Selection Menu



Google
Marching.com
Entire Web



- - - - - - - - - - -
Events & Scores: The Marching Band Event Registry

- - - - - - - - - - -
These archived pages are kept online as a service to marching band fans seeking historical marching band contest scores. Visit the Marching.com Events section for current year event information.

DATE: Saturday, September 14, 2002
EVENT: Connecticut: MAC Competition, 
       Norwalk (Brien McMahon HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

I
62.70 Central HS (Bridgeport), Ct.

III
77.00 Trumbull HS, Ct.
68.70 Westhill HS (Stamford), Ct.
66.30 Jonathan Law HS (Milford), Ct.

IV
76.50 Naugatuck HS
76.10 Stamford HS, Ct.
70.70 Danbury HS, Ct.

V
85.40 Norwalk HS, Ct.
81.60 Port Chester HS, NY
79.10 Ramsey HS, NJ
78.80 Newtown HS, Ct.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 14, 2002
EVENT: Illinois: Drums at Appletime Parade and Field 
       Competition, Murphysboro (Murphysboro HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

PARADE
Jr. High/Middle School 
47.5 Pickneyville Jr. HS 
46.9 Sparta Lincoln Middle School 
43.6 Carbondale Middle School 
41.1 Anna Jr. HS 
40.5 Central Jr. HS 
40.4 DuQouin Middle School

Class A 
61.4 Cobden 
57.5 Wayne City 
50.2 Steelville 
48.4 Crystal City 
48.4 Pope County

Class AA 
68.70 Potosi 
64.40 Pickneyville 
63.90 Columbia 
62.60 Massac County 
61.85 DuQoin 
52.10 Anna-Jonesboro

Class AAA 
80.70 O'Fallon 
70.50 Highland 
65.30 Francis Howell Central 
64.60 Francis Howell 
63.45 Centralia 
63.25 Carbondale 
58.50 Mt. Vernon 


FIELD
Class A 
68.3 Mater Dei (DM, Guard, Perc)
68.0 Massac County (Visual)
66.6 Potosi (Music)
56.8 Salem
55.9 Sparta
51.7 Pinckneyville

Class AA
76.75 Waterloo (DM, Guard, Perc, Visual, Music)
66.60 Marion
66.40 Centralia
59.60 Carbondale

Class AAA
82.40 O'Fallon (Perc, Music, Grand Champion)
78.75 St. Charles West (Visual)
76.50 Parkway West (Soloist, Guard)
74.20 Oakville
68.10 Francis Howell
67.50 Francis Howell Central (DM)

Thanks to Justin Klarer and 
Jeff Singer for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 14, 2002
EVENT: Indiana: Crimson Marching Band Invitational, 
       Goshen (Goshen HS) 
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class D
56.80 Fairfield (Music, Visual, GE, DM, Aux, Perc)
53.50 Prairie Heights

Class C
59.25 Northridge (Visual, GE)
59.20 Bishop Dwenger (Music, Perc, Aux)
53.45 Northwood
48.20 New Haven (DM)
46.75 Bellmont
36.85 West Noble

Class B
72.60 Concord (Music, Visual, Aux)
69.00 Carroll (DM)
67.80 East Noble (GE, Perc)
63.60 Elkhart Central
56.85 Wawasee

Class A
76.10 Lake Central (Music, Visual, GE, Perc, Aux)
73.95 Penn (DM)
71.65 Northrop
64.30 Huntington North

Thanks to Aaron Pitman for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 14, 2002
EVENT: Kentucky: Madison Central HS Tournament of 
       Bands, Richmond
JUDGING BY: KMEA Assembled Panel

Class A-1
74.04 East Jessamine
71.58 Grant County (Guard, Perc)
65.38 Scott
59.76 Madison Southern
58.12 Harlan

Class A-2
80.96 Marion County +
77.94 Nicholas County
75.40 Dixie Heights (Guard, Perc)
69.64 Bourbon County

Class A-3
83.49 Boyle County + (Guard, Perc)
77.82 Washington County
75.29 Nelson County
61.18 Holmes

Class AA
81.88 Shelby County + (Guard, Perc)
77.58 Anderson County
77.27 Oldham County
74.23 Simon Kenton
74.02 Mercer County

Class AAA
83.02 Russell County + (Perc)
75.92 Wayne County (Guard)
74.56 Bryan Station
69.68 Seneca

Class AAAA
86.46 Tates Creek + (Guard)
84.41 Eastern + (Perc)

Festival Class
Lafayette

+ Denotes Distinguished (Superior) Rating

FINALS
86.44 Tates Creek + (Music, Effect)
84.72 Boyle County +
83.38 Eastern + (Visual)
83.26 Russell County +
81.54 Shelby County + (Guard, Perc)
79.86 Marion County
77.18 Nicholas County
77.12 Anderson County
76.32 Washington County
76.30 Oldham County

Thanks to Gerald Johnson for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 14, 2002
EVENT: Maryland: Tournament of Bands, Hancock 
       (Hancock HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group I
73.55 Northern Garrett HS (Accident), Md.
64.60 Westmar HS (Longaconing), Md

Group II
72.75 Southern Garrett HS (Oakland), Md.
70.15 Musselman HS, WV

Group III
80.40 Allegany HS (Cumberland), Md.
74.20 Williamsport HS, Md.

Group IV
74.95 Baldwin HS (Pittsburgh), Pa.
71.30 Boonsboro HS, Md.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 14, 2002
EVENT: Maryland: Tournament of Bands, Sykesville 
       (South Carroll HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group I
76.40 North Carroll HS, Md.
73.55 Liberty HS (Eldersburg), Md.
72.00 Northern Garrett HS (Accident), Md.
71.30 Northern Calvert HS, Md.
66.85 Lackey HS, Md.
65.05 Westmar HS (Longaconing), Md.

Group II
73.80 Littlestown HS, Pa.
73.45 Greencastle-Antrim HS, Pa.
68.40 Leonardtown HS, Md.

Group III
73.95 Governor Thomas Johnson HS, Md.
72.25 Urbana HS, Md.

Group IV
83.25 Westminster HS, Md.
79.85 Northern York HS (Dillsburg), Pa.
72.95 Jefferson HS (Shenandoah Junction), Md.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 14, 2002
EVENT: Michigan: Michigan Tournament of Bands, 
       Wyoming (Wyoming Park HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class A
87.10 Lakeshore (All Captions)
84.10 Northview
73.40 Kenowa Hills

CLASS B
81.60 Godwin Heights (Marching, GE, Perc, Guard)
79.00 Otsego (Music)
70.30 Vicksburg
64.00 Belding

Grand Champion: Lakeshore

Thanks to Sean Newmiller for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 14, 2002
EVENT: Minnesota: Rebel Classic, Champlin 
       (Champlin Park HS)
JUDGING BY: Tri-State Judges Association

Class A
65.3 Winona Cotter, MN (Winds)
63.2 Hastings, MN (Perc, Guard, DM)
48.0 South St. Paul, MN
44.2 Rocori, MN

Class AA
85.5 Irondale, MN (Perc, Guard, DM)
83.0 Grand Rapids, MN (Winds)
79.7 Marshall, MN
79.5 Eden Prairie, MN
74.8 Eastview, MN
74.4 Rosemount, MN
68.9 Coon Rapids, MN
67.4 Dowling, IA (Crowd Pleaser)
67.3 Overland Park, KS (Distance Award)
67.0 River Falls, WI
66.0 Anoka, MN
65.7 Blaine, MN

GRAND CHAMPION: Irondale

Thanks to Leon Sieve for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 14, 2002
EVENT: New York: New York State Field Band Conference 
       Competition, Baldwinsville (C.W. Baker HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

Show was canceled due to rain.

Thanks to Matthew Benton for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 14, 2002
EVENT: New York: New York State Field Band Conference 
       Competition, Cicero (Cicero-North Syracuse HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

National Class
83.24 West Genesee HS (Camillus), NY
82.86 Oswego HS, NY
81.45 Arlington HS (LaGrangeville), NY
80.41 Liverpool HS, NY
79.00 Webster HS, NY

Exhibition
Cicero-North Syracuse HS, NY

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong and 
Matthew Benton for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 14, 2002
EVENT: New York: New York State Field Band Conference 
       Competition, Jamestown (Jamestown HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

Small School: Class 3
1 Falconer HS, NY
2 Warren HS, PA
3 Frewsburg HS, NY
4 Sherman HS, NY

Large School: Class 3
1 West Seneca West HS, NY

Small School: Class 2
1 Wellsville HS, NY

Large School: Class 2
1 Jamestown HS, NY
2 Lancaster HS, NY

National Class
1 Orchard Park HS, NY

* Only placements were announced. Due to rain the show 
was going to be held indoors but at the last minute the 
show moved back outside. Some of the judges had been 
sent home and only a partial panel judged the show.

Thanks to Matthew Benton for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 14, 2002
EVENT: New York: New York State Field Band Conference 
       Competition, Johnstown (Johnstown HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

Large School: Class 3
62.99 Binghamton HS, NY

Small School: Class 2
73.82 Norwich HS, NY
73.07 Mohonasen HS (Rotterdam, NY)
71.09 Johnstown HS, NY
65.06 Homer HS, NY

Small School: Class 1
79.09 New Hartford HS, NY

Thanks to Matthew Benton for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 14, 2002
EVENT: North Carolina: USSBA Competition, 
       Rocky Mount (Northern Nash HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

II
68.46 Southern Nash HS, NC
64.76 John A. Holmes HS
64.68 Charles B. Aycock HS
61.15 Perqiumans HS

III
71.14 Sanderson HS
64.76 Ragsdale HS

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 14, 2002
EVENT: Ohio: Kings MSBA Invitational, 
       Kings Mills (Kings HS)
JUDGING BY: Central States Judges Association

CLASS A
51.20 Carroll (Guard, Perc)
45.10 Miami East
43.10 Goshen
42.30 Chaminade-Julienne
42.10 Clinton Massie
40.00 Badin
37.20 Norwood
35.50 Lincoln, IN
34.80 Gallatin County, KY

CLASS AA
61.40 Fairborn (Guard, Perc)
56.60 McNicholas
56.10 Moeller
54.90 Colerain
53.10 Connersville, IN
48.90 Mt. Healthy
41.90 Lawrenceburg, IN

CLASS AAA
68.80 Springboro (Perc)
67.80 Bedford-North Lawrence, IN (Guard)
66.40 Lebanon

OPEN CLASS
76.60 Northmont (Guard)
76.50 Centerville (Perc)
75.20 Bellbrook

Overall Guard - Northmont
Overall Perc - Centerville
Reserve Grand Champion - Centerville
Grand Champion - Northmont

Thanks to Mark Culp for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 14, 2002
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Cavalcade of Bands, 
       Hempfield (Hempfield HS)
JUDGING BY: Mid-Atlantic Judges Association

Freedom Class (no scores given)
Peaque Valley
Garden Spot

Independence
76.50 Bishoip McDevitt HS, Pa.
71.20 Lebanon Catholic HS, Pa.
68.80 York Catholic HS, Pa.

American
73.35 Palisades HS, Pa.

Yankee
85.90 Manheim Township HS, Pa.
84.05 Spring Grove HS, Pa.
83.70 South Western HS (Hanover), Pa.
82.35 Penn Manor HS, Pa.
81.75 York Suburban HS, Pa. - tie
81.75 Reading HS, Pa. - tie
79.40 Red Lion HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 14, 2002
EVENT: Pennsylvania: McDowell Band Competition (LMBA), 
       Erie (McDowell HS)
JUDGING BY: PA Federation of Contest Judges

Class A
1 Seneca HS (Wattsburg), Pa.
2 Union City HS, Pa.
3 Otto-Eldred HS (Duke Center), Pa.

Class AA
1 Cochranton HS, Pa.
2 Northwestern HS (Albion), Pa.
3 Corry HS, Pa.
4 Girard HS, Pa.
5 Keystone HS (Knox), Pa.
6 Marcus Whitman HS, NY
7 Fort LeBoeuf HS, Pa.

Class AAA
1 Eisenhower HS, Pa.

Open Class
1 Iroquois HS (Erie), Pa.
2 General McLane HS (Edinboro), Pa.
3 Harborcreek HS, Pa.
4 Bradford HS, Pa.
5 Erie All City HS Band, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 14, 2002
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Norwin Band Festival (PIMBA), 
       North Huntingdon (Norwin HS)
JUDGING BY: PA Federation of Contest Judges

CLASS A
63.50 South Park (Music, Visual, GE)

CLASS AA
73.70 Elizabeth Forward (Music, Visual, GE)
70.40 McKeesport

CLASS AAA
80.60 Mars Area (Music, Visual, GE)
75.15 New Philadelphia, OH
71.35 Deer Lakes
69.30 Blackhawk
68.90 Fox Chapel
67.55 East Allegheny

CLASS AAAA
72.60 Penn-Trafford (Music, Visual, GE)

NATIONAL CLASS
89.20 Kiski Area (Music, Visual, GE)
84.90 Gateway

EXHIBITION
Norwin

Thanks to Chris Protho for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 14, 2002
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Coatesville (Coatesville HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group I
77.85 Henderson HS (West Chester), Pa.
77.80 Triton HS (Runnemeade), NJ
65.15 Jersey Shore HS, Pa.

Group II
75.65 Haverford HS, Pa.
71.90 Williamstown HS, NJ
71.25 Perkiomen Valley HS (Collegeville), Pa.

Group III
77.70 Bensalem HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 14, 2002
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Bellefonte (Bellefonte HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group I
77.85 Central Martinsburg HS, Pa.
76.15 Bellwood-Antis HS, Pa.
71.80 Loyalsock HS (Williamsport), Pa.

Group II
76.70 Windber HS, Pa.
69.50 Elk County Christian HS, Pa
67.95 Brockway HS, Pa.

Group III
78.10 Mifflinburg HS, Pa.
75.35 Tyrone HS, Pa.
74.35 Bloomsburg, Pa.

Group IV
79.90 Williamsport HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 14, 2002
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Middletown (Middletown Area HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group I
71.25 Halifax Area HS, Pa.
68.75 Milton Hershey HS, Pa.

Group II
72.50 Hershey HS, Pa.
71.65 Bermudian Springs HS (York Springs), Pa.
71.60 Lebanon HS, Pa.

Group III
82.60 Lancaster Catholic HS, Pa.

Group IV
77.50 Manheim Central HS, Pa.
75.50 Cumberland Valley HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 14, 2002
EVENT: Pennsylvania: USSBA Competition, Lansdale 
       (North Penn HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

I
62.10 West Windsor-Plainsboro South HS, NJ

II
66.20 Phoenixville Area HS, Pa.
66.05 Mainland Regional HS, NJ
65.15 Souderton HS, Pa.
64.30 Methacton HS, Pa.

III
69.40 Upper Moreland HS, Pa.
69.30 Bridgewater-Raritan HS, NJ
69.25 Governor Mifflin HS (Shillington), Pa.
68.65 Central Bucks West HS, Pa.
64.45 Abington HS, Pa.

V
68.85 Washington Township HS (Sewell), NJ

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 14, 2002
EVENT: Tennessee: University of Tennessee-Martin 
       Marching Invitational, Martin (UTM)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class A
71.00 Halls (Guard)
62.50 Ezell-Harding (DM)
56.80 Crockett County
55.65 Huntingdon
54.70 Covington (Perc)
52.30 Stewart County
26.50 Dresden

Class AA
82.00 Murray (Guard)
78.00 Dyersburg (DM)
67.90 Brighton (Perc)
64.30 Ripley
61.30 Westview

Class AAA
78.10 Lone Oak (Guard)
74.80 Gibson County (Perc, DM)

Class AAAA
82.10 Union City (Perc, Guard, DM)

Thanks to Logan Davis for this information.


Home | Events | Links | Resources | Marching Band News | Marching Band Photos | Band Fundraisers | Site Map | Contact Us

Provided as a service to the marching community.
Copyright © 1996-2013 Ken Martinson. All rights reserved.
Marching.com™ and the Marching.com Resource Directory™ are trademarks of Ken Martinson.