Selection Menu



Google
Marching.com
Entire Web



- - - - - - - - - - -
Events & Scores: The Marching Band Event Registry

- - - - - - - - - - -
These archived pages are kept online as a service to marching band fans seeking historical marching band contest scores. Visit the Marching.com Events section for current year event information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: California: Cupertino Tournament of Bands, 
       Cupertino (Cupertino HS)
JUDGING BY: NCBA

PARADE
Class D
82.95 Tracy HS
81.60 Del Mar HS (San Jose)
76.35 American HS (Fremont)

Class C
89.55 Granada HS (Livermore)
81.20 Fremont HS (Sunnyvale)
81.00 Monta Vista HS (Cupertino)

Class B
91.25 Antioch HS
88.70 Deer Valley HS (Antioch)
87.40 Homestead HS (Cupertino)
84.65 North Monterey County HS (Castroville)

Class A
90.65 Foothill HS (Pleasanton)
84.95 Mountain View HS
83.75 Livermore HS

Tall Flags: 92.0 Granada HS
ID Unit: 86.0 Antioch HS
Percussion: 86.0 Foothill HS
Drum Major Open: 83.0 Monta Vista HS
Drum Major Military: 89.0 Granada HS
Drum Major Mace: 83.0 Livermore HS

Marching Sweepstakes: 185.0 Antioch HS
Showmanship Sweepstakes: 276.0 Leigh HS (San Jose)
Music Sweepstakes: 473.0 Foothill HS

Parade Grand Sweepstakes: 92.15 Leigh HS


FIELD SHOW
Class III
81.95 Milpitas HS
81.45 Los Gatos HS
72.80 Wilcox HS (Santa Clara)

Class II
92.70 Saratoga HS
90.65 Homestead HS (Cupertino)
83.00 Fremont HS (Sunnyvale)

Class I
92.25 Foothill HS (Pleasanton)
89.70 Lynbrook HS (San Jose)
86.85 Mountain View HS

Drum Major: 89.0 Lynbrook
Color Guard: 92.0 Leigh HS (San Jose)
Woodwinds: 95.0 Foothill HS
Brass: 96.0 Foothill HS
Percussion: 90.6 Saratoga HS

Visual Sweepstakes: 282.0 Leigh HS
Effect Sweepstakes: 286.5 Leigh HS
Music Sweepstakes: 380.0 Foothill HS

Field Show Grand Sweepstakes: 94.80 Leigh HS

Combined Grand Sweepstakes: 186.95 Leigh HS

Thanks to Kevin Pogue for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: California: Etiwanda HS Artistry In Motion 
       Tournament, Rancho Cucamonga (Chaffey College)
JUDGING BY: SCSBOA

CLASS 5A
91.10 JW North (Perc)
78.80 Rancho Cucamonga (Guard)
75.25 Walnut

CLASS 6A
87.65 Chino
86.75 Rancho Cucamonga
82.85 Ayala (Perc, Guard)

GRAND CHAMPION: 90.30 Upland
MUSIC: 403.5 Upland
VISUAL: 186 Upland
GE: 313.5 Upland

Thanks to Michelle Crestfield for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: California: Modesto Invitational, Modesto 
       (Johansen HS)
JUDGING BY: Western Band Association

Class A
72.51 Clayton Valley HS (GE, Music, Visual, Perc, Aux)
65.40 Los Banos HS
65.02 Hanford HS
62.26 Oakmont HS
59.62 Arroyo HS
59.35 Johansen HS
59.10 Downey HS
58.75 Riverbank HS
57.85 Chowchilla HS

Class AA
75.10 Bullard HS (Music, Visual, Perc)
74.00 Live Oak HS (GE, Aux)
67.71 Merced HS
64.01 Ceres HS
63.50 Galena HS
63.25 Westmont HS
56.68 Santa Teresa HS

A/AA SWEEPSTAKES: Bullard HS


Class AAA
73.25 Oak Grove HS (Visual)
73.20 Clovis East HS (Music, Perc)
72.60 Modesto HS (GE, Aux)
70.78 Valley Christian HS
70.61 Amador Valley HS

Class AAAA
87.72 James Logan HS (GE, Music, Visual, Perc, Aux)
82.25 Fred C. Beyer HS

AAA/AAAA SWEEPSTAKES: James Logan HS

Thanks to Quincy Nguyen for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: California: South Bay Field Tournament, 
       Torrance (West HS)
JUDGING BY: SCSBOA

EVENING SHOW
CLASS 3A
77.55 Cypress (Aux)
76.70 North Hollywood
76.30 Canyon
76.00 Millikan

CLASS 4A
80.00 Liberty, Bakersfield (Aux) (1.0 pty)

CLASS 5A
83.85 Savannah (Aux)
82.55 Kennedy
80.95 Woodbridge
80.05 Rowland

CLASS 6A
87.60 Vista (Aux)
77.45 Stockdale

SWEEPSTAKES
Music: 387 Vista
GE: 308 Vista
Visual: 181 Vista
Auxiliary: 79.65 Vista
Percussion: 79.90 Woodbridge
BAND: 87.60 Vista

Thanks to Travis Pennell for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: California: Thousand Oaks Field Tournament, 
       Thousand Oaks (Thousand Oaks HS)
JUDGING BY: Western Band Association

Class A
65.20 Buena HS, Ventura (Music, Visual, Perc)
62.45 Marshall (GE, Aux)

Class AA
77.30 Hart (Music, Visual, Aux, GE)
68.20 Chaparal
67.10 Newberry Park (Perc)
66.10 John Burroghs

Class AAA
73.95 Nogales (Music, Visual, Perc, GE)
71.45 El Toro (Aux)
67.76 Westlake

Class AAAA
83.20 Mission Viejo (Visual, Perc, Aux, GE)
82.60 Thousand Oaks (Music)

Sweepstakes A/AA: Hart
Sweepstakes AAA/AAAA: Mission Viejo

Thanks to Jimmy Blocksom for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: California: Valencia HS Field Classic, 
       Placentia (Valencia HS)
JUDGING BY: SCSBOA

1A
63.75 Garden Grove (GE, Visual, Aux, Perc)
62.65 Fullerton (Music)

2A
79.20 Capistrano Valley (Music, GE, Visual, Perc, Aux)
73.00 Los Alamitos (tie-breaker is music caption)
73.00 Tustin		     
69.70 La Habra           
69.20 Newport Harbor     
68.25 Santa Ana (1.0 timing penalty)
62.15 Rancho Verde (1.0 timing penalty)

3A
74.10 Ontario (Music, GE, Visual)
69.40 Gahr (Perc) (1.0 timing penalty)
68.15 Valencia (Aux)

4A
84.05 Loara (Music, GE, Visual, Perc, Aux)

6A
87.10 Arcadia (Visual)
86.90 Fountain Valley (GE)
86.80 El Dorado	     

Sweepstakes Band: 87.85 Diamond Bar (6A)
Sweepstakes Aux: 83.70 Loara
Sweepstakes Perc: 91.70 Fountain Valley
High Music: 389.5 Diamond Bar
High GE: 309 Fountain Valley
High Visual: 191 Arcadia

Thanks to Brian Belski for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Florida: FMBC Regional - Deerfield Beach 
       (Deerfield Beach HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class 1A
71.70 Kings Academy
65.65 Braddock (Aux, Perc)
58.45 South Broward 
57.90 Fort Myers 
56.10 Plantation
53.20 Fort Lauderdale

Class 2A
70.15 Miami Springs
67.90 South Plantation (Aux)
64.90 Western
64.60 Miami Coral Park (Perc)
58.90 Miami Senior

Class 3A
83.60 Santaluces (Perc, Aux)
80.30 Killian
79.95 J.I. Leonard
75.90 Estero

Class 4A
86.70 Stoneman Douglas (Perc)
81.70 Flanagan (Aux)
78.80 Cooper City
65.10 Atlantic Community

OVERALL (Bands advance to FMBC State Semifinals)
1 Stoneman Douglas
2 Santaluces
3 Flanagan
4 Killian
5 J.I. Leonard
6 Cooper City
7 Estero
8 Kings Academy
9 Miami Springs
10 South Plantation

Thanks to Dick Quinttus for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Florida: FMBC Regional - Hurricane Pride 
       Invitational, Inverness (Citrus HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class 1A
75.40 Fernandina (Perc, GE, Visual)
74.60 Trinity (DM, Music)
65.50 Interlachen
64.60 Lecanto
60.80 Belleview
59.30 Palatka (Aux)

Class 2A
74.15 Tavares (Music, GE, Visual)
72.60 Auburndale (Aux)
65.20 East Ridge (DM)
63.35 West Port
58.69 North Marion
58.40 Crystal River (Perc)

Class 3A
79.45 Springstead (Perc, DM, Music, GE, Visual)
75.30 St. Augustine (Aux)
64.80 Central
61.35 Wesley Chapel

Class 4A
78.79 Centennial (Perc, Music, Visual)
77.31 Deltona (Aux, DM, GE)
67.05 Mitchell

OVERALL (Bands advance to FMBC State Semifinals)
1 Springstead
2 Centennial
3 Deltona
4 Fernandina
5 St. Augustine
6 Trinity
7 Tavares
8 Auburndale
9 Mitchell

Thanks to Dick Quinttus for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Florida: FMBC Regional - West Coast 
       Invitational, Plant City (Durant HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class 1A
70.65 Indian Rocks Christian
68.60 Boca Raton (DM, Perc)
63.05 Gibbs (Aux)
62.71 Leto
60.41 Countryside
57.63 American Heritage
56.44 East Bay
54.56 Chiefland
52.20 Lemon Bay
52.00 Osceola

Class 2A
76.60 Santa Fe (Aux)
72.50 Chamberlain (Perc)
70.62 Wharton
65.42 Armwood (DM)
63.77 Immokalee

Class 3A
74.91 Port Charlotte (Perc, DM)
74.18 Winter Haven (Aux)
63.64 Plant City

Class 4A
76.55 University (Aux, Perc, DM)
72.29 North Fort Myers

OVERALL (Bands advance to FMBC State Semifinals)
1 Santa Fe
2 University
3 Port Charlotte
4 Winter Haven
5 Chamberlain
6 North Fort Myers
7 Wharton
8 Indian Rocks Christian
9 Boca Raton

Thanks to Dick Quinttus for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Idaho: District III Marching Competition, 
       Boise (Boise State University)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class 3A
1 Fruitland (Aux, Marching, Music, GE)
2 Payette
3 Weiser

Class 4A 
1 Nampa (Marching, Music, GE)
2 Vallivue (Aux)
3 Caldwell

Class 5A
1 Centennial (Aux, Marching, GE)
2 Capitol (Music)
3 Meridian

Sweepstakes: Centennial
Idaho Plaque: Centennial

Thanks to Cody Fitch for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Iowa: Valleyfest XXIII and Showdown, 
       West Des Moines (Valley Stadium)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

VALLEYFEST XXIII (DAY SHOW)
Class 1A
51.4 Lenox (Guard, Perc, DM)

Class 2A
77.8 Eddyville-Blakesburg (Guard, Perc, DM)
77.4 North Polk
68.1 Clarinda
66.7 Carlisle
56.1 West Central Valley

Class 3A
73.5 Saydel
71.8 Waukee (Perc)
70.6 Clarke 
70.5 Dallas Center - Grimes (Guard)
65.4 Creston (DM)
52.5 ADM

Class 4A
85.3 Newton (Perc)
83.8 Urbandale
82.9 Dowling
81.6 Oskaloosa (Guard)
81.1 Johnston
72.4 Lincoln (DM)
70.1 Abraham Lincoln 
69.3 Roosevelt
60.0 Hoover
49.5 East

OVERALL
1 Newton
2 Urbandale
3 Dowling
4 Oskaloosa
5 Johnston

GUARD: Oskaloosa
PERCUSSION: Newton
DRUM MAJORS: Lincoln


VALLEYFEST XXIII SHOWDOWN (NIGHT SHOW) 
Class C
71.0 Eddyville-Blakesburg (Guard, Perc)
70.5 North Polk
59.4 Carlisle
51.7 Clarinda
51.3 Lenox

Class B
82.8 Pella (Guard, Perc)
75.8 Saydel
69.9 Charles City
67.7 Clarke
66.4 Waukee
66.0 Dallas Center - Grimes
60.6 Creston
53.6 Knoxville

Class A
92.0 Bellevue West (Guard, Perc)
90.4 Ankeny
85.0 Waterloo West
83.6 Cedar Rapids Kennedy
82.7 Millard West
82.0 Cedar Rapids Jefferson
80.7 Oskaloosa
80.5 Urbandale
78.3 Johnston
74.4 Cedar Rapids Washington
71.3 Lincoln SE
70.1 Des Moines Lincoln
66.9 Indianola

Exhibition
West Des Moines Valley Marchmasters

Thanks to Terry Montgomery for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Kentucky: KMEA Class AAA East Regional, 
       Russell Springs (Russell Co. HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class AAA
1 Ballard +
2 John Hardin +
3 George Rogers Clark +
4 Henry Clay +
5 Madison Central +
6 Wayne County +
7 Russell County +
8 Bryan Station
9 Lawrence County
10 Paris

+ denotes distinguished ratings

The top 8 bands advance to State Semifinals in Lexington.

Thanks to Charles Stewart for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Maryland: Tournament of Bands, 
       Baltimore (Calvert Hall HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group I
78.30 Northern HS (Owings), Md.
75.85 Fallston HS, Md.
74.00 Century HS, Md.

Group III
84.20 Urbana HS, Md.
82.80 Governor Thomas Johnson HS (Frederick), Md.
73.70 River Hill HS, Md.
73.00 Meade HS

Group IV
78.55 Patapsco HS, Md.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Maryland: Tournament of Bands, Oakland 
       (Southern Garrett HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group I
82.80 Northern Garrett HS (Accident), Md.
75.70 Nicholas County HS, WV
73.40 Westmar HS (LOngaconing), Md.

Group II
80.50 Hedgesville HS, WV
79.45 Musselman HS, WV

Group III
87.85 Allegany HS (Cumberland), Md.
81.35 Frankfort HS (Ridgeley), WV
81.20 Steel Valley HS (Munhall), Pa.

Group IV
84.65 Keyser HS, WV
83.60 Baldwin HS (Pittsburgh), Pa.
79.40 Fairmont HS, WV
77.70 Preston County HS (Kingwood), WV

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Maryland: Tournament of Bands, 
       Severna Park (Severna Park HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group I
82.60 Chesapeake HS, Md.
81.85 Kent Island HS, Md.

Group II
82.15 Anapolis Area Christian HS, Md.

Group III
74.20 Meade HS

Group IV
85.60 Broadneck HS, Md.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Maryland: Tournament of Bands, 
       Westminster (Westminster HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group I
86.25 North Carroll HS, Md.
82.45 Liberty HS (Eldersburg), Md.
80.10 Delone Catholic HS (McSherrystown), Pa.
79.60 Brunswick HS, Md.
79.35 Northern HS (Owings), Md.
76.35 South Carroll HS (Sykesville), Md.
75.85 Lackey HS, Md.
75.75 Century HS, Md. *-tie
75.75 Fallston HS, Md.

Group II
81.15 Thomas Stone HS (Waldorf), Md.
77.00 Francis Scott Key (Union Bridge), Md.

Group III
84.95 Patuxent HS (Lusby), Md.
84.10 Calvert Hall HS, Md.
83.40 Urbana HS, Md.
82.95 Governor Thomas Johnson HS (Frederick), Md.
82.60 North Hagerstown HS, Md.
74.75 Parkville HS, Md.
72.25 River Hill HS, Md.

Group IV
84.15 Williamsport HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Minnesota: Prairie Colors Marching Band Festival, 
       Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class A
72.7 Pipestone (Winds, Guard, Perc, DM)
56.0 Rocori

Class AA
82.4 Waseca (Winds, Guard, Perc, DM)
71.3 Coon Rapids
65.5 John Marshall

Class AAA
86.9 Grand Rapids (Winds-tie, DM)
85.4 Sioux Falls Lincoln (Winds-tie, Perc)
81.1 Eastview
79.8 Champlin Park (Guard)
78.0 Rosemount
71.7 Anoka

Exhibition
Eden Prairie
Edina

Thanks to Brent Turner and Leon Sieve 
for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Mississippi: Mississippi State Marching 
       Festival, Greenwood (Greenwood HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Ratings are listed in this order:
Drum Major, Guard, Dancer/Maj., Perc, Overall Band
(Not all groups had Dancer/Maj.)

Class 2A
Winona 2,1,1,2
Leland 2,2,2,2
Charleston 1,2,2,2

Class 3A
Senatobia 1,1,2,1
Rosa Fort 1,1,1,2,1
Cleveland 1,1,1,1

Class 4A
Greenwood 1,1,1,2,1
Hernando 1,2,1,1
Clarkdale 1,2,2,2,1

Class 5A
Grenada 1,1,1,1
Olive Branch 1,2,2,2
Greenville-Weston 2,1,1,2,1

Thanks to Dorothy Howell for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Missouri: Ozarko Invitational Marching Festival, 
       Springfield (Southwest Missouri State University)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

MAROON DIVISION FINALISTS
91.25 Branson (Perc, Horn Line, Aux)
87.55 Aurora
85.80 Republic (DM)
83.90 Nevada
82.50 Monett
81.70 Logan Rogersville
80.65 Siloam Springs
78.80 St. James
76.50 West Fork (Soloist)

GOLD DIVISION FINALISTS
87.70 O'Fallon Township (Perc, Aux)
82.00 Jefferson City
81.80 Blue Springs (DM, Horn Line)
75.10 Hickman
74.80 Willard
72.50 Nixa
72.00 Camdenton
70.40 Glendale
70.30 Webb City (Soloist)

Thanks to J.R. Richardson for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Nevada: Summerlin Spectacular, 
       Las Vegas (Palo Verde HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

CLASS A
55.00 Durango HS, Las Vegas, NV (All Captions)
52.85 Chaparral HS, Las Vegas, NV
52.10 Cheyenne HS, Las Vegas, NV
51.40 Valley HS, Las Vegas, NV
49.10 Cimarron-Memorial HS, Las Vegas, NV
41.60 Western HS, Las Vegas, NV

CLASS AA
73.70 Basic HS, Henderson, NV (All Captions)
64.35 Eldorado HS, Las Vegas, NV
61.30 Foothill HS, Las Vegas, NV
47.85 Bonanza HS, Las Vegas, NV
46.10 Centennial HS, Las Vegas, NV

OPEN CLASS
78.15 Ramona HS, Riverside, CA (All Captions)
75.40 Green Valley HS, Henderson, NV
75.10 Palo Verde HS, Las Vegas, NV
72.75 Las Vegas HS
67.65 Silverado HS, Las Vegas, NV
65.85 Clark HS, Las Vegas, NV

Thanks to Kevin Pogue for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: New Jersey: Cavalcade of Bands, 
       Medford (Shawnee HS)
JUDGING BY: Mid-Atlantic Judges Association

Independence Conference
74.35 Burlington Township HS, NJ
70.75 Collingwood HS, NJ

American Conference
85.15 Lenape HS, NJ
81.10 Burlington City HS, NJ
80.25 Daniel Boone HS, Pa.
79.25 Pennsville Memorial HS, NJ
78.15 Palisades HS

Yankee Conference
83.00 Cherokee HS, NJ

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: New Jersey: Tournament of Bands, Williamstown 
       (Williamstown HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group I
84.70 Triton (Runnemeade), NJ
82.65 Clearview HS (Mullica Hill), NJ
82.40 Haddon Heights HS, NJ
80.10 Gateway HS, NJ
79.30 West Deptford HS, NJ
71.00 Timber Creek HS, NJ
exhibition: Winslow HS, NJ

Group II
85.05 Middle Township HS (Cape May Courthouse), NJ
82.35 Deptford HS, NJ
78.65 Egg Harbor HS, NJ

Group III
85.25 Bensalem HS, Pa.
78.60 South Plainfield HS, NJ

Group IV
85.45 Southern Regional HS (Manahawkin), NJ
81.80 Washington Township HS (Sewell), NJ

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: New Mexico: Zia Marching Band Fiesta, 
       Albuquerque (University of New Mexico)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

PRELIMS
Class AAAA
84.510 Bel Air, El Paso TX * (GE)
83.375 Mayfield, Las Cruces NM * (Visual-Tie)
82.025 Clovis, Clovis NM *
81.700 Americas, Socorro TX * (Visual-Tie)
81.325 Las Cruces, Las Cruces NM * (Music)
79.950 Eldorado, Albuquerque NM *
76.350 Rio Rancho, Rio Rancho, NM *
75.550 Del Valle, El Paso TX *
75.450 Sandia, Albuquerque NM
74.950 Manzano Albuquerque, NM
74.300 Highland, Albuquerque, NM
73.400 Los Lunas, Los Lunas, NM
71.900 La Cueva , Albuquerque, NM
67.100 Tascosa, Amarillo, TX
66.750 Cibola, Albuquerque, NM
60.200 Alamogordo, Alamogordo, NM
55.050 Santa Fe, Santa Fe, NM

Class AAA
83.55 Loveland, Loveland, CO * (Music, Visual, GE)
76.80 Onate, Las Cruces, NM  *
74.10 Randall, Amarillo, TX
62.95 Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM
56.35 Del Norte , Albuquerque, NM
52.70 Rio Grande, Albuquerque, NM
51.45 Belen, Belen, NM
50.80 Durango, Durango, CO

Class AA
74.45 Canyon, Canyon, TX (Music, Visual, GE)
59.50 Deming, Deming, NM
58.45 Los Alamos, Los Alamos, NM
51.95 Ruidoso, Ruidoso, NM

Class A
43.55 Dexter, Dexter, NM  (Music, Visual, GE)

* Top 10 scoring bands advance to finals


FINALS
83.55 Loveland HS Crimson Regiment, CO
82.90 Americas HS Blazer Band, El Paso, TX 
81.75 Bel Air HS Big Red Pride Band, El Paso, TX 
79.75 Mayfield HS Trojan Band, Las Cruces, NM
79.45 Clovis HS Wildcat Marching Band, NM 
74.35 The Showcase of Las Cruces HS, NM 
73.60 Eldorado HS Eagle Band, Albuquerque, NM
72.80 Del Valle HS Band, El Paso, TX
72.20 Onate HS Royal Knight Regiment, Las Cruces, NM
71.85 Rio Rancho HS Ram Band, NM 

MUSIC: Loveland
VISUAL: Bel Air
GE: Loveland
NEW MEXICO GRAND CHAMPION: Mayfield
ZIA GRAND CHAMPION: Loveland

Thanks to Gordon Martinez for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: New York: Music In Motion (NYSFBC), 
       Victor (Victor HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

Small School: Class 3
78.15 Marcus Whitman HS (Rushville, NY)

Large School: Class 3
82.19 Corning East HS, NY

Small School: Class 2
82.81 Wellsville HS, NY

Large School: Class 2
90.21 Lancaster HS, NY

Small School: Class 1
93.97 Eastridge HS (Rochester, NY)
93.63 Medina HS, NY
91.30 Victor HS, NY

Thanks to Matthew Benton for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: New York: New York State Field Band Conference 
       Competition, Mahopac (Mahopac HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

Small School: Class 3
78.01 Malverne HS, NY
75.35 Deer Park HS, NY

Large School: Class 3
88.56 Copiague HS, NY
84.79 Walt Whitman HS (S. Huntington, NY)
80.82 Mahopac HS, NY
74.93 East Ramapo HS (Spring Valley, NY)

Large School: Class 2
85.82 Brentwood HS, NY

National Division
92.88 Arlington HS (LaGrangeville, NY)
87.74 Newtown HS, CT

Thanks to Matthew Benton for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: New York: Silks and Sounds of Autumn (NYSFBC), 
       Liverpool (Liverpool HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

National Class
93.70 Oswego HS, NY
91.64 Webster HS, NY

Small School Division 1
89.52 New Hartford HS, NY
87.53 Jordan-Elbridge HS, NY
87.33 Phoenix HS, NY

Large School Division 2
88.56 Auburn HS, NY
88.49 Baldwinsville HS, NY

Large School Division 3
82.40 Union-Endicott HS, NY
79.59 Binghamton HS, NY

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Ohio: 20th Annual Lockland Band Invitational 
       (OMEA), Cincinnati
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

CLASS B
1 Taylor (Aux)
2 Finneytown (Field Commander, Perc)
3 Blanchester
4 Batavia
5 Reading

CLASS A
1 Ross (Field Commander)
2 LaSalle (Aux, Perc)
3 Elder

CLASS AA
1 Lakota West (Aux, Perc)
2 Anderson
3 St. Xavier (Field Commander)

MUSIC: Lakota West
MARCHING: Lakota West
GENERAL EFFECT: Lakota West
GRAND CHAMPION: Lakota West

Advance to State Finals: LaSalle, Ross, Anderson, 
  St. Xavier, Lakota West

Thanks to Jimmy England for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Pennsylvania: PIMBA Competition, Elizabeth 
       (Elizabeth-Forward HS)
JUDGING BY: PA Federation of Contest Judges

CLASS A
70.20 South Park (Music, GE)
69.20 Sharon (Visual)
65.20 Charleroi

CLASS AA
77.75 McKeesport (Music, Visual, GE)

CLASS AAA
83.75 Southmoreland (Music, Visual)
83.45 Deer Lakes (GE)
76.45 Fox Chapel
75.95 East Allegheny
73.75 McGuffey
65.05 Ringgold

CLASS AAAA
87.95 Trinity (Music, Visual, GE)
84.40 Wheeling Park, WV
80.85 Harbor Creek
79.60 Penn-Trafford

EXHIBITION
Elizabeth-Forward

Thanks to Chris Protho for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Carlisle (Carlisle Area HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group I
70.85 Trinity HS, Pa.

Group II
86.80 Susquehanna Township HS (Harrisburg), Pa.
83.45 Middletown Area HS, Pa.
80.75 Littlestown HS, Pa.
77.10 Lebanon HS, Pa.
76.65 Bermudian Springs HS (York Springs), Pa.
76.60 Hershey HS, Pa.

Group III
87.70 Lancaster Catholic HS, Pa.
87.20 Absegami HS (Absecon), NJ
85.40 Mechanicsburg HS, Pa.
85.30 Lower Dauphin HS (Hummlestown), Pa.
81.70 Red Land HS (Lewisberry), Pa.

Group IV
83.20 Manheim Central HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Davidsville (Conemaugh Township HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group I
87.45 Central Martinsburg HS, Pa.
83.90 Bellwood-Antis HS, Pa.
75.75 Serra Catholic HS (McKeesport), Pa.

Group II
85.35 Windber HS, Pa.
76.85 Huntingdon Area HS, Pa.
76.15 Johnstown HS, Pa.

Group III
80.55 Somerset HS, Pa.
80.25 DuBois HS, Pa.
77.60 Tyrone HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Fairview (Fairview HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group I
80.40 Girard HS, Pa.
68.65 Cambridge Springs HS, Pa.

Group II
74.50 Avonworth HS, Pa.
70.20 Ford City HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, Orefield 
       (Parkland HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group I
72.05 Palmerton HS, Pa.

Group II
77.65 Jefferson Township HS (Oakridge), NJ
65.30 Allentown Central Catholic HS, Pa.

Group III
81.85 Ephrata HS, Pa.

Group IV
85.75 Quakertown HS, Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Shamokin (Shamokin HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

Group I
80.10 Loyalsock Area HS (Williamsport), Pa.
77.85 Lewistown HS, Pa.
77.60 Indian Valley HS (Lewistown), Pa.
76.10 Schuylkill Haven HS, Pa.
72.50 Jersey Shore HS, Pa.
70.05 Penns Valley HS (Spring Mills), Pa.

Group II
83.35 Shikellamy HS (Sunbury), Pa.
75.65 Southern Columbia HS (Catawissa), Pa.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: South Dakota: Big Sioux Review, Brandon 
       (Brandon Valley HS)
JUDGING BY: Tri-State Judges Association

CLASS A
65.30 West (Sioux City, IA)
58.90 McCook Central (Salem, SD) - Tie
58.90 West Lyon (Inwood, IA) - Tie
55.70 Parkston (SD)
54.90 Lennox (SD)

CLASS AA
79.00 Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, SD)
74.60 Luverne (MN)
74.00 O'Gorman Catholic (Sioux Falls, SD)
72.20 Madison (SD)

CLASS AAA
79.10 Washington (Sioux Falls, SD)
68.60 Yankton (SD)

WINDS: Washington
GUARD: Roosevelt
PERCUSSION: Roosevelt
DRUM MAJORS: O'Gorman Catholic

SWEEPSTAKES: Washington

Thanks to Charlie Henson and Greg Asplund 
for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: South Dakota: Dakota State University 
       Trojan Days Parade, Madison
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

CLASS C
81.0 Lake Preston
69.8 Rutland
68.3 Menno
62.1 Oldham-Ramona

CLASS B
85.8 Northwestern
69.4 Baltic
66.1 Deubrook

CLASS A
80.2 Chester
72.3 Wessington Springs
65.7 Colman-Egan

CLASS AA
83.0 Flandreau
81.0 Dell Rapids
74.9 Harrisburg
74.5 Tri-Valley

CLASS AAA
86.1 Madison

SWEEPSTAKES: Madison

Thanks to Dennis Hegg for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: South Dakota: River City Band Festival, 
       Chamberlain
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

PARADE
Class I
60.3 Plankinton
59.6 White Lake

Class II
71.0 Corsica/Stickney
65.6 Armour
61.0 Burke

Class III
69.8 Sully Buttes
58.7 Stanley County

Class IV
77.2 Chamberlain (Guard, DM)

Class V
74.1 Mitchell

Middle School
65.7 Chamberlain
50.4 Winner


FIELD
Class III
65.2 Sully Buttes (DM)
51.2 Stanley County

Class IV
79.9 Chamberlain (Guard, Horns)

Class V
77.9 Mitchell (Perc)

SWEEPSTAKES: Chamberlain

Thanks to Mick Niles for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: South Dakota: Spirit of Madison Field 
       Competition, Madison
JUDGING BY: Tri-State Judges Association

CLASS A
56.8 McCook Central, SD

CLASS AA 
76.7 Luverne, MN
55.4 Lennox, SD

CLASS AAA
79.8 Brandon Valley, SD
74.8 O'Gorman (Sioux Falls, SD)

CLASS AAAA
83.7 Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, SD)
80.6 Washington (Sioux Falls, SD)

GUARD: Luverne
PERCUSSION: Roosevelt
WINDS: Roosevelt
DRUM MAJORS: Roosevelt

SWEEPSTAKES: Roosevelt

Combined Sweepstakes (Total score from Big Sioux Review 
in Brandon and Spirit of Madison): Roosevelt

Thanks to Kevin Kessler  for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Tennessee: 10th Annual East Tennessee State 
       University Marching Band Classic, 
       Johnson City (ETSU)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Class A1
83.2 Goodpasture Christian (All Captions)
77.9 Fort Chiswell
74.0 Sweetwater
70.0 Claiborne County

Class A2
85.5 Seymour (Music, Marching, GE)
84.2 Lord Botetourt (Perc)
81.3 Sullivan North (Guard, DM)
79.4 Unicoi County

Class AA
90.8 Tennessee HS (All Captions)
86.0 Sullivan South
85.0 Daniel Boone

Class AAAA
90.0 Halls (DM)
89.8 Elizabethton (Marching, GE, Perc)
89.0 Greeneville (Music, Guard)

Exhibition
East Tennessee State University

Thanks to Joe D. Moore for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Tennessee: Obion County Central Marching 
       Invitational, Troy (Obion County Central HS)
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Division 1: Red Class 1
1 Huntingdon
2 Lexington

Division 1: Red Class 2
1 Mckenzie
2 Decatur County Riverside

Division 1: Blue Class
1 Mcnairy Central HS
2 Brighton

Division 2: Silver Class
1 Jackson Central Merry
2 Humbolt
3 Hornlake

Division 2: Gold Class
1 Bolton

Division 1 Grand Champion
Mcnairy Central HS

Division 2 Grand Champion
Jackson Central Merry

Thanks to Franklin Manning for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Texas: Birdville Marching Festival, 
       North Richland Hills
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

PRELIMS
1 Fossil Ridge HS
2 The Colony HS
3 Colleyville Heritage HS
4 Coppell HS
5 Keller HS
6 Hebron HS
7 Trinity HS
8 Mansfield HS
9 JJ Pearce HS
10 Western Hills HS

Music: Coppell HS
Visual: Fossil Ridge HS
GE: The Colony HS
Percussion: Fossil Ridge HS
Color Guard: Fossil Ridge HS


FINALS
848.6 Fossil Ridge HS
836.4 The Colony HS
811.4 Colleyville Heritage HS
796.6 Coppell HS
795.1 Keller HS
764.0 Hebron HS
675.8 Trinity HS
657.3 J.J. Pearce HS
656.9 Mansfield HS
605.4 Western Hills HS

Music: Fossil Ridge HS (352/400)
Visual: Fossil Ridge HS (258/300)
GE: Fossil Ridge HS (168/200)
Percussion: Fossil Ridge HS (34.8/50)
Color Guard: Fossil Ridge HS (35.8/50)

GRAND CHAMPION: Fossil Ridge HS

Thanks to Chris Hawkins for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Virginia: 24th Annual George Wythe Band 
       Festival, Wytheville (George Wythe HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

CLASS A
71.30 Tazewell (GE, Aux)
68.30 Alleghany (Music, March, Perc, DM, Solo)

CLASS AA
80.15 Christiansburg (March, GE)
78.90 Patrick Henry (DM)
78.65 Staunton River (Music, Perc)
75.60 Chilhowie (Solo)
70.20 Radford (Aux)

CLASS AAA
91.33 Sulivan Central (March, GE, Perc, Aux)
81.85 Carroll County (DM)
79.10 Blacksburg (Music, Solo)
75.50 Abingdon 
71.75 Marion

CLASS AAAA
90.75 Richlands (Music, March, GE, Perc, Aux)
84.65 Graham (DM)
83.35 Pulaski County (Solo)

Audience Choice: Sulivan Central
BAND OF THE DAY A/AA: Christiansburg
BAND OF THE DAY AAA/AAAA: Sulivan Central

Thanks to Rob Kern for this information.

DATE: Saturday, October 12, 2002
EVENT: Washington: Tournament of the Stars, 
       Vancouver (Kiggins Bowl)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

PRELIMS
Class A
61.14 Mariner (Music, GE, Perc)
59.38 Pasco (Aux)
54.52 St. Helens

Class AA
73.84 McNary (All Captions)

Class Open
80.14 Evergreen (Music, Visual, GE, Aux)
77.13 North Salem (Perc)
71.25 Mountain View


FINALS
81.58 Evergreen (Music, Visual, GE, Aux)
78.96 North Salem
75.70 McNary (Perc)
67.53 Mountain View
59.83 Mariner
58.20 Pasco
54.01 St. Helens

Sweepstakes: Evergreen

Thanks to Jason Mahoney for this information.


Home | Events | Links | Resources | Marching Band News | Marching Band Photos | Band Fundraisers | Site Map | Contact Us

Provided as a service to the marching community.
Copyright © 1996-2013 Ken Martinson. All rights reserved.
Marching.com™ and the Marching.com Resource Directory™ are trademarks of Ken Martinson.