Selection Menu



Google
Marching.com
Entire Web



- - - - - - - - - - -
Events & Scores: The Marching Band Event Registry

- - - - - - - - - - -
These archived pages are kept online as a service to marching band fans seeking historical marching band contest scores. Visit the Marching.com Events section for current year event information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: Illinois: 25th Annual Lake Park Lancer Joust, 
       Roselle (Lake Park HS) 
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

PRELIMS
Class A/AA
63.70 Wheeling
61.25 Normal West
61.15 Plainfield

MUSIC: Plainfield
VISUAL: Shepard
GE: Wheeling

Class AAA
79.95 Lake Park
72.60 Marian Catholic
70.90 Lincoln Way East

MUSIC: Lake Park
VISUAL: Lake Park
GE: Lake Park


FINALS
79.50 Lake Park
72.25 Marian Catholic
71.65 Lincoln Way East
69.95 Wheaton-Warrenville South
65.60 Joliet West
64.95 Waubonsie Valley
64.90 Naperville North
64.40 Warren Township
63.55 Lincoln-Way Central
61.55 Wheeling
61.45 Waukesha North

MUSIC: Lake Park
VISUAL: Lake Park
GE: Lake Park

Thanks to John Zuber and Jim Wronski 
for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: Illinois: Dragon Classic, Pekin
JUDGING BY: Not Specified

Class A
65.8 Morton (Perc, DM)
57.5 Thornwood
53.4 Mt. Zion (Aux)
46.4 Farmington
43.0 El Paso

Class 2A
61.2 University (DM)
57.4 PBL (Perc)
57.0 Limestone (Aux)
54.9 Olympia
48.6 Woodruff

Class 3A
75.5 IVC (Perc, Aux)
67.5 Canton
66.4 Danville (DM)
60.9 Oak Creek, WI

Thanks to rock22m@earthlink.net for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: Kentucky: Music in Motion, Erlanger
       (Lloyd Memorial HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

FINALS
1 Ballard* (AAA)
2 Campbell Co.* (AAAA)
3 Shelby Co.* (AA)
4 Nicholas Co.* (A)
5 Madison Central (AA)
6 Conner (AA)
7 Highlands (AA)
8 Dixie Hights (A)

* Denotes distinguished rating

Thanks to Charles Stewart for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: Maryland: Tournament of Bands, Lusby (Patuxet HS)

Event was cancelled due to soggy field conditions.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: Maryland: Tournament of Bands, Westminster 
       (Westminster HS)

Event was cancelled due to soggy field conditions.

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: Minnesota: Eastview HS Marching Band Festival,
       Apple Valley (Eastview HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

Open Class
80.7 Irondale
77.5 Rosemount
70.9 Whitnall
69.1 Champlin Park

Hornline:  Irondale
Color Guard: Irondale
Percussion: Irondale
Drum Majors: Irondale
Soloist: Rosemount

Thanks to Leon Sieve for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: Minnesota: Pursuit of Excellence, Marshall
       (Southwest Minnesota State University)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

PARADE
(3 judges, 80 points possible)

Gold Class - 0-50 winds/perc
45.4 Murray County Central, Slayton, MN

Crimson Class - 51-100 winds/perc
68.5 Pipestone Area Pipestone, MN
65.2 Spirit Lake, IA

Navy Class - 101-150 winds/perc
66.5 Brookings, SD

Ivory Class - 151+ winds/perc
75.2 Lincoln HS Sioux Falls, SD


FIELD
(12 judges)

Gold Class 1 - 75 winds/perc
64.38 Pipestone, MN
63.29 West HS Sioux City, IA
57.63 ROCORI HS Cold Spring, MN

Crimson Class - 76-125 winds/perc
71.03 Spirit Lake, IA
65.39 Brookings, SD
64.65 Mitchell, SD

Navy Class - 126-175 winds/perc
77.29 Roosevelt HS, Sioux Falls, SD
76.81 Washington HS, Sioux Falls, SD
73.39 MOC-Floyd Valley HS, Orange City, IA

Sweepstakes Champion
80.98 Lincoln HS, Sioux Falls, SD

Thanks to Wayne Ivers for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: Minnesota: Waseca Marching Classic, Waseca
JUDGING BY: Tri-State Judges Association

PARADE
CLASS AA
69.8 Elk Mound
68.5 Luverne
63.3 NRHEG
58.5 Maple River

CLASS AAA
60.5 Stewartville
58.3 Shakopee
49.6 New Ulm

CLASS AAAA
70.3 Hastings
61.6 South St. Paul


FIELD
SELECT CLASS
50.2 Stewartville
38.3 Le Center

CLASS AA
67.4 Luverne (Guard)
65.0 Cotter (DM, Winds, Perc)
62.6 Saydel
53.1 West Lyon

CLASS AAA
74.8 Whitnall (All Captions)
71.1 Brandon Valley
60.9 Rochester Lourdes

CLASS AAAA
73.4 Coon Rapids (Perc, Guard)
72.4 Hastings (Winds)
68.6 Menominie
62.3 South St. Paul (DM)

FAN SPIRIT AWARD: Rochester Lourdes
HERB STREITZ SPIRIT AWARD: Brandon Valley

PARADE SWEEPSTAKES: Hastings
FIELD SWEEPSTAKES: Whitnall

OVERALL SWEEPSTAKES: Hastings

Thanks to Greg Asplund and Dan Fitzsimmons 
for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: New York: New York State Field Band Conference - 
       Fall Festival of Bands, Medina (Medina HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

Small School Division 3
73.29 Marcus Whitman HS, Rushville, NY
70.38 Wellsville HS, NY

Large School Division 3
70.12 Hilton HS, NY

Large School Division 2
87.24 Jamestown HS, NY

Small School Division 1
84.25 Victor HS, NY
84.08 Medina HS, NY
83.90 Eastridge HS, Irondequoit, NY

National Division
89.04 Webster HS, NY

Thanks to Matt Benton for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: New York: New York State Field Band Conference - 
       Pageant of Champions, Oswego (Oswego HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

Large School Division 2
80.05 Baldwinsville HS, NY
78.08 Central Square HS, NY

Small School Division 1
82.11 New Hartford HS, NY
81.34 Phoenix HS, NY
81.25 East Syracuse-Minoa HS, NY
80.65 Jordan-Elbridge HS, NY

National Division
90.92 West Genesee HS, Camilus, NY
87.86 Cicero-North Syracuse HS, NY
87.07 Liverpool HS, NY
(Exh) Oswego HS, NY

Thanks to Matt Benton for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: New York: New York State Field Band Conference - 
       Patrick Conway Field Competition, Homer (Homer HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

Large School Division 2
84.59 Horseheads HS, NY
82.02 Auburn HS, NY

Small School Division 2
79.11 Norwich HS, NY
78.51 Mohonasen HS, Rotterdam, NY
75.94 Johnson City HS, NY
69.09 Johnstown HS, NY

Small School Division 3
67.64 Homer HS, NY

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: New York: New York State Field Band Conference - 
       Redskin Revelry, Lancaster (Lancaster HS)
JUDGING BY: NY State Federation of Contest Judges

National Class
87.07 Orchard Park HS, NY

Large School Division 2
84.93 Lancaster HS, NY

Small School Division 2
76.37 Northwestern HS, Albion, PA
75.86 Falconer HS, NY

Large School Division 3
80.31 West Seneca West HS, NY
73.12 North Tonawanda HS, NY

Small School Division 3
63.18 Pioneer HS, Yorkshire, NY

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: Ohio: Roger Bacon HS Band Invitational, 
       Cincinnati (Bron Bacevich Memorial Stadium)
JUDGING BY: Central States Judges Association

Class A
61.4 Beechwood (Aux, Field Commander)
49.5 Norwood (Perc)
43.3 Lawrenceburg
43.2 Badin
39.2 Blanchester
35.3 East Clinton

Class AA
53.9 McNicholas (Field Commander)
53.5 Wilmington
53.3 Edgewood (Perc)
53.2 Connersville (Aux)

CLASS AAA
51.8 Waynesville (All Captions)

OPEN CLASS
72.2 Mason (All Captions)

Thanks to Dick Quinttus for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Cavalcade of Bands, 
       Annville (Annville-Cleona HS)
JUDGING BY: Mid-Atlantic Judges Association

Independence
76.40 Conrad Weiser HS, PA
73.95 Lebanon Catholic HS, PA
73.65 Wyomissing HS, PA

American
80.40 Susquehannock HS, PA
77.50 Northern Lebanon HS, PA

Liberty
86.40 Spring Grove HS, PA
86.15 Hatboro-Horsham HS, PA

Yankee
86.45 South Western HS, Royersford, PA
84.30 Red Lion HS, PA

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Cavalcade of Bands, 
       Phoenixville (Phoenixville HS)
JUDGING BY: Mid-Atlantic Judges Association

Independence
75.65 Upper Dauphin HS, PA

American
83.05 Penns Grove HS, Carney's Point, NJ
81.05 Methacton HS, PA
74.35 Lenape HS, NJ
71.00 Coatesville HS, PA

Liberty
78.75 Marple-Newtown HS, PA
76.80 Conestoga Valley HS, PA
75.30 West Chester East HS, PA

Yankee
86.45 North Penn HS, Lansdale, PA
80.10 Owen J. Roberts HS, PA

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Lakeshore Marching Band 
       Association, Bradford (Bradford Area HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

A
66.60 Otto-Eldred HS, Duke Center, PA
64.30 Seneca HS, Wattsburg, PA
59.25 Sheffield HS, PA
57.65 Coudersport Area HS, PA
56.40 Sherman HS, NY

AAA
74.80 Youngsville HS, PA

Open
80.30 Iroquois HS, Erie, PA
79.15 Harborcreek HS, PA

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Lakeshore Marching Band 
       Association, Youngsville (Youngsville HS)
JUDGING BY: Assembled Panel

A
63.55 Otto-Eldred HS, Duke Center, PA
59.60 Sheffield HS, PA
57.25 Kane HS, PA
56.25 Sherman HS, NY

AA
74.30 Corry Area HS, PA

AAA
71.05 Eisenhower HS, PA

Open
76.70 Harborcreek HS, PA

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: Pennsylvania: PIMBA Competition, Monroeville 
       (Gateway HS)
JUDGING BY: PA Federation of Contest Judges

CLASS A
63.10 Brockway (Music, Visual, GE)

CLASS AA
73.90 East Allegheny (Music, Visual, GE)
71.10 Southmoreland
64.05 Riverside

CLASS AAA
79.50 Elizabeth Forward (Music, Visual, GE)
70.65 Greater Latrobe

CLASS AAAA
73.85 Fox Chapel (Music, GE)
69.45 Woodland Hills (Visual)

EXHIBITION
McDowell
Riverside
Gateway

Note: Penn-Trafford was not scored due to a 
power outage during their performance.

Thanks to Christopher Protho for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: Pennsylvania: PIMBA Competition, Mars 
       (Mars Area HS)
JUDGING BY: PA Federation of Contest Judges

CLASS A
73.40 Cochranton (Visual, GE)
70.60 Maplewood (Music)
63.15 Sharon
62.40 Schenley

CLASS AA
74.85 McGuffey (Music, GE)
70.15 Beaver (Visual)
65.45 Erie All-City

CLASS AAA
77.85 West Allegheny (GE)
76.75 Blackhawk (Visual)
75.95 Deer Lakes (Music)
70.75 McDowell
64.45 Beaver Local (OH)

CLASS AAAA
82.50 Trinity (Music, Visual, GE)
79.60 General McLane

NATIONAL CLASS 
86.05 Norwin (Music, Visual, GE)

EXHIBITION
Mars Area

Thanks to Christopher Protho for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Bellwood (Bellwood-Antis HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

I
79.10 Windber HS, PA (Music, March, DM, Aux)
73.15 Lewistown HS, PA
72.65 Huntingdon Area HS, PA (Perc)
69.30 Central Mountain HS, Mill Hall, PA
69.05 Penns Valley HS, Spring Mills, PA
Exhib Juniata Valley HS
Exhib Bellwood-Antis HS

II
75.70 Tyrone Area HS, PA (Music)
75.50 DuBois Area HS, PA (March, DM, Aux)
69.75 Indian Valley HS, Lewistown, PA (Perc)

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong and Dan Sturtz
for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Collegeville (Perkiomen Valley HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

I
77.80 Williamstown HS, NJ
76.25 Pottsgrove HS, PA
74.00 Catasauqua HS, PA
70.20 Haddon Heights HS, NJ
68.70 Chichester HS, PA

II
80.40 Haverford HS, PA
76.30 Deptford HS, NJ

III
82.85 Bensalem HS, PA
78.20 Berwick HS, PA

IV
83.55 Quakertown HS, PA
81.10 Northern York HS, Dillsburg, PA
80.85 Spring-Ford HS, Royersford, PA

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Lancaster (Lancaster Catholic HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

I
76.90 Henderson HS, West Chester, PA
75.50 Delone Catholic HS, McSherrystown, PA
70.70 Norristown HS, PA
68.40 Raritan HS, NJ
64.85 Palmerton HS, PA

II
81.80 Susquehanna Township HS, Harrisburg, PA
76.75 Middletown Area HS, PA
76.25 Shikellamy HS, Sunbury, PA
75.90 Warwick HS, Lititiz, PA
75.60 Ephrata HS, PA
74.25 Cocalico HS, Denver, PA
73.70 Lebanon HS, PA
71.60 Wilson HS, West Lawn, PA
68.85 Wyoming Area HS, Exeter, PA

III
80.00 Mechanicsburg HS, PA
79.75 Manheim Township HS, PA
77.35 Hatboro-Horsham HS, PA
74.10 Mifflinburg HS, Pa

IV
78.45 Williamsport Area HS, PA
77.90 Lampter-Strasburg HS, PA
77.35 Upper Darby HS, PA
76.00 Manheim Central HS, PA
75.60 Penn Manor HS, Millersville, PA
74.80 J.P. McCaskey HS, PA
67.30 Washington Township HS, Sewell, NJ
Exhib Central York HS, PA

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       Mechanicsburg (Cumberland Valley HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

I
77.65 West Perry HS, PA
76.25 Biglerville HS, PA
76.20 Loyalsock Area HS, Williamsport, PA
75.35 East Pennsboro HS, Enola, PA
74.65 Schuylkill Haven HS, PA
72.25 Big Spring HS, Newtown, PA
70.10 Halifax HS, PA
65.30 Milton Hershey HS, PA

II
80.90 Red Land HS, Lewisberry, PA
79.65 Cedar Cliff HS, Camp Hill, PA
76.50 Donegal HS, Mount Joy, PA

IV
82.10 Carlisle HS, PA

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: Pennsylvania: Tournament of Bands, 
       McKeesport (Serra Catholic HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

I
73.00 North Catholic HS, Pittsburgh, PA
69.30 John Marshall HS

II
76.80 McKeesport HS, PA
76.00 Steel Valley HS, Munhall, PA
73.90 Fairview HS, PA

III
68.40 Karns City HS, PA

IV
77.10 Baldwin HS, Pittsburgh, PA

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: West Virginia: Martinsburg HS Band Spectacular
       (TOB), Martinsburg (Martinsburg HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

I
68.50 Brunswick HS, MD
68.20 Westmar HS (Longaconing) MD
64.20 Hancock, MD

II
77.50 Greencastle-Antrim HS, PA
76.35 Musselman HS, PA
73.80 Walkerville HS, PA
71.40 Hedgesville HS, PA

III
77.85 Allegany HS (Cumberland), MD
76.75 Urbana HS, MD
75.60 North Hagerstown HS, MD
74.20 Frankfort HS, WV
72.15 Williamsport HS, MD

IV
77.95 Keyser HS, WV
74.20 Linganore HS (Frederick), MD

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.

DATE: Saturday, September 20, 2003
EVENT: West Virginia: Tournament of Bands, 
       Kingwood (Preston County HS)
JUDGING BY: National Judges Association

I
75.60 Southern Garrett HS, Oakland, MD
73.75 Northern Garrett HS, Accident, MD
71.10 Nicholas County HS, WV

II
78.75 Steel Valley HS, Munhall, PA
74.20 Lewis County HS, WV

III
74.00 Philip Barbour HS, Philippi, WV

IV
80.55 Fairmont HS, WV
79.65 Bridgeport HS, WV
79.60 University HS, Morgantown, WV
76.95 Elkins HS, WV

Thanks to Jonathan Armstrong for this information.


Home | Events | Links | Resources | Marching Band News | Marching Band Photos | Band Fundraisers | Site Map | Contact Us

Provided as a service to the marching community.
Copyright © 1996-2013 Ken Martinson. All rights reserved.
Marching.com™ and the Marching.com Resource Directory™ are trademarks of Ken Martinson.