Pa.
67.90 Penn-Trafford HS, Pa.

National Class
87.15 Kiski Area HS (Vandergrift), Pa.

Thanks to Jon Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Sea of Sounds (Tournament of 
       Bands), Middletown (Middletown Area HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group I
72.15 Halifax HS, Pa.
65.40 Milton Hershey HS (Hershey), Pa.
65.05 Hanover Area HS (Wilkes-Barre), Pa.

Group II
76.05 Littlestown HS, Pa.
75.85 Big Spring HS (Newville), Pa.
74.95 Hershey HS, Pa.

Group III
80.60 Redland HS (Lewisberry), Pa.
78.10 Shikellany HS (Sunbury), Pa.
Special exhibition - Palmyra HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jon Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Bellefonte (Bellfonte HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group I
74.00 Loyalsock HS (Williamsport), Pa.
70.85 Lewistown HS, Pa.
69.15 Penns Valley HS (Spring Mills), Pa.
68.50 Serra Catholic HS (McKeesport), Pa.
65.90 Jersey Shore HS, Pa.

Group II
79.05 Bellwood-Antis HS, Pa.
78.00 Indian Valley HS (Lewistown), Pa.
75.95 Tyrone Area HS, Pa.
70.70 Elk County Christian HS, Pa.
70.30 Brockway Area HS, Pa.

Group III
75.20 Bloomsburg HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jon Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Coatesville (Coatesville HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group I
80.20 Henderson HS (West Chester), Pa.
79.55 Triton HS (Runnemeade), NJ

Group II
79.60 Haverford HS (Havertown), Pa.
72.40 Williamstown HS, NJ

Group III
82.10 Lancaster Catholic HS, Pa.
73.90 Deptford HS, NJ

Group IV
73.25 Washington Township HS (Sewell), NJ
71.85 Spring Ford HS (Royersford), Pa.

Thanks to Jon Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 15, 2001
EVENT: West Virigina: Tournament of Bands, 
       Martinsburg (Martinsburg HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group I
70.95 Northern Garrett HS (Accident), Md.
69.90 Westmar HS (Longaconing), Md.

Group II
79.45 Allegany HS (Cumberland ), Md.
78.05 Greencastle-Antrim HS, Pa.
73.70 Musselman HS (Bunker Hill), WV
73.65 Southern Garrett HS (Oakland), Md.
72.85 Williamsport HS, Md.

Group III
75.15 Frankfort HS (Ridgely), WV
73.75 Hurricane HS, WV
73.65 Hedgesville HS, WV

Group IV
83.35 Williamsport HS, Pa.
79.85 Keyser HS, WV
73.60 Boonsboro HS, Md.
71.85 Jefferson HS, WV

Thanks to Jon Armstrong for this information.


Home | Events | Links | Resources | Marching Band News | Marching Band Photos | Band Fundraisers | Site Map | Contact Us

Provided as a service to the marching community.
Copyright © 1996-2013 Ken Martinson. All rights reserved.
Marching.com™ and the Marching.com Resource Directory™ are trademarks of Ken Martinson.