Selection Menu



Google
Marching.com
Entire Web



- - - - - - - - - - -
Events & Scores: The Marching Band Event Registry

- - - - - - - - - - -
These archived pages are kept online as a service to marching band fans seeking historical marching band contest scores. Visit the Marching.com Events section for current year event information.

DATE: Saturday, November 3, 2001
EVENT: California: Chino Invitational Band  
       Review and Field Show Tournament, 
       Chino (Chino HS Memorial Stadium)
JUDGING BY: SCSBOA

BAND REVIEW

Class M (Middle Schools)
92.05 North Park MS, Pico Rivera (Aux, DM)
79.70 Kraemer MS, Placentia
78.15 El Roble IS, Claremont (Drill Team)
77.30 Ramona JHS, Chino (3 pty)
73.25 Townsend JHS, Chino Hills

Class D
83.05 Ganesha, Pomona
80.80 Calexico
79.95 Monrovia
79.10 Fullerton Union
78.30 West Covina (Drill Team)
75.60 Chino Hills (Aux)

Class C
87.90 Henry J. Kaiser, Fontana
87.40 Diamond Ranch, Pomona
85.60 West, Torrance (Drill Team, Aux)
85.00 Don Antonio Lugo, Chino
77.25 Hesperia (4 pty)
76.90 Don Bosco Technical Institute, Rosemead (1 Pty)

Class B
91.00 Loara, Anaheim
90.40 El Rancho, Pico Rivera (Aux)
90.35 Garey, Pomona
90.10 Glendora (Drill Team, DM-Mace)
86.65 Jurupa Valley, Mira Loma
85.30 Temple City

Class A
93.65 Arcadia (DM-Military)
92.65 Mount Carmel, San Diego
91.55 El Dorado, Placentia (Aux)
91.15 Montebello (Drill Team)
90.25 Valencia
89.70 Schurr, Montebello
89.45 John F. Kennedy, La Palma

BAND REVIEW SWEEPSTAKES
Middle School Music - 467.6 North Park MS
Middle School Sweepstakes - 92.05 North Park MS
HS Auxiliary - 90.95 El Dorado
HS Drill Team - 91.2 Montebello
HS Music - 480.5 Arcadia
HS Band - 93.65 Arcadia


AM FIELD SHOW TOURNAMENT
(Silver = Field-Only Bands, Gold = Field/Parade)
Class 1A Gold
60.25 Fullerton Union (Perc)

Class 2A Silver
75.05 Santa Margarita Catholic, Rancho Santa 
   Margarita (Aux, Perc)
72.65 La Puente
67.80 Chaffey, Ontario

Class 3A Silver
67.45 Pasadena (Aux)
67.05 Glendale (Perc)

Class 3A Gold
74.40 Jurupa Valley, Mira Loma
73.55 Don Antonio Lugo, Chino
72.40 West Covina (Aux, Perc)
68.50 Hesperia

AM FIELD SWEEPSTAKES
75.05 Santa Margarita Catholic


PM FIELD SHOW TOURNAMENT
Class 5A Silver
85.55 Ruben S. Ayala, Chino Hills (Aux, Perc)
81.30 Alta Loma
76.60 Santa Margarita Catholic (AM Sweepstakes)

Class 5A Gold
81.00 Loara, Anaheim (Aux, Perc)
74.45 Jurupa Valley, Mira Loma
69.95 Temple City

Class 6A
92.75 Etiwanda (Perc)
90.25 Mount Carmel, San Diego
89.85 El Dorado, Placentia
88.20 Arcadia (Aux)
81.85 John F. Kennedy, La Palma

PM FIELD SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 91.75 Arcadia
Visual Effect - 182 Etiwanda
General Effect - 324 Etiwanda
Music - 421.5 Etiwanda
Band - 92.75 Etiwanda


COMBINED BAND REVIEW/FIELD TOURNAMENT
91.450 Mount Carmel
90.925 Arcadia
90.700 El Dorado
86.000 Loara
85.650 John F. Kennedy
80.525 Jurupa Valley
77.425 Temple City

COMBINED BAND REVIEW/FIELD SWEEPSTAKES
91.45 Mount Carmel

Thanks to Dennis Rodda for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 3, 2001
EVENT: California: Golden State Tournament 
       of Bands, Clovis (Buchanan HS)
JUDGING BY: Western Band Association

CLASS A
77.60 Gilroy HS (GE, Music, Visual)
71.00 Riverbank HS (Aux, Perc)
64.15 Downey HS
51.00 Taft HS

CLASS AA
86.95 Bullard HS (GE, Music, Visual, Aux, Perc)
76.95 Los Gatos HS
74.60 Hoover HS
73.80 Arroyo Grande HS
72.45 Los Banos HS
72.40 Merced HS
69.15 Ridgeview HS
67.90 Ceres HS
64.40 Clovis East HS
61.30 Sunnyside HS
59.55 Sanger HS

CLASS AAA
90.60 Buchanan HS (GE, Music, Visual, Perc)
87.60 Clovis HS (Aux)
84.15 Oak Grove HS
81.70 West Bakersfield HS
65.00 Lemoore HS

CLASS AAAA
88.40 Clovis West HS (GE, Music, Perc)
88.16 Beyer HS (Visual, Aux)
85.04 American Fork HS

Thanks to Quincy Nguyen for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 3, 2001
EVENT: California: Grape Bowl Classic Band Review, 
       Lodi (Lodi HS/Tokay HS/Bear Creek HS)
JUDGING BY: NCBA

PARADE
Class D
85.95 Saratoga HS
85.70 Bear River HS, Grass Valley (Mace DM, Majorette)
81.60 Livingston HS

Class C
89.15 Mountain View HS
86.20 Foothill HS, Sacramento
83.75 Union Mine HS, El Dorado Hills
Also: Del Oro HS, Loomis (Open DM)

Class B
89.05 Granite Bay HS (Military DM)
84.70 Oak Ridge HS, El Dorado Hills
83.50 Irvington HS, Fremont
Also: Foothill HS, Pleasanton (Perc)

Class A
87.25 Folsom HS
86.70 Cordova HS, Rancho Cordova
82.20 Merrill West HS, Tracy

Class AA
92.00 Las Plumas/Oroville HS, Oroville
90.20 A.A. Stagg HS, Stockton
89.95 Deer Valley HS, Antioch
89.25 Lincoln HS, Stockton (Rifles, ID Unit, 
   Tall Flags) [penalty: 5.0]

Sweepstakes Awards
Marching: 185.0 - Lincoln HS
Showmanship: 282.0 - Lincoln HS
Music: 476.5 - Foothill HS, Pleasanton
Jazz Band: Folsom HS

Parade Grand Sweepstakes: 
   92.80 - Foothill HS, Pleasanton


FIELD SHOW
Class D
87.90 Oakmont HS, Roseville
87.60 Independence HS, San Jose (Aux)
85.20 Del Oro HS, Loomis
Also: Leland HS, San Jose (Perc)

Class C
94.40 Amador Valley HS, Pleasanton (Aux, Perc)
91.35 Bella Vista HS, Fair Oaks
88.80 Springville HS, Springville, UT

Class B
91.40 Granite Bay HS (Perc)
91.30 Saratoga HS (Aux)
87.70 Edward Reed HS, Sparks, NV

Class A
92.15 Mountain View HS
91.05 Lynbrook HS, San Jose
86.50 Folsom HS
Also: Foothill HS, Pleasanton (Aux, Perc)

Drum Major (all classes): Amador Valley

Sweepstakes Awards
Visual: 285.5 - Foothill HS, Pleasanton
Effect: 285.0 - Amador Valley HS
Music: 377.5 - Amador Valley HS/
   Foothill HS, Pleasanton (tie)

Field Grand Sweepstakes: 
   94.75 - Foothill HS, Pleasanton

Perpetual (Parade & Field) Sweepstakes: 
   187.55 - Foothill HS, Pleasanton

Thanks to Kevin Pogue for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 3, 2001
EVENT: California: Hart Rampage Tournament, 
       Santa Clarita (Canyon HS)
JUDGING BY: SCSBOA

BANDS
Division A
67.95 Canoga Park (Aux, Perc)
60.20 Dos Pueblos

Division AA
73.55 Saugus (Aux, Perc)
68.55 Foothill
67.70 Fillmore

Division AAA-Black
76.40 John Burroughs (Aux, Perc)
74.45 Westlake
72.95 Lancaster
71.70 Simi Valley
71.00 Valencia
70.65 Quartz Hill

Division AAA-Gold
76.35 Littlerock (Aux, Perc)
75.05 Royal
74.65 Golden West
73.40 Canyon
65.75 Delano

Division AAAA
80.95 La Canada (Perc)
74.15 Highland
69.05 San Pedro (Aux)

SWEEPSTAKES
Percussion 89.2 Granada Hills
Auxiliary 87.55 Granada Hills
Music 397.5 Granada Hills
Band 87.75 Granada Hills

Thanks to Leadkatt@aol.com for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 3, 2001
EVENT: California: Lester Oaks Field Tournament, 
       Riverside (Ramona HS)
JUDGING BY: SCSBOA

Class A
70.45 Elsinore
67.45 Centennial
63.75 Moreno Valley

Class AA
73.60 Bloomington
71.60 Arlington
70.80 Corona
68.60 Silverado

Class AAA
79.60 Bonita
77.70 Claremont
77.10 Murrieta Valley
77.00 Temescal Canyon

Class AAAA
80.55 Poly
78.45 Ramona
78.40 King
68.35 Granite Hills

Class AAAAAA
91.60 Rancho Buena Vista
89.90 Rubidoux
89.50 Savanna

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 88.4 Rancho Buena Vista
Visual - 189 Rancho Buena Vista
GE - 319 Rancho Buena Vista
Music - 408 Rancho Buena Vista / Rubidoux
Band - 91.6 Rancho Buena Vista

Thanks to Eric Weirather for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 3, 2001
EVENT: California: Pacific Grove Marching Band 
       Festival, Pacific Grove (Pacific Grove HS)
JUDGING BY: NCBA

PARADE
Class D
83.75 Encinal HS (DM Military)
82.35 Hilmar HS
72.15 Chowchilla HS

Class C
88.75 Cupertino HS
86.25 Jesse Bethel HS
86.00 Los Altos HS
81.50 Seaside HS
79.85 El Dorado HS
75.40 Monterey HS

Class B
93.80 Leigh HS (Music, Visual, Marching, I.D. Unit)
93.00 Granada HS (Tall Flags, Perc)
91.15 Ygnacio Valley HS (DM Mace)
85.10 San Ramon Valley HS
83.45 Hayward HS
81.90 Santa Clara HS

Class A
90.40 Vintage HS
90.35 Madera HS
88.90 Mission San Jose HS
88.30 Paso Robles HS (Solo Majorette)
87.90 San Benito HS
84.45 Salinas HS (DM Open)
71.25 Sacramento HS

Exhibition
Pacific Grove

Parade Sweepstakes: Leigh HS

*All caption awards are combined


FIELD SHOW
Class III
85.30 Salinas HS
80.00 Sacramento HS
76.25 Chowchilla HS

Class II
87.95 Los Altos HS
87.25 Vintage HS
84.60 Paso Robles HS (DM)
83.50 El Dorado HS

Class I
95.75 Leigh HS (Music, Visual, Marching, Guard)
92.75 Madera HS
91.90 Cupertino HS (Perc)

Exhibition
Pacific Grove

Field Sweepstakes: Leigh HS

*All caption awards are combined

Thanks to Brian Rozema for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 3, 2001
EVENT: California: Surf City Open, Huntington 
       Beach (Huntington Beach HS)
JUDGING BY: Southern California Judges Association

DIVISION V
82.45 John Marshall (Music, Visual, GE, Perc)
77.50 Valley Christian
76.15 San Jacinto
75.40 Woodrow Wilson, Los Angeles (Aux)
69.50 Bolsa Grande

DIVISION IV
84.35 Redondo Union (Music, Visual, Perc)
79.00 Costa Mesa (Aux)
77.00 North Torrance
75.80 La Quinta (GE)

DIVISION III
87.00 Westminster (Music, Visual)
84.55 Yucaipa
81.30 Brea-Olinda (GE)
78.90 Hawthorne (Perc, Aux)
77.50 Norco
67.10 Wilson, Long Beach

DIVISION II
92.70 Edison (Music, Visual, GE, Aux)
91.00 East Bakersfield (Perc)
89.65 Canyon

DIVISION I
94.35 Centennial, Bakersfield (Music, GE, Perc, Aux)
93.15 Santa Fe (Visual)
92.00 Villa Park

PERCUSSION - 89.00 Centennial, Bakersfield
AUXILIARY - 89.00 Centennial, Bakersfield
BAND - 94.35 Centennial, Bakersfield

Thanks to Chris Nguyen for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 3, 2001
EVENT: California: Tournament in the Hills, 
       Mission Viejo (Trabuco Hills HS)
JUDGING BY: Western Band Association

CLASS A
72.20 Buena HS (Music, Aux, Perc)
66.60 Laguna Beach HS (GE, Visual)
66.05 Highland HS
63.90 Laguna Hills HS

CLASS AA
83.30 Aliso Niguel HS (GE, Visual, Aux, Perc)
79.80 Capistrano Valley HS
79.15 El Toro HS (Music-tie)
78.25 Valley Christian HS (Music-tie)
73.60 San Marcos HS
73.40 Fallbrook HS
72.50 Saddleback HS
70.30 Auburn HS

CLASS A/AA SWEEPSTAKES - Aliso Niguel HS

CLASS AAA
82.45 Trabuco Hills HS (GE, Music, Visual, Perc)
80.20 Rancho Cucamonga HS (Aux)
75.55 San Marcos HS
75.00 Palmdale HS
74.35 Nogales HS
69.60 Pacifica HS

CLASS AAAA
90.75 Mission Viejo HS (GE, Music, Visual, Perc)
86.65 Upland HS (Aux)
86.35 Fountain Valley HS
86.10 Valley View HS

CLASS AAA/AAAA SWEEPSTAKES - Mission Viejo HS

Thanks to Quincy Nguyen for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 3, 2001
EVENT: Connecticut: Musical Arts Conference 
       Class I/IV/V Championships, Norwalk
JUDGING BY: Asembled Panel

CLASS I
88.10 Somers HS (Visual, Music, GE)

CLASS IV
94.40 Trumbull HS (Visual, Music)
94.20 Stamford HS (GE)
92.20 Brien McMahon HS
92.00 Naugatuck HS
91.40 Shelton HS

CLASS V
97.60 Norwalk HS (Visual, Music) 
97.40 Arlington HS (GE)
96.00 Newton HS
95.50 Port Chester HS
94.50 Ramsey HS
94.30 Masuk HS

Thanks to David Marella for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 3, 2001
EVENT: Florida: Florida Bandmasters Association 
       District 18 Marching Band Festival, 
       Fort Myers (Fort Myers HS)
JUDGING BY: FBA

RATING
3 Booker
4 Riverdale
3 Labelle
3 Desoto
1 Cape Coral
2 Clewiston
3 Immokalee
1 Lehigh
1 Cypress Lake School of the Arts
1 Bayshore
2 Lemon Bay
1 Fort Myers
1 Charlotte
1 Mariner
1 Port Charlotte
1 Estero
2 North Fort Myers
2 Lely
1 Naples
2 Gulf Coast

Thanks to Dick Quinttus for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 3, 2001
EVENT: Indiana: Bands of America Regional 
       Championship, Indianapolis (RCA Dome)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

PRELIMS
Class A
1 Bellbrook HS, OH (Music, Visual, GE)
2 Marlington HS, OH
3 Beechwood HS, KY

Class AA
1 Avon HS, IN (Music, Visual, GE)
2 Kings HS, OH
3 Parkway West HS, MO

Class AAA
1 Carmel HS, IN (Music, GE)
2 Marion Catholic HS, IL (Visual)
3 Lawrence Central HS, IN


FINALS
94.25 Carmel HS, IN (Music, GE, Visual-tie)
92.85 Marian Catholic HS, IL (Visual-tie)
91.95 Lawrence Central HS, IN
90.10 Lake Park HS, IL
88.55 Center Grove HS, IN
86.30 Avon HS, IN
86.25 Northmont HS, OH
85.55 Centerville HS, OH
83.70 Bellbrook HS, OH
83.05 Ben Davis HS, IN

Thanks to Matt Simon for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 3, 2001
EVENT: Mississippi: Region 3 State Marching Band 
       Festival, Meridian (Meridian HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

1-Superior  2-Excellent  3-Good  4-Poor
Ratings presented in this order:
Guard-Percussion-Drum Major-Band

Class A
2-3-1-2 Stringer
2-3-2-3 Mt. Olive
1-1-1-1 Ethel
1-3-1-1 Sebastopol
1-2-1-2 Starkville Academy
2-2-2-2 Lake
1-1-1-1 Union

Class AA
1-1-1-2 Taylorsville
1-1-1-1 Eupora
1-2-2-2 Newton
1-2-1-1 Scott Central
2-2-2-2 Bay Springs

Class AAA
1-1-1-1 SE Lauderdale
1-2-1-2 Choctaw Central
1-1-1-1 West Lauderdale
1-2-2-2 Morton
2-1-1-1 Raleigh
1-1-1-2 Newton County
1-1-1-1 Philadelphia
1-1-1-1 Carthage

Class AAAA
1-2-1-2 NE Lauderdale
1-1-1-1 Kosciusko
1-2-1-1 Neshoba Central
1-1-1-1 Louisville
1-1-1-1 West Point

Class AAAAA
1-1-2-2 Wayne County
1-1-1-1 Meridian

Thanks to Wayne McNeer for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 3, 2001
EVENT: Missouri: CMSU Festival of Champions, 
       Warrensburg (Central Missouri State University)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

PRELIMS
RED DIVISION - CLASS A
85.975 Northwest
79.250 Odessa
77.200 Keokuk, IA
76.675 Marionville
75.775 DeSoto
66.775 Hickman Mills

RED DIVISION - CLASS B
81.175 Fort Zumwalt South
80.825 Warrensburg
78.820 Topeka West, KS
78.450 Riverview Gardens
73.940 Potosi
68.050 Raytown South

RED DIVISION - CLASS C
89.725 Lebanon
86.800 Blue Valley Northwest, KS
85.100 Bellevue East, NE
81.925 Parkview
79.250 Nixa
78.350 Smith-Cotton
75.100 Harrisonville

RED DIVISION CAPTIONS
MUSICAL UNIT - Parkview (Mellophone Duet)
AUXILIARY - Lebanon
DRUM MAJOR - Marionville

BLACK DIVISION
94.075 Bellevue West, NE
92.555 Blue Valley, KS
90.950 Roosevelt, SD
90.750 Wentzville
87.450 Lee's Summit North
86.150 Shawnee Mission South, KS
85.130 Newton, IA
84.230 Willard
83.650 Shawnee Mission West, KS
83.645 Olathe North, KS
82.900 Olathe East, KS
77.830 Shawnee Mission North, KS
77.350 Lee's Summit

BLACK DIVISION CAPTIONS
MUSICAL UNIT - Bellevue West, NE (Saxophone Quartet)
AUXILIARY - Blue Valley, KS
DRUM MAJOR - Newton, IA


FINALS
RED DIVISION
88.500 Lebanon
87.395 Northwest
85.680 Blue Valley Northwest, KS
82.825 Bellevue East, NE
82.775 Fort Zumwalt South
80.165 Parkview

BLACK DIVISION
95.060 Bellevue West, NE
93.795 Blue Valley, KS
91.785 Roosevelt, SD
89.650 Wentzville
87.025 Lee's Summit North
84.885 Shawnee Mission South, KS

Thanks to Shane Young for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 3, 2001
EVENT: Nevada: Las Vegas Marching Band 
       Invitational, Las Vegas (Las Vegas HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

PRELIMS
Class A Division I
69.52 Highland HS (Albuquerque, NM) (Visual, Music)
65.70 Del Norte HS (Albuquerque, NM) (Perc)
63.85 Redlands HS (Redlands, CA) (Aux)
Excel Indio HS (Indio, CA) 
Good  Mojave HS (N. Las Vegas)
Good  Rancho HS (Las Vegas)
Good  Desert Pines HS (Las Vegas)
Good  Colton HS (Colton, CA)
Good  Cimarron-Memorial HS (Las Vegas)

Class A  Division II
75.18 Eldorado HS (Las Vegas) (Visual, Music)
70.75 Durango HS (Las Vegas) (Perc, Aux)
70.30 Coronado HS (Henderson, NV)
Excel Mater Dei HS (Santa Ana, CA)
Excel La Habra HS (La Habra, CA)
Good  Valley HS (Las Vegas)
Good  University HS (Irvine, CA)
Good  Bonanza HS (Las Vegas)
Good  Cheyenne HS (Las Vegas)

Class AA
80.53 Canyon Springs HS (Moreno Valley, CA) (Visual, Aux)
76.85 West Jordan HS (West Jordan, UT) (Music)
76.06 Orem HS (Orem, UT) (Perc)
Excel Modesto HS (Modesto, CA)
Excel Foothill HS (Las Vegas)
Excel Sky View HS (Smithfield, UT)
Excel Basic HS (Henderson, NV)
Excel Pleasant Grove HS (Pleasant Grove, UT)
Excel Palo Verde HS (Las Vegas)
Excel Edward W. Clark HS (Las Vegas)

Open Class
85.56 Davis HS (Kaysville, UT) (Visual, Aux)
83.90 Woodbridge HS (Irvine, CA) (Music, Perc)
83.01 Vista HS (Vista, CA)
Excel Silverado HS (Las Vegas)
Excel Esperanza HS (Anaheim, CA)
Exhib Green Valley HS (Las Vegas)
Exhib Las Vegas HS


FINALS
87.20 Davis
85.96 Woodbridge
84.09 Canyon Springs
80.91 Vista
74.80 Orem
71.45 West Jordan
69.78 Palo Verde
69.73 Eldorado
69.53 Modesto
66.64 Esperanza
64.08 Foothill
63.78 Silverado

Thanks to kkilgus@pe.net for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 3, 2001
EVENT: North Carolina: Crystal Coast Band 
       Classic, Havelock (Havelock HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

CLASS A
Hobbton (Music, DM)
Southwest (Marching)
East Carteret (GE, Perc, Visual Ens)
North Johnston

CLASS AA
James Kenan (Music, Marching)
Perquimans (Perc, Visual Ensemble)
Smithfield - Selma (GE)
Pasquotank County

CLASS AAA
Charles B. Aycock (Music, Marching, Perc, DM)
New Bern
Goldsboro (GE, Visual Ens)
Westover
Northern Vance

CLASS AAAA
West Craven (Music, Marching, GE, Perc, Visual Ens)
Clinton
Jacksonville (DM)
White Oak

CLASS AAAAA
West Carteret (All Captions)

Thanks to hhsband@havelockband.com for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 3, 2001
EVENT: Oregon: Northwest Marching Band  
       Circuit Championships, Corvallis 
       (Oregon State University - Reser Stadium) 
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

PRELIMS
A Class
73.24 Tigard (GE, Music, Visual, Perc)
71.93 Thurston 
70.05 Willamette (Guard)

AA Class
80.40 Beaverton (GE, Music, Guard)
78.70 McNary (Visual)
77.97 Century (Perc)

AAA Class
84.28 North Salem (GE, Music, Visual, Perc, Guard)
78.10 Vallivue

Open Class 
93.55 Evergreen (GE, Music, Visual)
90.45 Grants Pass (Perc)
89.78 Centennial 
89.46 Skyview (Guard)
89.04 Southridge
88.63 Sunset
83.35 Sprague
83.31 Aloha


FINALS
94.817 Evergreen (GE, Music, Visual)
92.388 Grants Pass (Perc)
92.018 Centennial
91.530 Southridge
91.511 Skyview (Guard)
89.678 Sunset
86.147 North Salem
83.742 Sprague
83.324 Beaverton
81.642 Aloha
80.885 McNary
78.953 Vallivue
77.150 Century
75.450 Tigard
74.225 McKay

Thanks to John Lack for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 3, 2001
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands Chapter 8 
       Championships, Pittsburgh (Baldwin HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

MIDDLE SCHOOL
67.80 West Preston (All Captions)

CLASS A
89.25 North Catholic (Mus, Vis, GE, Aux, Brass, WW)
87.90 Fairview
83.25 Erie Central (Perc, DM)
81.15 Serra Catholic
79.70 Carrick
70.10 Cambridge Springs

CLASS AA
87.90 Steel Valley (Mus, Vis, GE, Aux, Perc, Brass, WW)
82.90 Avonworth (DM)
77.95 Ellet

CLASS AAA
87.65 Wadsworth (Mus, Vis, GE, Perc, DM, Brass, WW)
84.45 Hurricane (Aux)
79.70 Kittaning
72.30 Karns City

CLASS AAAA
89.70 Baldwin (Mus, Vis, GE, Aux, DM, Brass, WW)
80.00 Preston (Perc)
78.75 Elkins

Thanks to Allen Perriello for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 3, 2001
EVENT: Pennsylvania: USSBA Championships, 
       Scranton (Lackawana County Stadium)
JUDGING BY: USSBA

Group I A "Maroon"
86.70 Northampton Area (Marching, Music, Effect)
85.20 Vorhees (Guard)
84.10 Wissahickon
83.00 Florence Township Memorial (Perc)
82.50 Mount Pleasant
80.60 Lenape Valley Regional
78.80 Lodi
78.70 Bayonne
77.80 North Plainfield
77.00 Hackensack
75.10 Hasbrouck Heights

Group II A "Bronze" / "Maroon"
90.70 Abington (Marching, Effect, Guard)
89.30 Parsippany Hills
88.20 Delaware Valley Regional
87.80 JEB Stuart (Music)
87.80 Souderton (Marching)
87.20 Rutherford
86.00 Blue Mountain
85.40 Cinnaminson
83.60 Morristown
83.50 Ramapo (Perc)
82.40 Roselle Park
78.10 North Brunswick Township

Group I Open 
91.80 Point Pleasant Borough (Marching, Guard)
91.60 Monsignor Farrell (Music, Effect)
88.60 Lakewood (Perc)
87.40 Glen Ridge
86.70 Chatam
83.00 West Windsor-Plainsborough North
79.40 Queen Anne's County
78.80 Chopticon

Group III A "Bronze"
88.60 Governor Mifflin (Music, Guard)
88.50 Sachem (Marching, Effect)
86.70 Mount Olive
86.50 Rancocas Valley Reigonal
85.90 South Hagerstown (Perc)
85.20 Columbia
83.60 Carteret
81.60 Whippany Park
79.90 Division Avenue

Group IV A "Silver"
94.60 Blackstone-Millville (All Captions)
90.10 Northern Nash
88.40 Verona
87.10 Copiague
85.50 New Providence
84.00 Robert E. Fitch
Exh.  Pocono Mountain
Exh.  Stroudsburg Area

Thanks to Tyler McHenry for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 3, 2001
EVENT: South Carolina: SCBDA Class 5A State 
       Marching Band Championships, 
       Rock Hill (Northwestern HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

CLASS 5A
96.60 Irmo
91.40 Lexington
90.10 Dorman
89.30 Northwestern
89.10 Summerville
88.10 Orangeburg Wilkinson
87.25 Wando
87.15 Rock Hill
83.00 Sumter
81.65 West Ashley
78.10 Gaffney
77.45 Spring Valley
76.45 Spartanburg
76.30 Stratford
73.30 Fort Dorchester
73.10 Hillcrest

Thanks to Greg Hall for this information.

DATE: Saturday, November 3, 2001
EVENT: Tennessee: Division II State Marching 
       Band Championship, Nashville 
       (McGavock HS, Hosted by Goodpasture HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

PRELIMS
94.53 DeKalb Co
94.00 Gibson Co
93.20 Trenton Peabody
82.27 Harpeth (Color Guard, FC, Perc)
91.93 Giles Co
87.33 Macon Co
87.00 Lipscomb
83.87 Cheatham Co
82.57 Obion Co
80.33 Lewis Co
75.17 Camden Central
73.33 Stewart Co
73.33 Marshall Co
72.80 Lexington
70.53 Sycamore
65.00 Grundy Co
60.07 Livingston

FINALS
96.30 Gibson Co
96.23 DeKalb Co
94.67 Harpeth (Color Guard, FC, Perc)
93.67 Trenton Peabody
91.97 Giles Co
90.00 Macon Co
88.53 Lipscomb
85.93 Cheatham Co

Thanks to utvolsfan2002@hotmail.com for this information.


Home | Events | Links | Resources | Marching Band News | Marching Band Photos | Band Fundraisers | Site Map | Contact Us

Provided as a service to the marching community.
Copyright © 1996-2013 Ken Martinson. All rights reserved.
Marching.com™ and the Marching.com Resource Directory™ are trademarks of Ken Martinson.